- Emiliano Marcondes 46'
- Awer Mabil 62'
- Al Hassan Touré 36'
Australia · A-League Men
Position
5
Played
3
Points
4
1W 1D 1L
Goal difference
0
3 scored, 3 against
Expected goals
3.2
3.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
+0.4
3.6 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
7.6%
Top fourest.
36.4%
European placeest.
56.4%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
37
likely 28–44
Projected finishest.
6th
range 2–11
Power rating
1504
#4 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
69 / 85
75 is league average
17 players from 4 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 12Harrison Devenish-Meares | Australia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 23Rhyan Grant | Australia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 41Alexandar Popović | Australia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Jordan Courtney-Perkins | Australia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Benjamin Garuccio | Australia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2James Overy | Australia | 40 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 36Rhys Youlley | Australia | 270 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 14Takahiro Sekine | Japan | 257 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 35Al Hassan Touré | Australia | 206 | 1 | 1 | 33% |
| 8Wataru Kamijo | Australia | 145 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Jake Hollman | Australia | 80 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Joseph Lacey | Wales | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Oriola Sunday | Nigeria | 260 | 1 | 1 | 33% |
| 20Tiago Quintal | Australia | 181 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 7Akol Akon | Australia | 122 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Gabriel Popović | Australia | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Mathias Macallister | Australia | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | A-League | 5 of 12 | 4 |
| 2025/2026 | A-League | 5 of 12 | 39 |
| 2024/2025 | A-League | 7 of 13 | 37 |
| 2023/2024 | A-League | 4 of 12 | 41 |
| 2022/2023 | A-League | 5 of 12 | 38 |
| 2021/2022 | A-League | 8 of 12 | 31 |
| 2020/2021 | A-League | 2 of 12 | 47 |
| 2019/2020 | A-League | 1 of 11 | 53 |
| 2018/2019 | A-League | 2 of 10 | 52 |
| 2017/2018 | A-League | 1 of 10 | 64 |
| 2016/2017 | A-League | 1 of 10 | 66 |
| 2015/2016 | A-League | 7 of 10 | 34 |
| 2014/2015 | A-League | 2 of 10 | 50 |
| 2013/2014 | A-League | 5 of 10 | 39 |
| 2012/2013 | A-League | 7 of 10 | 32 |
| 2011/2012 | A-League | 5 of 10 | -1 |
| 2010/2011 | A-League | 9 of 11 | 34 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Patrick KisnorboA-League | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Ufuk TalayA-League | 10–3–9 | 1.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Patrick KisnorboA-League | 1–3–0 | 1.50 |
| 2024/2025 | Ufuk TalayA-League | 10–7–9 | 1.42 |
| 2023/2024 | Ufuk TalayA-League | 12–5–7 | 1.71 |
| 2017/2018 | Graham ArnoldA-League | 20–4–3 | 2.37 |
| 2016/2017 | Graham ArnoldA-League | 20–6–1 | 2.44 |
| 2015/2016 | Graham ArnoldA-League | 8–10–9 | 1.26 |
| 2014/2015 | Graham ArnoldA-League | 14–8–5 | 1.85 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.64 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.36 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.24 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.16 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.14 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 3 | +3 | 5 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D | 14% | |
| 3 | 3 | +1 | 5 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D | 5% | |
| 4 | 2 | +1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D | 5% | |
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L | 8% | |
| 6 | 3 | -1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D | 15% | |
| 7 | 3 | -1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W | 15% | |
| 8 | 3 | +2 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W | 5% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.