Skip to content

United States · Major League Soccer

Vancouver Whitecaps

VAN· 54,500 capacity

Position

1

PO
Also inCCC

Played

33

Points

61

18W 7D 8L

Goal difference

+38

72 scored, 34 against

Expected goals

70.3

37.3 against

Points vs expectedest.

-3.7

64.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

100.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

64

likely 61–64

Projected finishest.

2nd

range 2–3

Power rating

1529

#14 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

82 / 77

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 14 countries.

USA5Japan1Colombia1Serbia2Scotland1+9 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Yohei Takaoka27000—
DF
28Tate Johnson25500—
33Tristan Blackmon25400—
18Édier Ocampo24301—
2Mathías Laborda1831111%
6Ralph Priso-Mbongue12601—
4Ranko Veselinović4300—
29Mihail Gherasimencov1500—
MF
25Ryan Gauld2382122%
8Oliver Larraz23101—
23Aleksa Cvetković1962022%
20Andrés Cubas8700—
59Jeevan Badwal4500—
13Thomas Müller1600—
FW
24Brian White2433033%
77Yadaly Diaby20200—
14Bruno Caicedo1501211%
19Rayan Elloumi9301—
7Cheikh Sabaly2701—
22Kwasi Poku2700—
11Emmanuel Sabbi2600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 9 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 40 of 495 matches.

Season by season16 seasons
Finishing position, 2011 to 20262011: 18 of 18 in the MLS, 28 points2012: 11 of 22 in the MLS, 43 points2013: 13 of 19 in the MLS, 48 points2014: 9 of 19 in the MLS, 50 points2015: 3 of 20 in the MLS, 53 points2016: 16 of 20 in the MLS, 39 points2017: 8 of 22 in the MLS, 52 points2018: 14 of 23 in the MLS, 47 points2019: 23 of 24 in the MLS, 34 points2020: 17 of 26 in the MLS, 27 points2021: 12 of 27 in the MLS, 49 points2022: 17 of 28 in the MLS, 43 points2023: 13 of 29 in the MLS, 48 points2024: 14 of 29 in the MLS, 47 points2025: 5 of 30 in the MLS, 63 points2026: 2 of 30 in the MLS, 61 points
Best22026Worst232019Seasons16

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026MLS2 of 3061
2025MLS5 of 3063
2024MLS14 of 2947
2023MLS13 of 2948
2022MLS17 of 2843
2021MLS12 of 2749
2020MLS17 of 2627
2019MLS23 of 2434
2018MLS14 of 2347
2017MLS8 of 2252
2016MLS16 of 2039
2015MLS3 of 2053
2014MLS9 of 1950
2013MLS13 of 1948
2012MLS11 of 2243
2011MLS18 of 1828
Honours0 titles
  • Canadian Championship0
  • CONCACAF Champions Cup0
  • MLS0
  • Timbers Preseason Tournament0
In the dugout5 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Jesper SørensenMLS18–7–8
1.85
2025Jesper SørensenMLS18–9–7
1.85
2024Vanni SartiniMLS13–8–13
1.38
2023Vanni SartiniMLS12–12–10
1.41
2022Vanni SartiniMLS12–7–15
1.26
2021Marc Dos SantosMLS5–8–7
1.15
2021Vanni SartiniMLS7–5–2
1.86
2020Marc Dos SantosMLS9–0–14
1.17
2019Marc Dos SantosMLS8–10–16
1.00
2018Carl RobinsonMLS11–7–11
1.38
2017Carl RobinsonMLS15–7–12
1.53
2016Carl RobinsonMLS10–9–15
1.15
2015Carl RobinsonMLS16–5–13
1.56
2014Carl RobinsonMLS12–14–8
1.47
2013Martin RennieMLS13–9–12
1.41
2012Martin RennieMLS11–10–13
1.26

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundBC Place
CityVancouver, British ColumbiaCapacity54,500Opened1983SurfaceArtificial turf
Where the chances come from42 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Vancouver Whitecaps
Shots42Goals9xG5.63Conversion21%xG per shot0.134Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Vancouver Whitecaps
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.65headopen playgoal
0.55right footfast breakgoal
0.47left footopen playgoal
0.33headopen playgoal
0.31left footopen playgoal
0.26left footcornergoal
0.25headopen playgoal
0.22left footfast breaksaved
0.22headopen playsaved
0.21right footopen playgoal
0.16left footopen playoff target
0.13right footopen playsaved
0.13right footopen playblocked
0.12headopen playoff target
0.11left footopen playblocked
0.11headopen playgoal
0.10headcornersaved
0.09headcorneroff target
0.09headopen playoff target
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.07headopen playoff target
0.07headset pieceoff target
0.06right footcornersaved
0.06headopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04right footfast breakoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headset pieceblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playpost
In the table1st on 61
Major League Soccer table. Ranked by points, then wins, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then disciplinary, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
133+4474
100%
233+2159
0%
333+958
0%
433+1155
0%
533+1553
0%
633+1147
0%
733-646
0%
MLS Cup play-offs

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.