Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

NK Celje

NKC· 13,059 capacity

Position

29

OUT

Played

3

Points

1

0W 1D 2L

Goal difference

-5

2 scored, 7 against

Expected goals

3.2

6.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.2

2.2 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

7

likely 3–11

Projected finishest.

28th

range 19–35

Power rating

1470

#31 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

60 / 59

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 9 countries.

Slovenia8Lithuania3Kosovo2Poland1Bosnia and Herzegovina1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Žan-Luk Leban18000—
DF
6Artemijus Tutyškinas18000—
11Milot Avdyli16300—
44Łukasz Bejger15200—
15Žan Žužek9900—
2Pijus Širvys8100—
20Alpha Diounkou2800—
33Leonárdo Koútris1700—
4Darko Hrka100—
MF
10Svit Sešlar18001—
19Mark Zabukovnik18000—
8Mario Kvesić13400—
91Yaya Dukuly9201—
13Papa Daniel6200—
14Luka Tičić4500—
FW
9Blaž Kramer1801050%
7Benjamin Verbič10900—
25Veton Tusha6000—
47Armandas Kučys371050%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 8 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 37 points2011/2012: 8 of 10 in the Prva Liga, -1 points2012/2013: 5 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 49 points2013/2014: 8 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 37 points2014/2015: 2 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 70 points2015/2016: 5 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 45 points2016/2017: 5 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 55 points2017/2018: 5 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 50 points2018/2019: 5 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 49 points2019/2020: 1 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 69 points2020/2021: 7 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 43 points2021/2022: 8 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 42 points2022/2023: 2 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 67 points2023/2024: 1 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 79 points2024/2025: 4 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 61 points2025/2026: 1 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 74 points2026/2027: 4 of 10 in the Prva Liga, 20 points
Best12019/2020Worst82010/2011Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Prva Liga4 of 1020
2025/2026Prva Liga1 of 1074
2024/2025Prva Liga4 of 1061
2023/2024Prva Liga1 of 1079
2022/2023Prva Liga2 of 1067
2021/2022Prva Liga8 of 1042
2020/2021Prva Liga7 of 1043
2019/2020Prva Liga1 of 1069
2018/2019Prva Liga5 of 1049
2017/2018Prva Liga5 of 1050
2016/2017Prva Liga5 of 1055
2015/2016Prva Liga5 of 1045
2014/2015Prva Liga2 of 1070
2013/2014Prva Liga8 of 1037
2012/2013Prva Liga5 of 1049
2011/2012Prva Liga8 of 10-1
2010/2011Prva Liga8 of 1037
Honours0 titles
  • 1. SNL0
  • Slovenia Cup0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Vítor CampelosPrva Liga3–2–3
1.38
2026/2027Zoran ZeljkovićPrva Liga2–3–0
1.80
2025/2026Albert RieraPrva Liga13–5–1
2.32
2025/2026Ivan MaewskiPrva Liga2–0–3
1.20
2025/2026Vítor CampelosPrva Liga8–0–2
2.40
2024/2025Damir KrznarPrva Liga1–0–0
3.00
2024/2025Albert RieraPrva Liga16–10–9
1.66
2023/2024Albert RieraPrva Liga8–2–1
2.36
2023/2024Damir KrznarPrva Liga16–5–4
2.12
2022/2023Roman PilipchukPrva Liga19–10–7
1.86
2021/2022Simon RožmanPrva Liga6–2–8
1.25
2020/2021Dušan KosičPrva Liga6–5–8
1.21
2020/2021Jirí JarosíkPrva Liga1–2–8
0.45
2019/2020Dušan KosičPrva Liga19–12–5
1.92
2018/2019Dušan KosičPrva Liga12–13–11
1.36
2017/2018Dušan KosičPrva Liga12–6–11
1.45
2016/2017Igor JovićevićPrva Liga9–9–6
1.50
2015/2016Simon RožmanPrva Liga1–2–5
0.63
2014/2015Simon RožmanPrva Liga20–10–6
1.94
2013/2014Simon RožmanPrva Liga2–1–3
1.17

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadion Z'dežele
CityCeljeCapacity13,059Opened2003SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from21 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — NK Celje
Shots21Goals2xG2.36Conversion10%xG per shot0.112Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for NK Celje
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.39right footopen playgoal
0.29headopen playoff target
0.25left footopen playgoal
0.20right footfast breakpost
0.19right footcorneroff target
0.16left footset pieceblocked
0.14right footopen playoff target
0.14left footopen playblocked
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.07headopen playblocked
0.07headopen playoff target
0.06headset pieceblocked
0.05left footfast breakoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.03right footset piecesaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table29th on 1
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
263-13
<1%
273-23
0%
283-33
<1%
293-51
0%
303-51
0%
313-71
0%
323-81
0%
Eliminated

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.