Skip to content

Europe · Conference League

Universitatea Craiova

UNI· 30,983 capacity

Position

11

PO

Played

2

Points

4

1W 1D 0L

Goal difference

+2

4 scored, 2 against

Expected goals

2.9

2.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.0

3.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W
Where the season ends2%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

1.8%

Top fourest.

12.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

10

likely 7–13

Projected finishest.

13th

range 4–24

Power rating

1491

#6 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

66 / 71

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 7 countries.

Romania9Portugal2Serbia1Ukraine1Palestine1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
21Laurențiu Popescu18000—
DF
3Oleksandr Romanchuk18000—
24Nikola Stevanović18000—
6Vladimir Screciu18000—
MF
8Tudor Băluță18000—
11Nicușor Bancu18001—
20Alexandru Cicâldau17402—
16João Lameira14700—
23Teles10800—
17Carlos Mora9001—
4Alexandru Crețu1500—
FW
10Ștefan Baiaram1421025%
9Assad Al Hamlawi1362050%
22Simon Elisor441025%
30David Matei3800—
29Luca Băsceanu600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.

Season by season13 seasons
Finishing position, 2014/2015 to 2026/20272014/2015: 5 of 18 in the Liga I, 53 points2015/2016: 7 of 14 in the Liga I, 39 points2016/2017: 5 of 14 in the Liga I, 31 points2017/2018: 3 of 14 in the Liga I, 51 points2018/2019: 4 of 14 in the Liga I, 36 points2019/2020: 2 of 14 in the Liga I, 44 points2020/2021: 3 of 16 in the Liga I, 41 points2021/2022: 3 of 16 in the Liga I, 48 points2022/2023: 4 of 16 in the Liga I, 40 points2023/2024: 3 of 16 in the Liga I, 44 points2024/2025: 3 of 16 in the Liga I, 40 points2025/2026: 1 of 16 in the Liga I, 50 points2026/2027: 2 of 16 in the Liga I, 32 points
Best12025/2026Worst72015/2016Seasons13

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga I2 of 1632
2025/2026Liga I1 of 1650
2024/2025Liga I3 of 1640
2023/2024Liga I3 of 1644
2022/2023Liga I4 of 1640
2021/2022Liga I3 of 1648
2020/2021Liga I3 of 1641
2019/2020Liga I2 of 1444
2018/2019Liga I4 of 1436
2017/2018Liga I3 of 1451
2016/2017Liga I5 of 1431
2015/2016Liga I7 of 1439
2014/2015Liga I5 of 1853
Honours0 titles
  • Cupa României0
  • Liga I0
  • Supercupa0
In the dugout12 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Filipe CoelhoLiga I10–2–2
2.29
2026Filipe CoelhoCupa României1–1–0
2.00
2025/2026Mirel RădoiCupa României1–0–0
3.00
2025/2026Mirel RădoiLiga I8–5–3
1.81
2025/2026Filipe CoelhoCupa României1–1–0
2.00
2025/2026Filipe CoelhoLiga I15–6–3
2.13
2024/2025Constantin GâlcaLiga I9–9–5
1.57
2024/2025Mirel RădoiLiga I9–3–5
1.76
2024Constantin GâlcaLiga I4–1–1
2.17
2024Constantin GâlcaCupa României2–0–1
2.00
2023/2024Eugen NeagoeLiga I1–1–0
2.00
2023/2024Laurențiu ReghecampfLiga I4–1–2
1.86
2023/2024Corneliu PapurăLiga I1–3–2
1.00
2023/2024Ivaylo PetevLiga I9–5–4
1.78
2023Corneliu PapurăCupa României1–1–0
2.00
2023Ivaylo PetevCupa României1–0–0
3.00
2022/2023György Laszlo BalintLiga I1–2–1
1.25
2022/2023Mirel RădoiLiga I10–3–4
1.94
2022/2023Eugen NeagoeLiga I8–5–6
1.53
2022Mirel RădoiCupa României1–1–1
1.33
2021/2022Marinos OuzounidisLiga I1–0–0
3.00
2021/2022Laurențiu ReghecampfLiga I22–6–10
1.89
2020/2021Cristiano BergodiLiga I8–0–2
2.40
2020/2021Corneliu PapurăLiga I2–7–1
1.30
2020/2021Marinos OuzounidisLiga I7–6–5
1.50
2020Cristiano BergodiLiga I6–0–1
2.57
2019/2020Corneliu PapurăLiga I9–1–4
2.00
2019Corneliu PapurăLiga I2–0–3
1.20
2018/2019Devis MangiaLiga I15–7–9
1.68
2017/2018Devis MangiaLiga I17–12–7
1.75
2015/2016Emil SăndoiLiga I7–6–10
1.17
2014/2015Emil SăndoiLiga I14–9–5
1.82

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundComplex Sportiv Craiova
CityCraiovaCapacity30,983Opened2017SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from28 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Universitatea Craiova
Shots28Goals4xG2.88Conversion14%xG per shot0.103Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Universitatea Craiova
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.37left footopen playgoal
0.35right footopen playgoal
0.25headset pieceoff target
0.23headopen playgoal
0.19headcorneroff target
0.18right footopen playoff target
0.18right footset piecesaved
0.17right footset piecesaved
0.14right footopen playblocked
0.12headcornersaved
0.08right footcorneroff target
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.06right footcornerblocked
0.05left footopen playgoal
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04headopen playsaved
0.04right footcornerblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footfree kicksaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02right footfast breaksaved
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
In the table11th on 4
Conference League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
82+26
7%
92+44
3%
102+34
2%
112+24
2%
122+24
2%
132+13
<1%
142+13
<1%
Round of 16Knockout play-off

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.