Skip to content

Europe · Conference League

CSKA Sofia

CSK· 18,540 capacity

Position

23

PO

Played

2

Points

1

0W 1D 1L

Goal difference

-1

3 scored, 4 against

Expected goals

3.4

2.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.4

3.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, D
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

1.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

6

likely 3–10

Projected finishest.

24th

range 12–34

Power rating

1486

#17 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 64

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 11 countries.

Argentina3Belarus2Portugal2Brazil2Italy1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
21Fedor Lapoukhov9000—
DF
2Pastor9000—
32Facundo Rodríguez9000—
17Ángelo Martino9000—
4Dinis Almeida8500—
14Teodor Ivanov500—
MF
6Bruno Jordão9000—
8Stefano Sensi9001—
7Max Ebong8500—
94Isaac Solet500—
99James Eto'o500—
FW
28Ioannis Pittas8500—
38Léo Pereira7300—
9Leandro Godoy7300—
67Cătălin Itu1700—
10Joël Zwarts1710100%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.

Season by season16 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 16 in the First Professional League, 75 points2011/2012: 5 of 16 in the First Professional League, 59 points2012/2013: 5 of 16 in the First Professional League, 50 points2013/2014: 3 of 14 in the First Professional League, 72 points2014/2015: 4 of 12 in the First Professional League, 54 points2016/2017: 2 of 14 in the First Professional League, 67 points2017/2018: 2 of 14 in the First Professional League, 81 points2018/2019: 2 of 14 in the First Professional League, 78 points2019/2020: 2 of 14 in the First Professional League, 59 points2020/2021: 3 of 14 in the First Professional League, 59 points2021/2022: 2 of 14 in the First Professional League, 58 points2022/2023: 2 of 16 in the First Professional League, 84 points2023/2024: 3 of 16 in the First Professional League, 67 points2024/2025: 5 of 16 in the First Professional League, 65 points2025/2026: 4 of 16 in the First Professional League, 63 points2026/2027: 2 of 14 in the First Professional League, 31 points
Best12010/2011Worst52011/2012Seasons16

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027First Professional League2 of 1431
2025/2026First Professional League4 of 1663
2024/2025First Professional League5 of 1665
2023/2024First Professional League3 of 1667
2022/2023First Professional League2 of 1684
2021/2022First Professional League2 of 1458
2020/2021First Professional League3 of 1459
2019/2020First Professional League2 of 1459
2018/2019First Professional League2 of 1478
2017/2018First Professional League2 of 1481
2016/2017First Professional League2 of 1467
2014/2015First Professional League4 of 1254
2013/2014First Professional League3 of 1472
2012/2013First Professional League5 of 1650
2011/2012First Professional League5 of 1659
2010/2011First Professional League1 of 1675
Honours0 titles
  • Cup0
  • First League0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout15 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Hristo YanevFirst Professional League5–2–0
2.43
2026/2027Daniel MoralesFirst Professional League2–1–0
2.33
2026/2027Markus GisdolFirst Professional League2–1–0
2.33
2025/2026Dušan KerkezFirst Professional League1–4–3
0.88
2025/2026Valentin IlievFirst Professional League0–1–0
1.00
2025/2026Hristo YanevFirst Professional League17–4–6
2.04
2024/2025Tomislav StipićFirst Professional League1–0–4
0.60
2024/2025Aleksandar TomashFirst Professional League18–8–5
2.00
2023/2024Saša IlićFirst Professional League1–1–0
2.00
2023/2024Nestor El MaestroFirst Professional League17–5–5
2.07
2023/2024Stamen BelchevFirst Professional League2–1–3
1.17
2022/2023Saša IlićFirst Professional League26–6–3
2.40
2022Alan PardewFirst Professional League1–3–1
1.20
2021/2022Stoycho MladenovFirst Professional League14–7–4
1.96
2020/2021Stamen BelchevFirst Professional League3–6–1
1.50
2020/2021Daniel MoralesFirst Professional League2–0–0
3.00
2020/2021Bruno AkrapovićFirst Professional League7–1–2
2.20
2020Stamen BelchevFirst Professional League2–1–0
2.33
2018/2019Nestor El MaestroFirst Professional League14–3–3
2.25
2018Hristo YanevFirst Professional League3–1–0
2.50
2017/2018Stamen BelchevFirst Professional League21–8–3
2.22
2016/2017Hristo YanevFirst Professional League2–1–1
1.75
2016/2017Edward IordănescuFirst Professional League5–3–3
1.64
2016/2017Stamen BelchevFirst Professional League12–6–3
2.00
2014/2015Stoycho MladenovFirst Professional League12–3–7
1.77
2013/2014Stoycho MladenovFirst Professional League21–9–8
1.89
2012/2013Stoycho MladenovFirst Professional League9–2–4
1.93
2012/2013Milen RadukanovFirst Professional League5–2–6
1.31

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadion Bâlgarska Armija
CitySofiaCapacity18,540Opened2026SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from38 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — CSKA Sofia
Shots38Goals3xG3.54Conversion8%xG per shot0.093Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for CSKA Sofia
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.80right footopen playgoal
0.55left footopen playgoal
0.25right footopen playoff target
0.20headcornergoal
0.19right footopen playsaved
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.15headcorneroff target
0.12left footopen playsaved
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.08right footset pieceoff target
0.08headcornersaved
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06left footset pieceoff target
0.05right footcorneroff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05headset piecesaved
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02headopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playblocked
In the table23rd on 1
Conference League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
20202
<1%
21202
<1%
222-11
<1%
232-11
<1%
242-11
<1%
252-11
<1%
262-11
<1%
Knockout play-offEliminated

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.