- Corban Piper 14'
- Riley Bidois 87'
- Nathan Walker 90'
Australia · A-League Men
Newcastle Jets
Position
11
Played
3
Points
2
0W 2D 1L
Goal difference
-3
3 scored, 6 against
Expected goals
4.5
6.8 against
Points vs expectedest.
-0.8
2.8 expected
Form
Where the season ends5%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
5.0%
Top fourest.
26.4%
European placeest.
43.8%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
35
likely 27–43
Projected finishest.
7th
range 2–11
Power rating
1503
#6 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
92 / 61
75 is league average
Squad20James Delianov most used
20 players from 5 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1James Delianov | Australia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 23Daniel Wilmering | Australia | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 22Joel Bertolissio | Australia | 225 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Joe Shaughnessy | Republic of Ireland | 211 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 39Thomas Aquilina | Australia | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Alexander Grant | Australia | 149 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 64Jesse Hill | Australia | 61 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 14Max Burgess | Australia | 199 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Will Dobson | Australia | 152 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Julian Recchia | Australia | 122 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Zane Schreiber | Australia | 117 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 52Nicholas Badolato | Australia | 58 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Alex Nunes | Australia | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Alex Badolato | Australia | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 10Zach Clough | England | 207 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 43Xavier Bertoncello | Australia | 197 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 9Nikolaos Vergos | Greece | 173 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Joe Lolley | England | 129 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Patrick Wood | Australia | 97 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 17Ethan Debono | Malta | 63 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | A-League | 11 of 12 | 2 |
| 2025/2026 | A-League | 1 of 12 | 48 |
| 2024/2025 | A-League | 9 of 13 | 30 |
| 2023/2024 | A-League | 10 of 12 | 28 |
| 2022/2023 | A-League | 10 of 12 | 29 |
| 2021/2022 | A-League | 9 of 12 | 29 |
| 2020/2021 | A-League | 11 of 12 | 21 |
| 2019/2020 | A-League | 8 of 11 | 34 |
| 2018/2019 | A-League | 7 of 10 | 35 |
| 2017/2018 | A-League | 2 of 10 | 50 |
| 2016/2017 | A-League | 10 of 10 | 22 |
| 2015/2016 | A-League | 8 of 10 | 30 |
| 2014/2015 | A-League | 10 of 10 | 17 |
| 2013/2014 | A-League | 7 of 10 | 36 |
| 2012/2013 | A-League | 8 of 10 | 31 |
| 2011/2012 | A-League | 7 of 10 | -1 |
| 2010/2011 | A-League | 7 of 11 | 35 |
Honours0 titles
- A-League0
- Australia Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Mark MilliganA-League | 0–2–1 | 0.67 |
| 2025/2026 | Mark MilliganA-League | 15–3–8 | 1.85 |
| 2024/2025 | Robert StantonA-League | 8–6–12 | 1.15 |
| 2023/2024 | Robert StantonA-League | 6–10–11 | 1.04 |
| 2022/2023 | Arthur PapasA-League | 8–5–13 | 1.12 |
| 2021/2022 | Arthur PapasA-League | 8–5–13 | 1.12 |
| 2020/2021 | Craig DeansA-League | 5–6–15 | 0.81 |
| 2019/2020 | Ernie MerrickA-League | 2–3–6 | 0.82 |
| 2019/2020 | Carl RobinsonA-League | 7–3–1 | 2.18 |
| 2019/2020 | Craig DeansA-League | 0–1–3 | 0.25 |
| 2018/2019 | Ernie MerrickA-League | 10–5–12 | 1.30 |
| 2017/2018 | Ernie MerrickA-League | 15–5–7 | 1.85 |
| 2013/2014 | Gary van EgmondA-League | 5–4–6 | 1.27 |
| 2012/2013 | Gary van EgmondA-League | 8–7–12 | 1.15 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundMcDonald Jones Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from44 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.47 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.42 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.37 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.34 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.26 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.21 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.18 | left foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.15 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
In the table11th on 2
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 3 | -1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D | 15% | |
| 7 | 3 | -1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W | 15% | |
| 8 | 3 | +2 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W | 5% | |
| 9 | 3 | -1 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D | 5% | |
| 10 | 3 | -2 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D | <1% | |
| 11 | 3 | -3 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L | 5% | |
| 12 | 2 | -5 | 0 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L | 2% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.
