Skip to content

Argentina · Primera División

Sarmiento

SAR· 22,000 capacity

Position

13

Played

15

Points

21

6W 3D 6L

Goal difference

0

23 scored, 23 against

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

0

likely 0–0

Projected finishest.

46th

range 34–58

Power rating

1437

#55 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

69 / 56

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 4 countries.

Argentina14Paraguay1Uruguay1Colombia1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
12Thyago Ayala18000—
DF
44Renzo Orihuela18000—
2Juan Manuel Insaurralde18000—
3Lucas Suárez18000—
20Ulises Giménez6500—
MF
15Cristian Zabala18001—
16Mauricio Martínez17000—
21Julián Mavilla16000—
8Santiago Salle13500—
19Julián Contrera11500—
10Jhon Rentería6110100%
5Manuel García2000—
23Elián Giménez300—
FW
27Junior Marabel18000—
11Gastón González9000—
24Jonathan Herrera5200—
7Pablo Magnín2900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 221 matches.

Season by season18 seasons
Finishing position, 2012/2013 to Cl 262012/2013: 5 of 20 in the Primera B Nacional, 58 points2013/2014: 12 of 22 in the Primera B Nacional, 55 points2014: 7 of 22 in the Primera B Nacional, 30 points2015: 24 of 30 in the Liga Profesional, 30 points2016: 20 of 30 in the Liga Profesional, 17 points2016/2017: 26 of 30 in the Liga Profesional, 28 points2017/2018: 5 of 25 in the Primera B Nacional, 37 points2018/2019: 1 of 25 in the Primera B Nacional, 46 points2019/2020: 3 of 16 in the Primera B Nacional, 34 points2020/2021: 1 of 8 in the Primera B Nacional, 15 points2021: 24 of 26 in the Liga Profesional, 24 points2022: 21 of 28 in the Liga Profesional, 32 points2023: 19 of 28 in the Liga Profesional, 30 points2024: 26 of 28 in the Liga Profesional, 26 pointsAp 25: 24 of 30 in the Liga Profesional, 15 pointsAp 26: 11 of 15 in the Liga Profesional, 19 pointsCl 25: 19 of 30 in the Liga Profesional, 20 pointsCl 26: 7 of 15 in the Liga Profesional, 21 points
Best12018/2019Worst262016/2017Seasons18
Primera B NacionalLiga Profesional

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga Profesional7 of 1521
Cl 25Liga Profesional19 of 3020
Ap 26Liga Profesional11 of 1519
Ap 25Liga Profesional24 of 3015
2024Liga Profesional26 of 2826
2023Liga Profesional19 of 2830
2022Liga Profesional21 of 2832
2021Liga Profesional24 of 2624
2020/2021Primera B Nacional1 of 815
2019/2020Primera B Nacional3 of 1634
2018/2019Primera B Nacional1 of 2546
2017/2018Primera B Nacional5 of 2537
2016/2017Liga Profesional26 of 3028
2016Liga Profesional20 of 3017
2015Liga Profesional24 of 3030
2014Primera B Nacional7 of 2230
2013/2014Primera B Nacional12 of 2255
2012/2013Primera B Nacional5 of 2058
Honours0 titles
  • Prim B Metro0
  • Primera B Nacional0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Facundo SavaLiga Profesional12–4–15
1.29
2025Javier SanguinettiLiga Profesional - Clausura2–11–6
0.89
2025Facundo SavaLiga Profesional - Clausura5–3–5
1.38
2024Israel DamonteLiga Profesional4–7–7
1.06
2024Martín FunesLiga Profesional0–2–2
0.50
2024Javier SanguinettiLiga Profesional1–2–2
1.00
2023Israel DamonteLiga Profesional7–9–11
1.11
2022Israel DamonteLiga Profesional8–8–11
1.19
2021Mario SciacquaLiga Profesional6–5–9
1.15
2021Martín FunesLiga Profesional0–1–4
0.20
2020/2021Iván DelfinoPrimera B Nacional2–1–0
2.33
2020/2021Mario SciacquaPrimera B Nacional2–2–0
2.00
2019/2020Iván DelfinoPrimera B Nacional9–7–4
1.70
2018/2019Iván DelfinoPrimera B Nacional12–10–2
1.92
2017/2018Fernando QuirozPrimera B Nacional0–1–1
0.50
2017/2018Iván DelfinoPrimera B Nacional10–6–6
1.64
2016/2017Gabriel SchürrerLiga Profesional1–3–4
0.75
2016/2017Fernando QuirozLiga Profesional3–3–10
0.75

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Eva Perón de Junín
CityJunín, Provincia de Buenos AiresCapacity22,000Opened1951SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from27 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Sarmiento
Shots27Goals2xG2.25Conversion7%xG per shot0.083Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Sarmiento
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.60left footopen playgoal
0.27right footfast breaksaved
0.23right footfast breaksaved
0.16right footfast breakoff target
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playgoal
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.07headopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05headopen playoff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footfast breakblocked
0.03left footfast breakoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01right footset pieceoff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01right footcorneroff target
In the table13th on 21
Primera División table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
1015+725
0%
1115+322
0%
1215+322
0%
1315+121
0%
1415+121
0%
1514-219
0%
1614-219
0%

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.