- Emiliano Marcondes 46'
- Awer Mabil 62'
- Al Hassan Touré 36'
Australia · A-League Men
Position
7
Played
3
Points
4
1W 1D 1L
Goal difference
-1
4 scored, 5 against
Expected goals
3.9
1.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.6
5.6 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
15.4%
Top fourest.
51.8%
European placeest.
70.5%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
39
likely 31–47
Projected finishest.
5th
range 1–9
Power rating
1509
#2 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
73 / 86
75 is league average
19 players from 4 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Macklin Freke | Australia | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 40James Nieuwenhuizen | Australia | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 13Nathaniel Atkinson | Australia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Harrison Delbridge | Australia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Aziz Behich | Australia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Liam Bonetig | Australia | 177 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Julio Cascante | Costa Rica | 93 | 0 | 1 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 24Kavian Rahmani | Australia | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 19Quinn Macnicol | Australia | 200 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 14Besian Kutleshi | Australia | 165 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Emiliano Marcondes | Denmark | 90 | 1 | 2 | 25% |
| 41Lawrence Wong | Australia | 15 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Awer Mabil | Australia | 270 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 23Medin Memeti | Australia | 237 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Andrew Nabbout | Australia | 208 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 7Matthew Leckie | Australia | 70 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 77Takeshi Kanamori | Japan | 54 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Max Caputo | Australia | 23 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 39Roland Ballah | Australia | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | A-League | 7 of 12 | 4 |
| 2025/2026 | A-League | 6 of 12 | 38 |
| 2024/2025 | A-League | 2 of 13 | 48 |
| 2023/2024 | A-League | 6 of 12 | 39 |
| 2022/2023 | A-League | 1 of 12 | 55 |
| 2021/2022 | A-League | 1 of 12 | 49 |
| 2020/2021 | A-League | 1 of 12 | 49 |
| 2019/2020 | A-League | 2 of 11 | 47 |
| 2018/2019 | A-League | 5 of 10 | 40 |
| 2017/2018 | A-League | 3 of 10 | 43 |
| 2016/2017 | A-League | 4 of 10 | 39 |
| 2015/2016 | A-League | 4 of 10 | 44 |
| 2014/2015 | A-League | 6 of 10 | 35 |
| 2013/2014 | A-League | 10 of 10 | 26 |
| 2012/2013 | A-League | 9 of 10 | 27 |
| 2011/2012 | A-League | 6 of 10 | -1 |
| 2010/2011 | A-League | 8 of 11 | 35 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Aurelio VidmarA-League | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Aurelio VidmarA-League | 10–8–8 | 1.46 |
| 2024/2025 | Aurelio VidmarA-League | 14–6–6 | 1.85 |
| 2023/2024 | Rado VidošićA-League | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Aurelio VidmarA-League | 11–6–8 | 1.56 |
| 2022/2023 | Rado VidošićA-League | 16–7–3 | 2.12 |
| 2021/2022 | Patrick KisnorboA-League | 14–7–5 | 1.88 |
| 2020/2021 | Patrick KisnorboA-League | 15–4–7 | 1.88 |
| 2019/2020 | Erick MombaertsA-League | 14–5–7 | 1.81 |
| 2018/2019 | Warren JoyceA-League | 11–7–9 | 1.48 |
| 2017/2018 | Warren JoyceA-League | 13–4–10 | 1.59 |
| 2016/2017 | John van't SchipA-League | 5–5–3 | 1.54 |
| 2016/2017 | Michael ValkanisA-League | 6–1–7 | 1.36 |
| 2015/2016 | John van't SchipA-League | 13–5–9 | 1.63 |
| 2014/2015 | John van't SchipA-League | 9–8–10 | 1.30 |
| 2013/2014 | John AloisiA-League | 0–4–8 | 0.33 |
| 2013/2014 | John van't SchipA-League | 6–4–5 | 1.47 |
| 2012/2013 | John AloisiA-League | 8–3–16 | 1.00 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.55 | right foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.36 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.29 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.23 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.14 | head | open play | post |
| 0.13 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.08 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.05 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | +1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D | 5% | |
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L | 8% | |
| 6 | 3 | -1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D | 15% | |
| 7 | 3 | -1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W | 15% | |
| 8 | 3 | +2 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W | 5% | |
| 9 | 3 | -1 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D | 5% | |
| 10 | 3 | -2 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, D | <1% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.