Australia · A-League Men
Western Sydney Wanderers FC
Position
2
Played
3
Points
5
1W 2D 0L
Goal difference
+3
5 scored, 2 against
Expected goals
4.9
2.0 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.2
6.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends14%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
13.8%
Top fourest.
49.2%
European placeest.
68.6%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
38
likely 30–46
Projected finishest.
5th
range 1–10
Power rating
1505
#3 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
73 / 83
75 is league average
Squad18Lawrence Thomas most used
18 players from 4 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 20Lawrence Thomas | Australia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 36Panashe Madanha | Australia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Germán Ferreyra | Argentina | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Jarrod Carluccio | Australia | 186 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Anthony Pantazopoulos | Australia | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Nathan Barrie | Australia | 100 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Alex Gersbach | Australia | 80 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 35Marcus Savic | Australia | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 8Dylan Scicluna | Australia | 270 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 10Miguel Di Pizio | Australia | 270 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 32Angus Thurgate | Australia | 260 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 14Nicolas Milanović | Australia | 210 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 21Liam Gillion | New Zealand | 193 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 11Atiya Waraga | Australia | 145 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 26Brandon Borrello | Australia | 138 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 7Aydan Hammond | Australia | 77 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 9Hiroshi Ibusuki | Japan | 35 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Awan Lual | Australia | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers.
Season by season15 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | A-League | 2 of 12 | 5 |
| 2025/2026 | A-League | 12 of 12 | 21 |
| 2024/2025 | A-League | 4 of 13 | 46 |
| 2023/2024 | A-League | 7 of 12 | 37 |
| 2022/2023 | A-League | 4 of 12 | 41 |
| 2021/2022 | A-League | 10 of 12 | 27 |
| 2020/2021 | A-League | 8 of 12 | 35 |
| 2019/2020 | A-League | 9 of 11 | 33 |
| 2018/2019 | A-League | 8 of 10 | 24 |
| 2017/2018 | A-League | 7 of 10 | 33 |
| 2016/2017 | A-League | 6 of 10 | 36 |
| 2015/2016 | A-League | 2 of 10 | 48 |
| 2014/2015 | A-League | 9 of 10 | 18 |
| 2013/2014 | A-League | 2 of 10 | 42 |
| 2012/2013 | A-League | 1 of 10 | 57 |
Honours0 titles
- A-League0
- AFC Champions League Elite0
In the dugout9 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Ufuk TalayA-League | 1–2–0 | 1.67 |
| 2025/2026 | Alen StajčićA-League | 3–3–7 | 0.92 |
| 2025/2026 | Gary van EgmondA-League | 2–3–8 | 0.69 |
| 2024/2025 | Alen StajčićA-League | 13–7–6 | 1.77 |
| 2023/2024 | Mark RudanA-League | 11–4–12 | 1.37 |
| 2022/2023 | Mark RudanA-League | 11–8–7 | 1.58 |
| 2021/2022 | Carl RobinsonA-League | 1–3–3 | 0.86 |
| 2021/2022 | Mark RudanA-League | 5–6–8 | 1.11 |
| 2020/2021 | Carl RobinsonA-League | 9–8–9 | 1.35 |
| 2019/2020 | Markus BabbelA-League | 4–2–8 | 1.00 |
| 2019/2020 | Jean-Paul de MarignyA-League | 5–4–3 | 1.58 |
| 2018/2019 | Markus BabbelA-League | 6–6–15 | 0.89 |
| 2017/2018 | Josep GombauA-League | 7–6–10 | 1.17 |
| 2016/2017 | Tony PopovićA-League | 8–12–7 | 1.33 |
| 2015/2016 | Tony PopovićA-League | 14–6–7 | 1.78 |
| 2014/2015 | Tony PopovićA-League | 4–6–17 | 0.67 |
| 2013/2014 | Tony PopovićA-League | 11–9–7 | 1.56 |
| 2012/2013 | Tony PopovićA-League | 18–3–6 | 2.11 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundCommBank Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from43 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.53 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.51 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.46 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.35 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.21 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.19 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.14 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | post |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
In the table2nd on 5
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | +6 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W | 21% | |
| 2 | 3 | +3 | 5 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D | 14% | |
| 3 | 3 | +1 | 5 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D | 5% | |
| 4 | 2 | +1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D | 5% | |
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L | 8% | |
| 6 | 3 | -1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D | 15% | |
| 7 | 3 | -1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W | 15% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.
