- Jaiden Kucharski 16'
- Tadiwanashe Kuzamba 20'
- Stefan Colakovski 33'
- Matthew Ellis 85'
Australia · A-League Men
Adelaide United
Position
12
Played
2
Points
0
0W 0D 2L
Goal difference
-5
1 scored, 6 against
Expected goals
1.8
4.7 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.0
1.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends2%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
1.6%
Top fourest.
12.2%
European placeest.
24.2%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
31
likely 23–39
Projected finishest.
9th
range 4–12
Power rating
1495
#10 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
76 / 67
75 is league average
Squad18Joshua Smits most used
18 players from 5 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 22Joshua Smits | Netherlands | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 4Panagiotis Kikianis | Australia | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 62Fabian Talladira | Australia | 157 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 79Feyzo Kasumovic | Australia | 104 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Jay Barnett | Australia | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Ryan Kitto | Australia | 86 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 52Sotiri Phillis | Australia | 76 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 55Ethan Alagich | Australia | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Juan Muñiz | Spain | 121 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 87Anselmo | Brazil | 113 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 65Joey Garuccio | Australia | 104 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Luke Đuzel | Australia | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 58Harry Crawford | Australia | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 35Brody Burkitt | Australia | 121 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 19Amlani Tatu | Australia | 96 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Jonny Yull | Australia | 94 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Craig Goodwin | Australia | 84 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 99Ajak Riak | South Sudan | 59 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | A-League | 12 of 12 | 0 |
| 2025/2026 | A-League | 2 of 12 | 43 |
| 2024/2025 | A-League | 6 of 13 | 38 |
| 2023/2024 | A-League | 8 of 12 | 32 |
| 2022/2023 | A-League | 3 of 12 | 42 |
| 2021/2022 | A-League | 4 of 12 | 43 |
| 2020/2021 | A-League | 5 of 12 | 39 |
| 2019/2020 | A-League | 7 of 11 | 36 |
| 2018/2019 | A-League | 4 of 10 | 44 |
| 2017/2018 | A-League | 5 of 10 | 39 |
| 2016/2017 | A-League | 9 of 10 | 23 |
| 2015/2016 | A-League | 1 of 10 | 49 |
| 2014/2015 | A-League | 4 of 10 | 46 |
| 2013/2014 | A-League | 6 of 10 | 38 |
| 2012/2013 | A-League | 4 of 10 | 41 |
| 2011/2012 | A-League | 9 of 10 | -1 |
| 2010/2011 | A-League | 3 of 11 | 50 |
Honours0 titles
- A-League0
- AFC Champions League Elite0
- Australia Cup0
In the dugout6 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Airton AndrioliA-League | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Airton AndrioliA-League | 12–7–7 | 1.65 |
| 2024/2025 | Carl VeartA-League | 10–8–8 | 1.46 |
| 2023/2024 | Carl VeartA-League | 9–5–13 | 1.19 |
| 2022/2023 | Carl VeartA-League | 11–9–6 | 1.62 |
| 2021/2022 | Carl VeartA-League | 12–7–7 | 1.65 |
| 2020/2021 | Carl VeartA-League | 11–6–9 | 1.50 |
| 2019/2020 | Gertjan VerbeekA-League | 9–0–12 | 1.29 |
| 2019/2020 | Carl VeartA-League | 2–3–0 | 1.80 |
| 2018/2019 | Marco KurzA-League | 12–8–7 | 1.63 |
| 2017/2018 | Marco KurzA-League | 11–6–10 | 1.44 |
| 2014/2015 | Josep GombauA-League | 14–4–9 | 1.70 |
| 2013/2014 | Josep GombauA-League | 10–8–9 | 1.41 |
| 2012/2013 | Michael ValkanisA-League | 2–3–4 | 1.00 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundCoopers Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from25 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.75 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
In the table12th on 0
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 3 | -1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D | 15% | |
| 7 | 3 | -1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W | 15% | |
| 8 | 3 | +2 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W | 5% | |
| 9 | 3 | -1 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D | 5% | |
| 10 | 3 | -2 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D | <1% | |
| 11 | 3 | -3 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L | 5% | |
| 12 | 2 | -5 | 0 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L | 2% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.
