- Jonas Bager (og) 16'
Sweden · Allsvenskan
IFK Göteborg
Position
9
Played
27
Points
38
10W 8D 9L
Goal difference
-10
36 scored, 46 against
Expected goals
42.1
39.0 against
Points vs expectedest.
-0.5
38.5 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
41
likely 38–44
Projected finishest.
9th
range 8–11
Power rating
1481
#11 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
67 / 77
75 is league average
Squad17Viktor Andersson most used
17 players from 6 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 12Viktor Andersson | Sweden | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Jonas Bager | Denmark | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Hjörtur Hermannsson | Iceland | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Noah Tolf | Sweden | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Felix Eriksson | Sweden | 269 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 28Issaka Seidu | Ghana | 8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Emil Fasth | Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 24Oliver Maansson | Sweden | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15David Kruse | Denmark | 337 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Tobias Heintz | Norway | 311 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Kevin Ackermann | Sweden | 248 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Nino Žugelj | Slovenia | 208 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| 23Kolbeinn Thórdarson | Iceland | 76 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 7Alexander Simmelhack | Denmark | 360 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| 8Sam Larsson | Sweden | 297 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| 9Max Fenger | Denmark | 28 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Alfons Borén | Sweden | 17 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 213 matches.
Season by season16 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Allsvenskan | 9 of 16 | 38 |
| 2025 | Allsvenskan | 4 of 16 | 51 |
| 2024 | Allsvenskan | 13 of 16 | 31 |
| 2023 | Allsvenskan | 13 of 16 | 34 |
| 2022 | Allsvenskan | 8 of 16 | 45 |
| 2021 | Allsvenskan | 8 of 16 | 41 |
| 2020 | Allsvenskan | 12 of 16 | 34 |
| 2019 | Allsvenskan | 7 of 16 | 48 |
| 2018 | Allsvenskan | 11 of 16 | 31 |
| 2017 | Allsvenskan | 10 of 16 | 37 |
| 2016 | Allsvenskan | 4 of 16 | 50 |
| 2015 | Allsvenskan | 2 of 16 | 63 |
| 2014 | Allsvenskan | 2 of 16 | 56 |
| 2013 | Allsvenskan | 3 of 16 | 54 |
| 2012 | Allsvenskan | 7 of 16 | 39 |
| 2011 | Allsvenskan | 7 of 16 | 45 |
Honours0 titles
- Allsvenskan0
- Europa League0
- Scandinavian Royal League0
- Super Cup0
- Svenska Cupen0
In the dugout9 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Stefan BillbornAllsvenskan | 3–4–7 | 0.93 |
| 2026 | Joachim BjörklundAllsvenskan | 7–4–2 | 1.92 |
| 2025 | Stefan BillbornAllsvenskan | 16–3–11 | 1.70 |
| 2024 | Jens Berthel AskouAllsvenskan | 4–2–6 | 1.17 |
| 2024 | Stefan BillbornAllsvenskan | 3–8–7 | 0.94 |
| 2023 | Mikael StahreAllsvenskan | 1–4–6 | 0.64 |
| 2023 | Jens Berthel AskouAllsvenskan | 7–6–6 | 1.42 |
| 2022 | Mikael StahreAllsvenskan | 14–3–13 | 1.50 |
| 2021 | Roland NilssonAllsvenskan | 1–6–1 | 1.13 |
| 2021 | Mikael StahreAllsvenskan | 10–2–10 | 1.45 |
| 2020 | Poya AsbaghiAllsvenskan | 2–11–5 | 0.94 |
| 2020 | Ferran SibilaAllsvenskan | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | Roland NilssonAllsvenskan | 5–2–4 | 1.55 |
| 2019 | Poya AsbaghiAllsvenskan | 13–9–8 | 1.60 |
| 2018 | Poya AsbaghiAllsvenskan | 9–4–17 | 1.03 |
| 2017 | Jörgen LennartssonAllsvenskan | 4–6–4 | 1.29 |
| 2017 | Alf WesterbergAllsvenskan | 5–4–7 | 1.19 |
| 2016 | Jörgen LennartssonAllsvenskan | 14–8–8 | 1.67 |
| 2015 | Jörgen LennartssonAllsvenskan | 18–9–3 | 2.10 |
| 2014 | Mikael StahreAllsvenskan | 15–11–4 | 1.87 |
| 2013 | Mikael StahreAllsvenskan | 16–6–8 | 1.80 |
| 2012 | Mikael StahreAllsvenskan | 9–12–9 | 1.30 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundGamla Ullevi
Results
Recent
- Nino Žugelj 39'
- Bo Åsulv Hegland 59'
- Nikola Vasić (pen) 32'
- Sam Larsson 72'
- Diogo Tomas 36'
- Axel Kouame 75'
- Nino Žugelj 27'
- Alexander Simmelhack 68'
Fixtures
Next up
Where the chances come from56 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.53 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.26 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.24 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.24 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.23 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.20 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.19 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.13 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.07 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table9th on 38
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 27 | +2 | 44 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, W, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 7 | 27 | +6 | 40 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, W, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 8 | 26 | -3 | 38 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D, W, D | 0% | 0% | |
| 9 | 27 | -10 | 38 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, D, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 10 | 26 | +6 | 34 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, D, W | 0% | 0% | |
| 11 | 27 | -5 | 34 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, L | 0% | 0% | |
| 12 | 26 | -13 | 26 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, L, W | 0% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
