Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

Celta Vigo

CEL· 24,870 capacity

Position

25

OUT
Also inLAL9th

Played

3

Points

3

1W 0D 2L

Goal difference

-1

3 scored, 4 against

Expected goals

3.8

2.7 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.1

5.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

2.2%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

12

likely 7–15

Projected finishest.

17th

range 8–28

Power rating

1502

#5 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

75 / 77

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 5 countries.

Spain12Guinea1Romania1Sweden1Morocco1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Ionuț Radu9000—
DF
20Javi Rodríguez9000—
18Yoel Lago9000—
3Marcos Alonso9000—
15Álvaro Núñez500—
MF
6Ilaix Moriba9000—
5Sergio Carreira9000—
17Javi Rueda8500—
14Aleix Febas7500—
30Hugo Burcio1500—
FW
23Hugo Álvarez8510100%
9Ferrán Jutglà7500—
19Williot Swedberg6201—
24Couhaib Driouech2800—
10Iago Aspas1500—
16Hugo González500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 6 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 67 points2011/2012: 2 of 22 in the LaLiga2, 85 points2012/2013: 17 of 20 in the LaLiga, 37 points2013/2014: 9 of 20 in the LaLiga, 49 points2014/2015: 8 of 20 in the LaLiga, 51 points2015/2016: 6 of 20 in the LaLiga, 60 points2016/2017: 13 of 20 in the LaLiga, 45 points2017/2018: 13 of 20 in the LaLiga, 49 points2018/2019: 17 of 20 in the LaLiga, 41 points2019/2020: 17 of 20 in the LaLiga, 37 points2020/2021: 8 of 20 in the LaLiga, 53 points2021/2022: 11 of 20 in the LaLiga, 46 points2022/2023: 13 of 20 in the LaLiga, 43 points2023/2024: 13 of 20 in the LaLiga, 41 points2024/2025: 7 of 20 in the LaLiga, 55 points2025/2026: 6 of 20 in the LaLiga, 54 points2026/2027: 9 of 20 in the LaLiga, 12 points
Best22011/2012Worst172012/2013Seasons17
LaLiga2LaLiga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027LaLiga9 of 2012
2025/2026LaLiga6 of 2054
2024/2025LaLiga7 of 2055
2023/2024LaLiga13 of 2041
2022/2023LaLiga13 of 2043
2021/2022LaLiga11 of 2046
2020/2021LaLiga8 of 2053
2019/2020LaLiga17 of 2037
2018/2019LaLiga17 of 2041
2017/2018LaLiga13 of 2049
2016/2017LaLiga13 of 2045
2015/2016LaLiga6 of 2060
2014/2015LaLiga8 of 2051
2013/2014LaLiga9 of 2049
2012/2013LaLiga17 of 2037
2011/2012LaLiga22 of 2285
2010/2011LaLiga26 of 2267
Honours0 titles
  • Copa del Rey0
  • LaLiga20
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Claudio GiráldezLaLiga2–6–3
1.09
2025/2026Claudio GiráldezLaLiga14–12–12
1.42
2024/2025Claudio GiráldezLaLiga16–7–15
1.45
2023/2024Rafael BenítezLaLiga5–9–14
0.86
2023/2024Claudio GiráldezLaLiga5–2–3
1.70
2022/2023Eduardo CoudetLaLiga3–2–7
0.92
2022/2023Carlos CarvalhalLaLiga8–8–10
1.23
2021/2022Eduardo CoudetLaLiga12–10–16
1.21
2020/2021Óscar GarcíaLaLiga1–4–4
0.78
2020/2021Eduardo CoudetLaLiga13–7–9
1.59
2019/2020Fran EscribáLaLiga2–3–7
0.75
2019/2020Óscar GarcíaLaLiga5–13–8
1.08
2018/2019Antonio MohamedLaLiga3–5–4
1.17
2018/2019Miguel CardosoLaLiga3–2–9
0.79
2018/2019Fran EscribáLaLiga4–4–4
1.33
2017/2018Juan Carlos UnzuéLaLiga13–10–15
1.29
2016/2017Eduardo BerizzoLaLiga13–6–19
1.18
2015/2016Eduardo BerizzoLaLiga17–9–12
1.58
2014/2015Eduardo BerizzoLaLiga13–12–13
1.34
2013/2014Luis EnriqueLaLiga14–7–17
1.29

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Abanca-Balaídos
CityVigoCapacity24,870Opened1928SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from31 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Celta Vigo
Shots31Goals3xG2.30Conversion10%xG per shot0.074Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Celta Vigo
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.59right footopen playgoal
0.21right footopen playoff target
0.21headset piecegoal
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.11right footopen playoff target
0.10left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06headopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table25th on 3
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
223+13
<1%
23303
0%
243-13
0%
253-13
0%
263-13
<1%
273-23
0%
283-33
<1%
Knockout play-offEliminated

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.