- Ole Christian Sæter (pen) 9'
- Ole Christian Sæter 21'
- Mathias Grundetjern 50'
- Gabriel Larsen Rajkovic 80'
Norway · Eliteserien
Vålerenga
Position
8
Played
25
Points
32
9W 5D 11L
Goal difference
-3
43 scored, 46 against
Expected goals
46.4
48.2 against
Points vs expectedest.
-2.1
34.1 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
38
likely 35–42
Projected finishest.
9th
range 7–11
Power rating
1494
#9 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
89 / 59
75 is league average
Squad19Oscar Hedvall most used
19 players from 3 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Oscar Hedvall | Denmark | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 55Sebastian Jarl | Norway | 360 | 1 | 0 | 11% |
| 26Dennis Gjengaar | Norway | 360 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 4Aaron Kiil Olsen | Norway | 353 | 1 | 0 | 11% |
| 3Håkon Sjåtil | Norway | 260 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 37Ivan Näsberg | Norway | 39 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Kevin Tshiembe | Denmark | 16 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 24Petter Strand | Norway | 360 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 77Lucas Ravn-Haren | Denmark | 309 | 3 | 0 | 33% |
| 10Carl Lange | Denmark | 256 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Ghayas Zahid | Norway | 245 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 29Fidel Brice Ambina | Cameroon | 216 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Magnus Westergaard | Denmark | 99 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Odin Thiago Holm | Norway | 70 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 90Ole Christian Sæter | Norway | 307 | 2 | 0 | 22% |
| 17Mathias Grundetjern | Norway | 299 | 1 | 2 | 11% |
| 9Gabriel Larsen Rajkovic | Norway | 31 | 1 | 0 | 11% |
| 7Håvard Nielsen | Norway | 14 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 49Abdoulie Jatta | Norway | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 9 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 24 of 200 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Eliteserien | 10 of 16 | 29 |
| 2025 | Eliteserien | 6 of 16 | 43 |
| 2024 | OBOS-ligaen | 1 of 16 | 69 |
| 2023 | Eliteserien | 14 of 16 | 29 |
| 2022 | Eliteserien | 6 of 16 | 44 |
| 2021 | Eliteserien | 7 of 16 | 45 |
| 2020 | Eliteserien | 3 of 16 | 55 |
| 2019 | Eliteserien | 10 of 16 | 34 |
| 2018 | Eliteserien | 6 of 16 | 42 |
| 2017 | Eliteserien | 8 of 16 | 39 |
| 2016 | Eliteserien | 10 of 16 | 38 |
| 2015 | Eliteserien | 7 of 16 | 49 |
| 2014 | Eliteserien | 6 of 16 | 42 |
| 2013 | Eliteserien | 11 of 16 | 36 |
| 2012 | Eliteserien | 8 of 16 | 41 |
| 2011 | Eliteserien | 7 of 16 | 47 |
| 2010 | Eliteserien | 2 of 16 | 61 |
Honours0 titles
- Eliteserien0
- Norgesmesterskapet0
- OBOS-ligaen0
- Super Cup0
In the dugout6 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Geir BakkeEliteserien | 2–2–3 | 1.14 |
| 2026 | Johannes MoesgaardEliteserien | 6–3–7 | 1.31 |
| 2025 | Geir BakkeEliteserien | 13–4–13 | 1.43 |
| 2024 | Geir BakkeOBOS-ligaen | 21–6–3 | 2.30 |
| 2023 | Dag-Eilev FagermoEliteserien | 3–1–6 | 1.00 |
| 2023 | Jan-Frode NornesEliteserien | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2023 | Geir BakkeEliteserien | 4–6–8 | 1.00 |
| 2022 | Dag-Eilev FagermoEliteserien | 13–5–12 | 1.47 |
| 2021 | Dag-Eilev FagermoEliteserien | 11–12–7 | 1.50 |
| 2020 | Dag-Eilev FagermoEliteserien | 15–10–5 | 1.83 |
| 2019 | Ronny DeilaEliteserien | 8–10–12 | 1.13 |
| 2018 | Ronny DeilaEliteserien | 11–9–10 | 1.40 |
| 2017 | Ronny DeilaEliteserien | 11–6–13 | 1.30 |
| 2016 | Kjetil RekdalEliteserien | 8–7–12 | 1.15 |
| 2016 | Ronny DeilaEliteserien | 2–1–0 | 2.33 |
| 2015 | Kjetil RekdalEliteserien | 14–7–9 | 1.63 |
| 2014 | Kjetil RekdalEliteserien | 11–9–10 | 1.40 |
| 2013 | Kjetil RekdalEliteserien | 10–6–14 | 1.20 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundIntility Arena
Results
Recent
- Lucas Ravn-Haren 65'
- Sebastian Jarl 36'
- Lucas Ravn-Haren 63'
- Lucas Ravn-Haren 82'
- Kristian Eriksen 44'
- Bilal Njie 32'
- Bjørn Martin Kristensen (pen) 55'
- Aaron Kiil Olsen 26'
Where the chances come from76 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.57 | right foot | fast break | post |
| 0.46 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.45 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.40 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.36 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.34 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.30 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.30 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.25 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.22 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.20 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.20 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.18 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.17 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.09 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | fast break | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
In the table8th on 32
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 25 | +3 | 42 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, W, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 6 | 25 | +5 | 40 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, L, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 7 | 25 | +3 | 32 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, W | 0% | <1% | |
| 8 | 25 | -3 | 32 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, W | 0% | <1% | |
| 9 | 25 | -7 | 31 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, W, L | 0% | <1% | |
| 10 | 25 | -9 | 31 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, D, D | 0% | <1% | |
| 11 | 25 | -15 | 29 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, L, L | 0% | 8% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
