Skip to content

Australia · A-League Men

Wellington Phoenix

WEL· 37,034 capacity

Position

1

Played

3

Points

9

3W 0D 0L

Goal difference

+6

7 scored, 1 against

Expected goals

5.1

3.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

+3.4

5.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W
Where the season ends21%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

21.5%

Top fourest.

60.7%

European placeest.

77.5%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

40

likely 32–49

Projected finishest.

4th

range 1–9

Power rating

1500

#7 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

78 / 73

75 is league average

Squad15

15 players from 6 countries.

New Zealand10Japan1Scotland1USA1Mexico1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
13Henry Gray27000—
DF
27Matthew Sheridan27002—
28Bill Poni Tuiloma27000—
18Lukas Kelly-Heald27000—
23James McGarry24200—
5Walter Scott2800—
MF
8Max Anderson27000—
25Kazuki Nagasawa27004—
7Bryce Duke25900—
14Alex Rufer18000—
35Luke Mitchell8800—
FW
99Corban Piper2593043%
9Rafael Durán1561014%
17Nathan Walker1001114%
11Riley Bidois382029%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 6 of 11 in the A-League, 41 points2011/2012: 4 of 10 in the A-League, -1 points2012/2013: 10 of 10 in the A-League, 27 points2013/2014: 9 of 10 in the A-League, 28 points2014/2015: 5 of 10 in the A-League, 46 points2015/2016: 9 of 10 in the A-League, 25 points2016/2017: 7 of 10 in the A-League, 30 points2017/2018: 9 of 10 in the A-League, 21 points2018/2019: 6 of 10 in the A-League, 40 points2019/2020: 3 of 11 in the A-League, 41 points2020/2021: 7 of 12 in the A-League, 38 points2021/2022: 6 of 12 in the A-League, 39 points2022/2023: 6 of 12 in the A-League, 35 points2023/2024: 2 of 12 in the A-League, 53 points2024/2025: 11 of 13 in the A-League, 24 points2025/2026: 8 of 12 in the A-League, 33 points2026/2027: 1 of 12 in the A-League, 9 points
Best12026/2027Worst112024/2025Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027A-League1 of 129
2025/2026A-League8 of 1233
2024/2025A-League11 of 1324
2023/2024A-League2 of 1253
2022/2023A-League6 of 1235
2021/2022A-League6 of 1239
2020/2021A-League7 of 1238
2019/2020A-League3 of 1141
2018/2019A-League6 of 1040
2017/2018A-League9 of 1021
2016/2017A-League7 of 1030
2015/2016A-League9 of 1025
2014/2015A-League5 of 1046
2013/2014A-League9 of 1028
2012/2013A-League10 of 1027
2011/2012A-League4 of 10-1
2010/2011A-League6 of 1141
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Chris GreenacreA-League3–0–0
3.00
2025/2026Giancarlo ItalianoA-League5–5–8
1.11
2025/2026Chris GreenacreA-League4–1–3
1.63
2024/2025Giancarlo ItalianoA-League6–6–14
0.92
2023/2024Giancarlo ItalianoA-League15–8–4
1.96
2022/2023Ufuk TalayA-League9–8–9
1.35
2021/2022Ufuk TalayA-League12–3–11
1.50
2020/2021Ufuk TalayA-League10–8–8
1.46
2019/2020Ufuk TalayA-League12–5–9
1.58
2018/2019Mark RudanA-League11–7–9
1.48
2017/2018Darije KalezićA-League4–5–13
0.77
2017/2018Chris GreenacreA-League1–1–3
0.80
2016/2017Ernie MerrickA-League2–0–6
0.75
2016/2017Des BuckinghamA-League6–6–7
1.26
2015/2016Ernie MerrickA-League7–4–16
0.93
2014/2015Ernie MerrickA-League14–4–9
1.70
2013/2014Ernie MerrickA-League7–7–13
1.04
2012/2013Chris GreenacreA-League2–0–3
1.20

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundHnry Stadium
CityWellingtonCapacity37,034Opened2000SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from32 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Wellington Phoenix
Shots32Goals7xG5.09Conversion22%xG per shot0.159Big chances6

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Wellington Phoenix
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.63right footfast breakgoal
0.62left footfast breakgoal
0.59right footfast breakgoal
0.55left footopen playoff target
0.51headopen playgoal
0.34left footopen playgoal
0.29headopen playgoal
0.25right footfast breakgoal
0.18right footfast breaksaved
0.13right footopen playblocked
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.11left footset pieceoff target
0.10right footopen playblocked
0.09headcorneroff target
0.09right footfast breaksaved
0.08headopen playsaved
0.06left footfast breakoff target
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04left footfast breakoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playpost
0.03right footfast breakblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headcorneroff target
0.01headopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01right footset pieceoff target
0.01headcorneroff target
0.00right footopen playoff target
In the table1st on 9
A-League Men table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
13+69
21%
23+35
14%
33+15
5%
42+14
5%
5304
8%
63-14
15%
73-14
15%
ChampionsPossible qualification next stage

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.