Skip to content

Europe · Conference League

Heart of Midlothian

HEA· 20,099 capacity

Position

29

OUT
Also inSPL3rd

Played

2

Points

1

0W 1D 1L

Goal difference

-2

1 scored, 3 against

Expected goals

2.5

2.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.7

2.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

7

likely 3–10

Projected finishest.

24th

range 12–34

Power rating

1483

#25 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

61 / 65

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 12 countries.

Scotland6Netherlands2England1France2Portugal1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Beau Reus18000—
DF
64Malachi Fagan-Walcott18000—
5Jamie McCart18001—
2Christian Dahle Borchgrevink13400—
23Jordi Altena9300—
78Laurent Mendy9000—
18Harry Milne8700—
6Oisin McEntee8710100%
3Stephen Kingsley4900—
MF
22Tómas Magnússon9000—
19Sabri Guendouz7500—
FW
7Calvin Miller16500—
10Cláudio Braga15900—
21James Wilson15200—
15Joshua McPake10200—
74Rogers Mato9300—
29Sabah Kerjota3500—
9JJ Williams2800—
11Pierre Landry Kaboré100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 3 of 12 in the Premiership, 63 points2011/2012: 5 of 12 in the Premiership, 52 points2012/2013: 10 of 12 in the Premiership, 44 points2013/2014: 12 of 12 in the Premiership, 23 points2014/2015: 1 of 10 in the Championship, 91 points2015/2016: 3 of 12 in the Premiership, 65 points2016/2017: 5 of 12 in the Premiership, 46 points2017/2018: 6 of 12 in the Premiership, 49 points2018/2019: 6 of 12 in the Premiership, 51 points2019/2020: 12 of 12 in the Premiership, 23 points2020/2021: 1 of 10 in the Championship, 57 points2021/2022: 3 of 12 in the Premiership, 61 points2022/2023: 4 of 12 in the Premiership, 54 points2023/2024: 3 of 12 in the Premiership, 68 points2024/2025: 7 of 12 in the Premiership, 52 points2025/2026: 2 of 12 in the Premiership, 80 points2026/2027: 3 of 12 in the Premiership, 20 points
Best12014/2015Worst122013/2014Seasons17
PremiershipChampionship

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Premiership3 of 1220
2025/2026Premiership2 of 1280
2024/2025Premiership7 of 1252
2023/2024Premiership3 of 1268
2022/2023Premiership4 of 1254
2021/2022Premiership3 of 1261
2020/2021Championship1 of 1057
2019/2020Premiership12 of 1223
2018/2019Premiership6 of 1251
2017/2018Premiership6 of 1249
2016/2017Premiership5 of 1246
2015/2016Premiership3 of 1265
2014/2015Championship1 of 1091
2013/2014Premiership12 of 1223
2012/2013Premiership10 of 1244
2011/2012Premiership5 of 1252
2010/2011Premiership3 of 1263
Honours0 titles
  • Championship0
  • League Cup0
  • Premiership0
  • Scottish Cup0
In the dugout12 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Wouter VranckenPremiership6–2–3
1.82
2025/2026Derek McInnesPremiership24–8–6
2.11
2025Derek McInnesLeague Cup4–0–0
3.00
2024/2025Steven NaismithPremiership0–1–5
0.17
2024/2025Neil CritchleyPremiership11–5–10
1.46
2024/2025Liam FoxPremiership4–1–1
2.17
2023/2024Frankie McAvoyPremiership1–1–2
1.00
2023/2024Steven NaismithPremiership19–7–8
1.88
2022/2023Robbie NeilsonPremiership13–6–12
1.45
2022/2023Steven NaismithPremiership2–3–2
1.29
2021/2022Robbie NeilsonPremiership17–10–11
1.61
2021Robbie NeilsonLeague Cup4–0–0
3.00
2020/2021Robbie NeilsonChampionship17–6–4
2.11
2020Robbie NeilsonLeague Cup4–0–0
3.00
2019/2020Craig LeveinPremiership1–5–5
0.73
2019/2020Daniel StendelPremiership2–5–7
0.79
2019Craig LeveinLeague Cup3–0–1
2.25
2018/2019Craig LeveinPremiership15–6–17
1.34
2018Craig LeveinLeague Cup4–0–0
3.00
2017/2018Jon DalyPremiership1–1–2
1.00
2017/2018Craig LeveinPremiership11–12–11
1.32
2017Ian CathroLeague Cup2–0–2
1.50
2016/2017Robbie NeilsonPremiership6–5–3
1.64
2016/2017Jon DalyPremiership0–1–0
1.00
2016/2017Ian CathroPremiership5–4–13
0.86
2015/2016Robbie NeilsonPremiership18–11–9
1.71
2014/2015Robbie NeilsonChampionship29–4–3
2.53
2012/2013John McGlynnPremiership7–9–12
1.07

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundTynecastle Park
CityEdinburghCapacity20,099Opened1886SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from30 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Heart of Midlothian
Shots30Goals1xG2.61Conversion3%xG per shot0.087Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Heart of Midlothian
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.43left footcornergoal
0.29left footcorneroff target
0.26left footcornersaved
0.21headcornersaved
0.20left footopen playoff target
0.18left footfast breaksaved
0.14headset pieceoff target
0.13headcornerpost
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.08right footcornerblocked
0.06left footfast breakoff target
0.05right footset pieceblocked
0.05right footcornerblocked
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02right footcornersaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02left footcornerblocked
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02headset piecesaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table29th on 1
Conference League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
262-11
<1%
272-21
<1%
282-21
<1%
292-21
0%
302-31
0%
312-41
0%
322-20
0%
Eliminated

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.