South America · Copa Libertadores
Estudiantes
Position
1
R16Played
2
Points
4
1W 1D 0L
Goal difference
+3
4 scored, 1 against
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
100.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
4
likely 4–4
Projected finishest.
2nd
range 2–2
Power rating
1534
#4 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
71 / 93
75 is league average
Season by season23 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| In 13 | Liga Profesional | 9 of 20 | 27 |
| In 12 | Liga Profesional | 9 of 20 | 28 |
| Fi 14 | Liga Profesional | 3 of 20 | 32 |
| Fi 13 | Liga Profesional | 15 of 20 | 20 |
| Cl 26 | Liga Profesional | 11 of 15 | 15 |
| Cl 25 | Liga Profesional | 15 of 30 | 21 |
| Cl 12 | Liga Profesional | 9 of 20 | 27 |
| Cl 11 | Liga Profesional | 13 of 20 | 24 |
| Cl 10 | Liga Profesional | 2 of 20 | 40 |
| Ap 26 | Liga Profesional | 1 of 15 | 31 |
| Ap 25 | Liga Profesional | 14 of 30 | 21 |
| Ap 10 | Liga Profesional | 1 of 20 | 45 |
| 2024 | Liga Profesional | 12 of 28 | 36 |
| 2023 | Liga Profesional | 5 of 28 | 45 |
| 2022 | Liga Profesional | 18 of 28 | 33 |
| 2021 | Liga Profesional | 6 of 26 | 39 |
| 2019/2020 | Liga Profesional | 13 of 24 | 30 |
| 2018/2019 | Liga Profesional | 17 of 26 | 29 |
| 2017/2018 | Liga Profesional | 16 of 28 | 36 |
| 2016/2017 | Liga Profesional | 3 of 30 | 56 |
| 2016 | Liga Profesional | 4 of 30 | 32 |
| 2015 | Liga Profesional | 7 of 30 | 51 |
| 2014 | Liga Profesional | 6 of 20 | 31 |
Honours0 titles
- Copa Argentina0
- Copa Libertadores0
- FIFA Club World Cup0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- Liga Profesional0
- Recopa Sudamericana0
- Supercopa Argentina0
- Supercopa Internacional0
- Trofeo de Campeones0
In the dugout11 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Eduardo DomínguezLiga Profesional | 3–3–0 | 2.00 |
| 2026 | Alexander MedinaLiga Profesional | 10–4–12 | 1.31 |
| 2025 | Eduardo DomínguezLiga Profesional - Clausura | 11–9–12 | 1.31 |
| 2024 | Eduardo DomínguezLiga Profesional | 8–12–7 | 1.33 |
| 2023 | Abel BalboLiga Profesional | 1–2–3 | 0.83 |
| 2023 | Eduardo DomínguezLiga Profesional | 11–7–3 | 1.90 |
| 2022 | Ricardo ZielinskiLiga Profesional | 7–6–9 | 1.23 |
| 2022 | Pablo QuattrocchiLiga Profesional | 2–0–3 | 1.20 |
| 2021 | Ricardo ZielinskiLiga Profesional | 10–9–6 | 1.56 |
| 2019/2020 | Gabriel MilitoLiga Profesional | 8–6–8 | 1.36 |
| 2019/2020 | Leandro DesábatoLiga Profesional | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2018/2019 | Pablo QuattrocchiLiga Profesional | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2018/2019 | Gabriel MilitoLiga Profesional | 1–2–0 | 1.67 |
| 2017/2018 | Gustavo MatosasLiga Profesional | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2017/2018 | Lucas BernardiLiga Profesional | 9–4–9 | 1.41 |
| 2015 | Mauricio PellegrinoLiga Profesional | 3–2–4 | 1.22 |
| 2015 | Gabriel MilitoLiga Profesional | 11–7–3 | 1.90 |
| 2014 | Mauricio PellegrinoLiga Profesional | 9–4–6 | 1.63 |
| 2013/2014 | Mauricio PellegrinoLiga Profesional | 14–17–7 | 1.55 |
| 2013 | Mauricio PellegrinoLiga Profesional | 4–4–2 | 1.60 |
| 2012 | Juan AzconzábalLiga Profesional - Clausura | 4–4–3 | 1.45 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEstadio Jorge Luis Hirschi
Results
Recent
Fixtures
Next up
Where the chances come from33 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | off target |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.29 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.28 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.28 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.18 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.09 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.01 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | blocked |
In the table1st on 4
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | +3 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W | 0% | |
| 2 | 2 | +1 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W | 0% | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0% | |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0% | |
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D | 0% | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0% | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0% |
* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
