Skip to content

Argentina · Primera División

Gimnasia Mendoza

GIM· 11,500 capacity

Position

13

Played

15

Points

21

6W 3D 6L

Goal difference

+1

17 scored, 16 against

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

0

likely 0–0

Projected finishest.

46th

range 33–58

Power rating

1454

#51 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

70 / 63

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 3 countries.

Argentina18Italy1Paraguay1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
23César Rigamonti27000—
DF
32Luciano Paredes27000—
3Matías Recalde27000—
2Diego Mondino26800—
42Lautaro Carrera18000—
4Ezequiel Muñoz9000—
25Martín Úbeda1400—
MF
30Esteban Fernández19900—
5Nahuel Barboza18000—
21Fermín Antonini15100—
8Matías Vargas11700—
15Ulises Sánchez2100—
FW
26Facundo Lencioni26400—
9Agustín Módica20710100%
17Ignacio Sabatini18200—
7Luciano Cingolani17900—
33Brian Andrada4500—
27Blas Armoa3800—
11Santiago Rodríguez2000—
35Valentino Simoni500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 221 matches.

Season by season11 seasons
Finishing position, 2015 to Cl 262015: 20 of 21 in the Primera B Nacional, 48 points2018/2019: 7 of 25 in the Primera B Nacional, 37 points2019/2020: 7 of 16 in the Primera B Nacional, 27 points2020/2021: 5 of 8 in the Primera B Nacional, 7 points2021: 7 of 17 in the Primera B Nacional, 44 points2022: 4 of 37 in the Primera B Nacional, 64 points2023: 6 of 19 in the Primera B Nacional, 53 points2024: 6 of 38 in the Primera B Nacional, 63 points2025: 1 of 18 in the Primera B Nacional, 63 pointsAp 26: 11 of 15 in the Liga Profesional, 19 pointsCl 26: 7 of 15 in the Liga Profesional, 21 points
Best12025Worst202015Seasons11
Primera B NacionalLiga Profesional

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga Profesional7 of 1521
Ap 26Liga Profesional11 of 1519
2025Primera B Nacional1 of 1863
2024Primera B Nacional6 of 3863
2023Primera B Nacional6 of 1953
2022Primera B Nacional4 of 3764
2021Primera B Nacional7 of 1744
2020/2021Primera B Nacional5 of 87
2019/2020Primera B Nacional7 of 1627
2018/2019Primera B Nacional7 of 2537
2015Primera B Nacional20 of 2148
Honours0 titles
  • Primera B Nacional0
  • Torneo Federal A0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Ariel BroggiLiga Profesional2–3–6
0.82
2026Darío FrancoLiga Profesional9–4–7
1.55
2025Ezequiel MedránPrimera B Nacional10–10–2
1.82
2025Ariel BroggiPrimera B Nacional7–2–3
1.92
2024José BiancoPrimera B Nacional0–2–2
0.50
2024Dario AlanizPrimera B Nacional5–3–4
1.50
2024Ezequiel MedránPrimera B Nacional12–7–3
1.95
2023Joaquin SastrePrimera B Nacional13–14–9
1.47
2022Diego PozoPrimera B Nacional0–0–2
0.00
2022Luca MarcogiuseppePrimera B Nacional17–13–4
1.88
2021Diego PozoPrimera B Nacional11–11–10
1.38
2020/2021Diego PozoPrimera B Nacional1–4–2
1.00
2019/2020Diego PozoPrimera B Nacional7–6–7
1.35
2018/2019José BiancoPrimera B Nacional10–7–7
1.54
2016/2017Dario AlanizPrimera B Metropolitana & Torneo Federal A14–7–7
1.75
2016Dario AlanizPrimera B Metropolitana & Torneo Federal A2–2–2
1.33

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Víctor Antonio Legrotaglie
CityMendoza, Provincia de MendozaCapacity11,500Opened1934SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from40 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Gimnasia Mendoza
Shots40Goals1xG2.95Conversion3%xG per shot0.074Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Gimnasia Mendoza
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.80left footopen playgoal
0.36left footopen playsaved
0.19left footopen playoff target
0.17left footopen playoff target
0.13right footfast breakblocked
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.12left footopen playsaved
0.11right footopen playsaved
0.11right footopen playoff target
0.06left footfast breakoff target
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05left footfast breakoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footfree kicksaved
0.03right footfast breakblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footfast breakoff target
0.03right footfast breakblocked
0.02right footfast breakblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footcornersaved
0.02right footfast breakoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01left footset pieceblocked
0.01left footcornerblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01headset pieceblocked
In the table13th on 21
Primera División table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
1015+725
0%
1115+322
0%
1215+322
0%
1315+121
0%
1415+121
0%
1514-219
0%
1614-219
0%

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.