Skip to content

Europe · Conference League

Monaco

MON· 18,523 capacity

Position

6

R16
Also inL17th

Played

2

Points

6

2W 0D 0L

Goal difference

+4

5 scored, 1 against

Expected goals

2.4

2.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

+3.4

2.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W
Where the season ends10%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

9.7%

Top fourest.

36.2%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

12

likely 9–15

Projected finishest.

8th

range 2–16

Power rating

1488

#11 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

66 / 67

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 13 countries.

France3Senegal2Finland1Germany1Netherlands1+8 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Lukás Hrádecky9000—
DF
72Sadibou Sané9000—
13Christian Mawissa9000—
22Mohammed Salisu5900—
20Flávio Nazinho3100—
MF
4Jordan Teze9000—
37Edan Diop9000—
31Ansu Fati771050%
18Takumi Minamino5900—
8Lamine Camara5900—
10Aleksandr Golovin3100—
6Denis Zakaria3100—
46Anis Soubeir1300—
FW
29Paris Brunner901150%
17Stanis Idumbo6401—
11Matthis Abline2600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 18 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 44 points2011/2012: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 52 points2012/2013: 1 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 76 points2013/2014: 2 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 80 points2014/2015: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 71 points2015/2016: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 65 points2016/2017: 1 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 95 points2017/2018: 2 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 80 points2018/2019: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 36 points2019/2020: 9 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 40 points2020/2021: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 78 points2021/2022: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 69 points2022/2023: 6 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 65 points2023/2024: 2 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 67 points2024/2025: 3 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 61 points2025/2026: 7 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 54 points2026/2027: 7 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 15 points
Best12012/2013Worst182010/2011Seasons17
Ligue 1Ligue 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 17 of 1815
2025/2026Ligue 17 of 1854
2024/2025Ligue 13 of 1861
2023/2024Ligue 12 of 1867
2022/2023Ligue 16 of 2065
2021/2022Ligue 13 of 2069
2020/2021Ligue 13 of 2078
2019/2020Ligue 19 of 2040
2018/2019Ligue 117 of 2036
2017/2018Ligue 12 of 2080
2016/2017Ligue 11 of 2095
2015/2016Ligue 13 of 2065
2014/2015Ligue 13 of 2071
2013/2014Ligue 12 of 2080
2012/2013Ligue 21 of 2076
2011/2012Ligue 28 of 2052
2010/2011Ligue 118 of 2044
Honours0 titles
  • Champions League0
  • Coupe de France0
  • Coupe de la Ligue0
  • Emirates Cup0
  • Ligue 10
  • Ligue 20
  • Trofeo Joan Gamper0
  • Trophée des champions0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Filipe LuísLigue 14–3–1
1.88
2025/2026Adolf HütterLigue 14–1–2
1.86
2025/2026Sébastien PocognoliLigue 112–5–10
1.52
2024/2025Adolf HütterLigue 118–7–9
1.79
2023/2024Adolf HütterLigue 120–7–7
1.97
2022/2023Philippe ClementLigue 119–8–11
1.71
2021/2022Niko KovačLigue 18–5–6
1.53
2021/2022Philippe ClementLigue 112–4–3
2.11
2020/2021Niko KovačLigue 124–6–8
2.05
2019/2020Leonardo JardimLigue 18–4–6
1.56
2019/2020Robert MorenoLigue 13–3–4
1.20
2018/2019Thierry HenryLigue 12–3–7
0.75
2018/2019Leonardo JardimLigue 16–9–10
1.08
2017/2018Leonardo JardimLigue 124–8–6
2.11
2016/2017Leonardo JardimLigue 130–5–3
2.50
2015/2016Leonardo JardimLigue 117–14–7
1.71
2014/2015Leonardo JardimLigue 120–11–7
1.87
2013/2014Claudio RanieriLigue 123–11–4
2.11
2012/2013Claudio RanieriLigue 221–13–4
2.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Louis-II
CityMonacoCapacity18,523Opened1985SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from21 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Monaco
Shots21Goals5xG2.40Conversion24%xG per shot0.114Big chances0

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Monaco
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.28right footopen playoff target
0.27left footfast breakgoal
0.23left footfast breakgoal
0.23right footfast breakgoal
0.17right footfast breaksaved
0.15right footopen playsaved
0.15left footfast breakblocked
0.14left footopen playsaved
0.12left footfast breakgoal
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.09headopen playsaved
0.09left footopen playgoal
0.07headcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playpost
0.05headopen playoff target
0.03right footset pieceblocked
0.03headset pieceblocked
0.03left footcornerblocked
0.02right footfast breakoff target
In the table6th on 6
Conference League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
32+46
11%
42+46
10%
52+46
18%
62+46
10%
72+36
7%
82+26
7%
92+44
3%
Round of 16Knockout play-off

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.