Skip to content

Australia · A-League Men

Perth Glory

PER· 20,500 capacity

Position

8

Played

3

Points

3

1W 0D 2L

Goal difference

+2

6 scored, 4 against

Expected goals

5.1

3.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.6

4.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W
Where the season ends6%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

5.7%

Top fourest.

26.8%

European placeest.

44.9%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

35

likely 27–43

Projected finishest.

7th

range 2–11

Power rating

1499

#8 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

73 / 77

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 6 countries.

Australia14Malta1New Zealand2Wales1North Macedonia1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Matthew Sutton18000—
29Daniel Solsky9000—
DF
30Tadiwanashe Kuzamba2701017%
18Cher Deng27000—
5Lachlan Jackson27000—
3Sam Sutton20700—
24Andriano Lebib13500—
21Matthew Ellis452033%
MF
16Lucas Scicluna27000—
7Stefan Colakovski1991017%
9Jaiden Kucharski1431117%
27William Freney13801—
39Giovanni De Abreu7800—
13Henry Hore5200—
8Jay O'Shea3500—
28Calem Nieuwenhof1700—
FW
10Tom Lawrence2191017%
25Sebastian Despotovski16100—
17Pieter Jacobsz14700—
11Sebastian Kukucka4401—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 10 of 11 in the A-League, 23 points2011/2012: 3 of 10 in the A-League, -1 points2012/2013: 6 of 10 in the A-League, 32 points2013/2014: 8 of 10 in the A-League, 28 points2014/2015: 3 of 10 in the A-League, 50 points2015/2016: 5 of 10 in the A-League, 43 points2016/2017: 5 of 10 in the A-League, 39 points2017/2018: 8 of 10 in the A-League, 32 points2018/2019: 1 of 10 in the A-League, 60 points2019/2020: 6 of 11 in the A-League, 37 points2020/2021: 9 of 12 in the A-League, 34 points2021/2022: 12 of 12 in the A-League, 18 points2022/2023: 9 of 12 in the A-League, 29 points2023/2024: 12 of 12 in the A-League, 22 points2024/2025: 13 of 13 in the A-League, 17 points2025/2026: 10 of 12 in the A-League, 31 points2026/2027: 8 of 12 in the A-League, 3 points
Best12018/2019Worst132024/2025Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027A-League8 of 123
2025/2026A-League10 of 1231
2024/2025A-League13 of 1317
2023/2024A-League12 of 1222
2022/2023A-League9 of 1229
2021/2022A-League12 of 1218
2020/2021A-League9 of 1234
2019/2020A-League6 of 1137
2018/2019A-League1 of 1060
2017/2018A-League8 of 1032
2016/2017A-League5 of 1039
2015/2016A-League5 of 1043
2014/2015A-League3 of 1050
2013/2014A-League8 of 1028
2012/2013A-League6 of 1032
2011/2012A-League3 of 10-1
2010/2011A-League10 of 1123
Honours0 titles
  • A-League0
  • Australia Cup0
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Adam GriffithsA-League1–0–2
1.00
2025/2026David ZdrilićA-League0–1–1
0.50
2025/2026Adam GriffithsA-League8–6–10
1.25
2024/2025David ZdrilićA-League4–5–17
0.65
2023/2024Alen StajčićA-League5–7–15
0.81
2022/2023Ruben ZadkovichA-League7–8–11
1.12
2021/2022Richard GarcíaA-League3–4–9
0.81
2021/2022Ruben ZadkovichA-League1–2–7
0.50
2020/2021Richard GarcíaA-League9–7–10
1.31
2019/2020Tony PopovićA-League10–7–9
1.42
2018/2019Tony PopovićA-League18–6–3
2.22

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundHBF Park
CityPerthCapacity20,500Opened1904SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from30 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Perth Glory
Shots30Goals6xG5.25Conversion20%xG per shot0.175Big chances7

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Perth Glory
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.65right footfast breaksaved
0.54right footopen playsaved
0.44right footcorneroff target
0.44right footopen playsaved
0.42right footfast breakoff target
0.37right footcornergoal
0.31headcornersaved
0.28left footfast breakoff target
0.25right footopen playgoal
0.24left footset pieceoff target
0.21headopen playgoal
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playsaved
0.11right footopen playsaved
0.10right footopen playgoal
0.09left footopen playgoal
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.08headcornersaved
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footcornersaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table8th on 3
A-League Men table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
5304
8%
63-14
15%
73-14
15%
83+23
6%
93-12
4%
103-22
<1%
113-32
5%
Possible qualification next stage

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.