Skip to content

Argentina · Primera División

Barracas Central

BAR· 4,400 capacity

Position

11

Played

15

Points

23

6W 5D 4L

Goal difference

+2

15 scored, 13 against

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

0

likely 0–0

Projected finishest.

46th

range 34–58

Power rating

1550

#10 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

87 / 82

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 4 countries.

Argentina17Paraguay2Uruguay1Armenia1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
30Marcelo Miño18000—
1Juan Espínola9000—
DF
13Rafael Barrios2701120%
15Yonatthan Rak25300—
17Elías Pereyra20600—
31Nicolás Demartini1801020%
37Gastón Campi9001—
6Rodrigo Insúa641020%
2Nicolás Capraro1700—
MF
10Iván Tapia25000—
24Enzo Taborda1921020%
35Esteban Rolón1851020%
11Norberto Briasco17900—
8Tomás Porra12401—
5Dardo Federico Miloc9400—
19Carlos Arce100—
FW
34Nicolás Orsini21000—
28Rodrigo Bogarín17600—
33Gonzalo Maroni13100—
77Facundo Bruera6000—
36Tomás Lavezzi1800—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 221 matches.

Season by season10 seasons
Finishing position, 2019/2020 to Cl 262019/2020: 14 of 16 in the Primera B Nacional, 21 points2020/2021: 2 of 8 in the Primera B Nacional, 14 points2021: 1 of 18 in the Primera B Nacional, 58 points2022: 17 of 28 in the Liga Profesional, 34 points2023: 15 of 28 in the Liga Profesional, 35 points2024: 28 of 28 in the Liga Profesional, 23 pointsAp 25: 11 of 30 in the Liga Profesional, 26 pointsAp 26: 9 of 15 in the Liga Profesional, 21 pointsCl 25: 11 of 30 in the Liga Profesional, 23 pointsCl 26: 6 of 15 in the Liga Profesional, 23 points
Best12021Worst282024Seasons10
Primera B NacionalLiga Profesional

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga Profesional6 of 1523
Cl 25Liga Profesional11 of 3023
Ap 26Liga Profesional9 of 1521
Ap 25Liga Profesional11 of 3026
2024Liga Profesional28 of 2823
2023Liga Profesional15 of 2835
2022Liga Profesional17 of 2834
2021Primera B Nacional1 of 1858
2020/2021Primera B Nacional2 of 814
2019/2020Primera B Nacional14 of 1621
Honours0 titles
  • Prim B Metro0
  • Primera B Nacional0
  • Primera C0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Rubén InsúaLiga Profesional5–6–5
1.31
2026Damián AyudeLiga Profesional6–5–4
1.53
2025Rubén InsúaLiga Profesional - Clausura12–13–7
1.53
2024Alejandro OrfilaLiga Profesional1–5–6
0.67
2024Fernando BerónLiga Profesional0–0–1
0.00
2024Rubén InsúaLiga Profesional3–6–5
1.07
2023Rodolfo de PaoliLiga Profesional3–3–5
1.09
2023Sergio RondinaLiga Profesional5–8–3
1.44
2022Alfredo BertiLiga Profesional2–3–4
1.00
2021Rodolfo de PaoliPrimera B Nacional15–13–6
1.71
2016/2017Fabián NardozzaPrimera B Metropolitana & Torneo Federal A7–8–8
1.26

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Claudio Fabián Tapia
CityCapital Federal, Ciudad de BuenoCapacity4,400Opened1930SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from64 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Barracas Central
Shots64Goals5xG5.17Conversion8%xG per shot0.081Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Barracas Central
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.57right footcornersaved
0.31right footcornergoal
0.27headopen playoff target
0.21headopen playoff target
0.18headcornersaved
0.17right footfast breakblocked
0.17headopen playsaved
0.16left footcornergoal
0.13right footopen playsaved
0.12headopen playsaved
0.11headcornersaved
0.10right footopen playgoal
0.09left footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.08headopen playoff target
0.08right footcorneroff target
0.07right footfree kickoff target
0.07headopen playsaved
0.07right footfast breakoff target
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.06headset pieceoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06right footcornersaved
0.06right footcornerblocked
0.05left footcornerblocked
0.04left footopen playgoal
0.04headopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.04right footset piecepost
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headcornersaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footset pieceoff target
0.02headset pieceblocked
0.02headcornersaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01headcornerblocked
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01right footcornerblocked
0.01headcornerblocked
In the table11th on 23
Primera División table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
814+727
<1%
915+725
0%
1015+725
0%
1115+322
0%
1215+322
0%
1315+121
0%
1415+121
0%

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.