Skip to content

Australia · A-League Men

Melbourne Victory

MEB· 30,050 capacity

Position

9

Played

3

Points

2

0W 2D 1L

Goal difference

-1

3 scored, 4 against

Expected goals

2.2

3.7 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.8

2.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D
Where the season ends5%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

4.6%

Top fourest.

26.3%

European placeest.

44.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

35

likely 27–43

Projected finishest.

7th

range 2–11

Power rating

1504

#5 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

73 / 81

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 6 countries.

Australia14Japan1Uruguay1Germany1Brazil1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
25Jack Duncan27000—
DF
3Jason Davidson27000—
4Philipp Ziereis22800—
18Franco Lino19900—
16Joshua Inserra16100—
15Tom Lockyer11800—
36Harrison Shillington10300—
22Xavier Stella1600—
5Brendan Hamill300—
MF
8Jordi Valadon2701033%
21Guillermo May24600—
10Denis Genreau20800—
6Louis D'Arrigo6200—
FW
44Charles Nduka2611233%
11Clarismario Santos16700—
14Matthew Grimaldi16600—
23Keegan Jelacic1091033%
29Michael Ghossaini3000—
9Harrison Sawyer600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 5 of 11 in the A-League, 43 points2011/2012: 8 of 10 in the A-League, -1 points2012/2013: 3 of 10 in the A-League, 44 points2013/2014: 4 of 10 in the A-League, 41 points2014/2015: 1 of 10 in the A-League, 53 points2015/2016: 6 of 10 in the A-League, 41 points2016/2017: 2 of 10 in the A-League, 49 points2017/2018: 4 of 10 in the A-League, 41 points2018/2019: 3 of 10 in the A-League, 50 points2019/2020: 10 of 11 in the A-League, 23 points2020/2021: 12 of 12 in the A-League, 19 points2021/2022: 2 of 12 in the A-League, 48 points2022/2023: 11 of 12 in the A-League, 28 points2023/2024: 3 of 12 in the A-League, 42 points2024/2025: 5 of 13 in the A-League, 43 points2025/2026: 4 of 12 in the A-League, 40 points2026/2027: 9 of 12 in the A-League, 2 points
Best12014/2015Worst122020/2021Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027A-League9 of 122
2025/2026A-League4 of 1240
2024/2025A-League5 of 1343
2023/2024A-League3 of 1242
2022/2023A-League11 of 1228
2021/2022A-League2 of 1248
2020/2021A-League12 of 1219
2019/2020A-League10 of 1123
2018/2019A-League3 of 1050
2017/2018A-League4 of 1041
2016/2017A-League2 of 1049
2015/2016A-League6 of 1041
2014/2015A-League1 of 1053
2013/2014A-League4 of 1041
2012/2013A-League3 of 1044
2011/2012A-League8 of 10-1
2010/2011A-League5 of 1143
Honours0 titles
  • A-League0
  • Australia Cup0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Giovanni SavareseA-League0–2–1
0.67
2025/2026Arthur DilesA-League11–7–8
1.54
2024/2025Patrick KisnorboA-League5–1–1
2.29
2024/2025Arthur DilesA-League7–6–6
1.42
2023/2024Tony PopovićA-League10–12–5
1.56
2022/2023Tony PopovićA-League8–4–14
1.08
2021/2022Tony PopovićA-League13–9–4
1.85
2020/2021Grant BrebnerA-League3–2–11
0.69
2020/2021Steve KeanA-League2–2–6
0.80
2019/2020Marco KurzA-League4–3–6
1.15
2019/2020Carlos SalvachúaA-League1–2–5
0.63
2019/2020Grant BrebnerA-League1–0–4
0.60
2018/2019Kevin MuscatA-League15–5–7
1.85
2017/2018Kevin MuscatA-League12–5–10
1.52
2016/2017Kevin MuscatA-League15–4–8
1.81
2015/2016Kevin MuscatA-League11–8–8
1.52
2014/2015Kevin MuscatA-League15–8–4
1.96
2013/2014Ange PostecoglouA-League1–2–0
1.67
2013/2014Kevin MuscatA-League10–6–8
1.50
2012/2013Ange PostecoglouA-League13–5–9
1.63

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundAAMI Park
CityMelbourneCapacity30,050Opened2010SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from26 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Melbourne Victory
Shots26Goals3xG2.21Conversion12%xG per shot0.085Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Melbourne Victory
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.50right footopen playgoal
0.43left footopen playoff target
0.21right footopen playsaved
0.18left footopen playsaved
0.14right footopen playgoal
0.12headcornersaved
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.07headopen playsaved
0.06right footfast breakblocked
0.06left footcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.03right footfree kickoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footfast breakoff target
0.03right footopen playgoal
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footset piecesaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01right footset pieceblocked
0.01left footset pieceblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table9th on 2
A-League Men table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
63-14
15%
73-14
15%
83+23
5%
93-12
5%
103-22
<1%
113-32
5%
122-50
2%
Possible qualification next stage

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.