Skip to content

South America · Copa Libertadores

Palmeiras

PAL· 43,713 capacity

Position

1

R16

Played

2

Points

4

1W 1D 0L

Goal difference

+1

2 scored, 1 against

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

100.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

4

likely 4–4

Projected finishest.

4th

range 4–4

Power rating

1542

#2 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

80 / 88

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 5 countries.

Brazil8Argentina3Paraguay3Uruguay1Colombia1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Carlos Miguel18000—
DF
26Murilo18000—
15Gustavo Gómez18000—
2Alexander Barboza18000—
12Khellven300—
MF
30Lucas Evangelista18000—
17Marlon Freitas1801050%
22Joaquín Piquerez18001—
4Agustín Giay17700—
11Jhon Arias16100—
8Andreas Pereira15700—
18Mauricio2300—
7Felipe Anderson1601—
FW
42José López1361050%
19Ramón Sosa4400—
10Paulinho300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 4 of 124 matches.

Season by season16 seasons
Finishing position, 2011 to 20262011: 11 of 20 in the Série A, -1 points2012: 18 of 20 in the Série A, 34 points2013: 1 of 20 in the Série B, 79 points2014: 16 of 20 in the Série A, 40 points2015: 9 of 20 in the Série A, 53 points2016: 1 of 20 in the Série A, 80 points2017: 2 of 20 in the Série A, 63 points2018: 1 of 20 in the Série A, 80 points2019: 3 of 20 in the Série A, 74 points2020: 7 of 20 in the Série A, 58 points2021: 3 of 20 in the Série A, 66 points2022: 1 of 20 in the Série A, 81 points2023: 1 of 20 in the Série A, 70 points2024: 2 of 20 in the Série A, 73 points2025: 2 of 20 in the Série A, 76 points2026: 2 of 20 in the Série A, 70 points
Best12013Worst182012Seasons16
Série ASérie B

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026Série A2 of 2070
2025Série A2 of 2076
2024Série A2 of 2073
2023Série A1 of 2070
2022Série A1 of 2081
2021Série A3 of 2066
2020Série A7 of 2058
2019Série A3 of 2074
2018Série A1 of 2080
2017Série A2 of 2063
2016Série A1 of 2080
2015Série A9 of 2053
2014Série A16 of 2040
2013Série B1 of 2079
2012Série A18 of 2034
2011Série A11 of 20-1
Honours0 titles
  • Copa do Brasil0
  • Copa Libertadores0
  • FIFA Club World Cup0
  • Florida Cup0
  • Inter Continental Cup0
  • Paulista A10
  • Recopa Sudamericana0
  • Série A0
  • Série B0
  • Supercopa do Brasil0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Abel FerreiraPaulista A15–1–2
2.00
2026Abel FerreiraSérie A20–10–3
2.12
2025Abel FerreiraPaulista A16–5–1
1.92
2025Abel FerreiraSérie A23–7–8
2.00
2024Abel FerreiraPaulista A18–4–0
2.33
2024Abel FerreiraSérie A22–7–9
1.92
2023Abel FerreiraPaulista A18–4–0
2.33
2023Abel FerreiraSérie A20–10–8
1.84
2022Abel FerreiraPaulista A19–3–0
2.50
2022Abel FerreiraSérie A23–12–3
2.13
2021Abel FerreiraPaulista A16–3–3
1.75
2021Abel FerreiraSérie A20–6–12
1.74
2020/2021Vanderlei LuxemburgoSérie A5–7–3
1.47
2020/2021Andrey LopesSérie A1–0–1
1.50
2020/2021Abel FerreiraSérie A9–6–6
1.57
2019Luiz Felipe ScolariSérie A8–6–2
1.88
2019Mano MenezesSérie A11–5–4
1.90
2019Andrey LopesSérie A2–0–0
3.00
2018Roger MachadoSérie A6–5–4
1.53
2018Wesley CarvalhoSérie A1–0–0
3.00
2017Alberto ValentimSérie A6–2–4
1.67
2015Alberto ValentimSérie A1–0–0
3.00
2014Gilson KleinaSérie A1–0–2
1.00
2014Ricardo GarecaSérie A2–2–9
0.62
2014Alberto ValentimSérie A2–0–0
3.00
2014Dorival JúniorSérie A6–5–9
1.15
2013Gilson KleinaSérie B24–7–7
2.08
2012Luiz Felipe ScolariSérie A5–5–14
0.83
2012Gilson KleinaSérie A4–2–7
1.08

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundNubank Parque
CitySão Paulo, São PauloCapacity43,713Opened2014SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from40 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Palmeiras
Shots40Goals13xG11.24Conversion33%xG per shot0.281Big chances13

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Palmeiras
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.79left footpenaltysaved
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.46right footopen playgoal
0.31right footcornergoal
0.20left footfast breaksaved
0.19right footopen playsaved
0.17headopen playoff target
0.11right footfast breakoff target
0.11right footopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playgoal
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.09right footfast breaksaved
0.08headcorneroff target
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.07right footfree kickblocked
0.07right footfast breakoff target
0.05left footfast breakoff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04left footfree kickblocked
0.03right footfree kickoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02right footfast breakoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.01right footcornerblocked
In the table1st on 4
Copa Libertadores table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
12+34
0%
22+14
0%
3000
0%
4000
0%
1202
0%
2000
0%
3000
0%
Round of 16Eliminated

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.