Skip to content

Australia · A-League Men

Brisbane Roar FC

BRI· 52,500 capacity

Position

4

Played

2

Points

4

1W 1D 0L

Goal difference

+1

3 scored, 2 against

Expected goals

3.3

1.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.1

4.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D
Where the season ends5%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

5.2%

Top fourest.

28.4%

European placeest.

46.1%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

35

likely 27–43

Projected finishest.

7th

range 2–11

Power rating

1497

#9 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

63 / 83

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 6 countries.

Australia13Korea Republic1Scotland1Bosnia and Herzegovina1Moldova1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
40George Plusnin18000—
DF
5Tom Aldred1801033%
16Joel King18000—
77Milorad Stajić14000—
15Hosine Bility2500—
2Jacob Nasso1000—
MF
10Nam Tae-Hee1801033%
6Noah Maieroni18000—
13Tate Russell17001—
8Tyrese Francois15700—
19Sabit James Ngor15100—
14Emin Durakovic1500—
41Emmett Shaw1500—
44Jordan Lauton800—
FW
17Justin Vidić1801033%
9Virgiliu Postolachi12300—
11Marko Ilic5700—
22Nathan Amanatidis2900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 11 in the A-League, 65 points2011/2012: 2 of 10 in the A-League, -1 points2012/2013: 5 of 10 in the A-League, 35 points2013/2014: 1 of 10 in the A-League, 52 points2014/2015: 7 of 10 in the A-League, 34 points2015/2016: 3 of 10 in the A-League, 48 points2016/2017: 3 of 10 in the A-League, 42 points2017/2018: 6 of 10 in the A-League, 35 points2018/2019: 9 of 10 in the A-League, 18 points2019/2020: 4 of 11 in the A-League, 40 points2020/2021: 4 of 12 in the A-League, 40 points2021/2022: 11 of 12 in the A-League, 26 points2022/2023: 8 of 12 in the A-League, 30 points2023/2024: 9 of 12 in the A-League, 30 points2024/2025: 12 of 13 in the A-League, 21 points2025/2026: 11 of 12 in the A-League, 26 points2026/2027: 4 of 12 in the A-League, 4 points
Best12010/2011Worst122024/2025Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027A-League4 of 124
2025/2026A-League11 of 1226
2024/2025A-League12 of 1321
2023/2024A-League9 of 1230
2022/2023A-League8 of 1230
2021/2022A-League11 of 1226
2020/2021A-League4 of 1240
2019/2020A-League4 of 1140
2018/2019A-League9 of 1018
2017/2018A-League6 of 1035
2016/2017A-League3 of 1042
2015/2016A-League3 of 1048
2014/2015A-League7 of 1034
2013/2014A-League1 of 1052
2012/2013A-League5 of 1035
2011/2012A-League2 of 10-1
2010/2011A-League1 of 1165
Honours0 titles
  • A-League0
  • Australia Cup0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Michael ValkanisA-League1–1–0
2.00
2025/2026Michael ValkanisA-League6–8–12
1.00
2024/2025Ruben ZadkovichA-League5–6–15
0.81
2023/2024Ross AloisiA-League4–2–3
1.56
2023/2024Luciano TraniA-League0–0–1
0.00
2023/2024Ben CahnA-League4–4–8
1.00
2023/2024Ruben ZadkovichA-League0–0–1
0.00
2022/2023Warren MoonA-League3–8–6
1.00
2022/2023Nick GreenA-League4–1–4
1.44
2021/2022Warren MoonA-League7–5–14
1.00
2020/2021Warren MoonA-League11–7–8
1.54
2019/2020Robbie FowlerA-League10–5–7
1.59
2019/2020Warren MoonA-League1–2–1
1.25
2018/2019John AloisiA-League1–3–5
0.67
2018/2019Robbie FowlerA-League0–0–1
0.00
2017/2018John AloisiA-League10–5–12
1.30
2016/2017John AloisiA-League11–9–7
1.56
2015/2016John AloisiA-League14–6–7
1.78
2012/2013Rado VidošićA-League3–2–6
1.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundSuncorp Stadium
CityBrisbaneCapacity52,500Opened1914SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from33 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Brisbane Roar FC
Shots33Goals3xG3.28Conversion9%xG per shot0.099Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Brisbane Roar FC
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.80left footopen playgoal
0.33left footopen playsaved
0.25headset pieceoff target
0.18headcorneroff target
0.14left footopen playsaved
0.13headcorneroff target
0.13right footopen playblocked
0.11left footopen playoff target
0.11right footopen playpost
0.10headcorneroff target
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.08left footset piecepost
0.07right footcornergoal
0.07left footcornerblocked
0.06right footset pieceoff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.05left footfast breakpost
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05left footcorneroff target
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04headset pieceblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playgoal
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footfast breakblocked
0.02headcornerblocked
0.01headset piecesaved
In the table4th on 4
A-League Men table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
13+69
21%
23+35
14%
33+15
5%
42+14
5%
5304
8%
63-14
15%
73-14
15%
ChampionsPossible qualification next stage

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.