- Facundo Herrera 88'
Argentina · Primera División
Independiente
Position
15
Played
14
Points
19
5W 4D 5L
Goal difference
-2
12 scored, 14 against
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
0
likely 0–0
Projected finishest.
46th
range 33–57
Power rating
1475
#39 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
73 / 67
75 is league average
Squad21Sebastián Valdéz most used
21 players from 4 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 77Santiago Mele | Uruguay | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Rodrigo Rey | Argentina | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 36Sebastián Valdéz | Argentina | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 35Juan Miguel Arrayago | Argentina | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Nahuel Banegas | Argentina | 176 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Santiago Arias | Colombia | 168 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Leonardo Godoy | Argentina | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Facundo Zabala | Argentina | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 23Iván Marcone | Argentina | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Santiago Gabriel Montiel | Argentina | 176 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Mateo Pérez Curci | Argentina | 168 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Josias Palais | Argentina | 69 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Luciano Cabral | Chile | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 32David Martínez | Argentina | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Tomás Parmo | Argentina | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Lautaro Millán | Chile | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 8Maximiliano Meza | Argentina | 166 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 6Ezequiel Ávila | Argentina | 164 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Matías Abaldo | Uruguay | 66 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Iván Morales | Chile | 25 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Felipe Tempone | Argentina | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 221 matches.
Season by season22 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| In 12 | Liga Profesional | 18 of 20 | 17 |
| Fi 13 | Liga Profesional | 12 of 20 | 22 |
| Cl 26 | Liga Profesional | 8 of 15 | 19 |
| Cl 25 | Liga Profesional | 23 of 30 | 18 |
| Cl 12 | Liga Profesional | 16 of 20 | 20 |
| Cl 11 | Liga Profesional | 6 of 20 | 29 |
| Cl 10 | Liga Profesional | 4 of 20 | 34 |
| Ap 26 | Liga Profesional | 5 of 15 | 24 |
| Ap 25 | Liga Profesional | 5 of 30 | 29 |
| Ap 10 | Liga Profesional | 20 of 20 | 14 |
| 2024 | Liga Profesional | 7 of 28 | 40 |
| 2023 | Liga Profesional | 24 of 28 | 28 |
| 2022 | Liga Profesional | 14 of 28 | 35 |
| 2021 | Liga Profesional | 9 of 26 | 38 |
| 2019/2020 | Liga Profesional | 14 of 24 | 29 |
| 2018/2019 | Liga Profesional | 7 of 26 | 38 |
| 2017/2018 | Liga Profesional | 6 of 28 | 46 |
| 2016/2017 | Liga Profesional | 6 of 30 | 53 |
| 2016 | Liga Profesional | 6 of 30 | 27 |
| 2015 | Liga Profesional | 5 of 30 | 54 |
| 2014 | Liga Profesional | 4 of 20 | 33 |
| 2013/2014 | Primera B Nacional | 4 of 22 | 67 |
Honours0 titles
- Copa Libertadores0
- Copa Sudamericana0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- J.League Cup / Copa Sudamericana Championship0
- Liga Profesional0
- Recopa Sudamericana0
In the dugout20 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Gustavo QuinterosLiga Profesional | 8–6–7 | 1.43 |
| 2026 | Carlos MatheuLiga Profesional | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2026 | Jádson VieraLiga Profesional | 2–4–3 | 1.11 |
| 2025 | Julio VaccariLiga Profesional - Clausura | 8–8–7 | 1.39 |
| 2025 | Gustavo QuinterosLiga Profesional - Clausura | 4–2–2 | 1.75 |
| 2024 | Julio VaccariLiga Profesional | 9–13–4 | 1.54 |
| 2023 | Leandro StillitanoTorneo de Verano | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2023 | Leandro StillitanoLiga Profesional | 1–6–4 | 0.82 |
| 2023 | Ricardo ZielinskiLiga Profesional | 5–4–7 | 1.19 |
| 2022 | Eduardo DomínguezTorneo de Verano | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2022 | Eduardo DomínguezLiga Profesional | 2–1–4 | 1.00 |
| 2022 | Claudio GrafLiga Profesional | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2022 | Juan SerrizuelaLiga Profesional | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2022 | Julio FalcioniLiga Profesional | 6–6–4 | 1.50 |
| 2021 | Julio FalcioniLiga Profesional | 10–8–7 | 1.52 |
| 2019/2020 | Sebastián BeccaceceLiga Profesional | 4–1–4 | 1.44 |
| 2019/2020 | Fernando BerónLiga Profesional | 2–2–2 | 1.33 |
| 2019/2020 | Lucas PusineriLiga Profesional | 2–2–4 | 1.00 |
| 2018/2019 | Ariel HolanLiga Profesional | 10–8–7 | 1.52 |
| 2017/2018 | Ariel HolanLiga Profesional | 13–7–7 | 1.70 |
| 2016/2017 | Gabriel MilitoLiga Profesional | 6–4–4 | 1.57 |
| 2016/2017 | Ariel HolanLiga Profesional | 8–7–1 | 1.94 |
| 2016 | Mauricio PellegrinoLiga Profesional | 5–6–3 | 1.50 |
| 2016 | Fernando BerónLiga Profesional | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2015 | Jorge AlmirónLiga Profesional | 3–7–3 | 1.23 |
| 2015 | Fernando BerónLiga Profesional | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2015 | Mauricio PellegrinoLiga Profesional | 10–4–1 | 2.27 |
| 2014 | Jorge AlmirónLiga Profesional | 10–3–6 | 1.74 |
| 2013/2014 | Omar de FelippePrimera B Nacional | 17–14–7 | 1.71 |
| 2012/2013 | Cristian DíazLiga Profesional | 0–2–2 | 0.50 |
| 2012 | Ramón DíazLiga Profesional - Clausura | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2012 | Cristian DíazLiga Profesional - Clausura | 5–5–5 | 1.33 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEstadio Libertadores de América
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from33 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.36 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | saved |
In the table15th on 19
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 15 | +3 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, D, D | 0% | 0% | |
| 13 | 15 | +1 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, D | 0% | 0% | |
| 14 | 15 | +1 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, L, D | 0% | 0% | |
| 15 | 14 | -2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, D, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 16 | 14 | -2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, D, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 17 | 15 | -5 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, D | 0% | 0% | |
| 18 | 15 | -5 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, D | 0% | 0% |
* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.
