- Miguel Almirón 22'
- Cooper Sanchez 40'
- Aleksey Miranchuk 52'
- Lewis Morgan 79'
United States · Major League Soccer
Position
13
Played
33
Points
33
9W 6D 18L
Goal difference
-14
43 scored, 57 against
Expected goals
48.9
54.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
-9.1
42.1 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
34
likely 33–36
Projected finishest.
27th
range 26–28
Power rating
1551
#5 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
87 / 78
75 is league average
17 players from 10 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Lucas Hoyos | Argentina | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 55Tomás Jacob | Argentina | 270 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 6Júnior Alonso | Paraguay | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Paulo Díaz | Chile | 225 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Elías Báez | Argentina | 187 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 47Matthew Edwards | USA | 128 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 14Mauricio Amaro | Uruguay | 250 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Giuliano Galoppo | Argentina | 225 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Tristan Muyumba | France | 129 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 48Cooper Sanchez | USA | 80 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 35Ajani Fortune | Trinidad and Tobago | 65 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Adrian Gill | USA | 20 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 36Breel Embolo | Switzerland | 260 | 2 | 0 | 33% |
| 10Miguel Almirón | Paraguay | 250 | 1 | 2 | 17% |
| 59Aleksey Miranchuk | Russia | 225 | 1 | 1 | 17% |
| 22Fabrice Picault | Haiti | 61 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Luke Brennan | USA | 55 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 40 of 495 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MLS | 27 of 30 | 33 |
| 2025 | MLS | 29 of 30 | 28 |
| 2024 | MLS | 20 of 29 | 40 |
| 2023 | MLS | 10 of 29 | 51 |
| 2022 | MLS | 23 of 28 | 40 |
| 2021 | MLS | 9 of 27 | 51 |
| 2020 | MLS | 21 of 26 | 22 |
| 2019 | MLS | 3 of 24 | 58 |
| 2018 | MLS | 2 of 23 | 69 |
| 2017 | MLS | 4 of 22 | 55 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Gerardo MartinoMLS | 8–6–18 | 0.94 |
| 2025 | Ronny DeilaMLS | 5–13–16 | 0.82 |
| 2024 | Gonzalo PinedaMLS | 4–4–8 | 1.00 |
| 2024 | Rob ValentinoMLS | 6–6–6 | 1.33 |
| 2023 | Gonzalo PinedaMLS | 13–12–9 | 1.50 |
| 2022 | Gonzalo PinedaMLS | 10–10–14 | 1.18 |
| 2021 | Gabriel HeinzeMLS | 2–7–4 | 1.00 |
| 2021 | Rob ValentinoMLS | 1–2–2 | 1.00 |
| 2021 | Gonzalo PinedaMLS | 10–3–3 | 2.06 |
| 2020 | Frank de BoerMLS | 2–0–3 | 1.20 |
| 2020 | Stephen GlassMLS | 4–4–10 | 0.89 |
| 2019 | Frank de BoerMLS | 18–4–12 | 1.71 |
| 2018 | Gerardo MartinoMLS | 21–6–7 | 2.03 |
| 2017 | Gerardo MartinoMLS | 15–10–9 | 1.62 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Fixtures
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.61 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.56 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.45 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.43 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.43 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.41 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.34 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.33 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.29 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.22 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.20 | head | open play | post |
| 0.20 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.17 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.15 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 33 | -17 | 39 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L | 0% | |
| 11 | 33 | +3 | 39 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D, W, D | 0% | |
| 12 | 33 | -12 | 39 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, L | 0% | |
| 13 | 33 | -14 | 33 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, L, W | 0% | |
| 14 | 33 | -21 | 33 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, L | 0% | |
| 15 | 33 | -30 | 26 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, L, D | 0% | |
| 1 | 33 | +38 | 61 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, W | 0% |
* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.