Argentina · Primera División
Rosario Central
Position
1
Played
15
Points
31
9W 4D 2L
Goal difference
+12
24 scored, 12 against
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
0
likely 0–0
Projected finishest.
45th
range 33–57
Power rating
1571
#5 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
89 / 88
75 is league average
Squad16Jeremías Ledesma most used
16 players from 5 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 23Jeremías Ledesma | Argentina | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 46Ignacio Ovando | Argentina | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13Gastón Ávila | Argentina | 90 | 2 | 0 | 67% |
| 3Agustín Sández | Paraguay | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 32Emanuel Coronel | Argentina | 82 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Facundo Mallo | Uruguay | 8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Juan Giménez | Argentina | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 88Alan Rodríguez | Uruguay | 90 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 20Vicente Pizarro | Chile | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Ángel Di Maria | Argentina | 89 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 10Franco Cervi | Argentina | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 8Jáminton Campaz | Colombia | 89 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Giovanni Cantizano | Argentina | 78 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 22Enzo Copetti | Argentina | 78 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Marco Ruben | Argentina | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Julián Fernández | Argentina | 12 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 221 matches.
Season by season20 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| In 13 | Liga Profesional | 10 of 20 | 26 |
| Fi 14 | Liga Profesional | 8 of 20 | 28 |
| Cl 26 | Liga Profesional | 1 of 15 | 31 |
| Cl 25 | Liga Profesional | 1 of 30 | 31 |
| Cl 10 | Liga Profesional | 17 of 20 | 19 |
| Ap 26 | Liga Profesional | 4 of 15 | 28 |
| Ap 25 | Liga Profesional | 1 of 30 | 35 |
| 2024 | Liga Profesional | 20 of 28 | 32 |
| 2023 | Liga Profesional | 8 of 28 | 42 |
| 2022 | Liga Profesional | 20 of 28 | 32 |
| 2021 | Liga Profesional | 16 of 26 | 32 |
| 2019/2020 | Liga Profesional | 9 of 24 | 36 |
| 2018/2019 | Liga Profesional | 20 of 26 | 26 |
| 2017/2018 | Liga Profesional | 20 of 28 | 32 |
| 2016/2017 | Liga Profesional | 12 of 30 | 44 |
| 2016 | Liga Profesional | 16 of 30 | 20 |
| 2015 | Liga Profesional | 3 of 30 | 59 |
| 2014 | Liga Profesional | 15 of 20 | 21 |
| 2012/2013 | Primera B Nacional | 1 of 20 | 74 |
| 2011/2012 | Primera B Nacional | 4 of 20 | -1 |
Honours0 titles
- Copa Argentina0
- Copa Santa Fe0
- Liga Profesional0
- Primera B Nacional0
- Supercopa Argentina0
- Supercopa Internacional0
- Trofeo de Campeones0
In the dugout12 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Jorge AlmirónLiga Profesional | 19–8–7 | 1.91 |
| 2025 | Ariel HolanLiga Profesional - Clausura | 18–12–2 | 2.06 |
| 2024 | Miguel RussoLiga Profesional | 2–3–3 | 1.13 |
| 2024 | Matías LequiLiga Profesional | 4–4–6 | 1.14 |
| 2024 | Ariel HolanLiga Profesional | 2–1–2 | 1.40 |
| 2023 | Miguel RussoLiga Profesional | 10–12–5 | 1.56 |
| 2022 | Leandro SomozaLiga Profesional | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2022 | Carlos TévezLiga Profesional | 6–10–7 | 1.22 |
| 2022 | Germán RivarolaLiga Profesional | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2021 | Cristian GonzálezLiga Profesional | 9–5–11 | 1.28 |
| 2019/2020 | Diego CoccaLiga Profesional | 9–9–5 | 1.57 |
| 2018/2019 | Diego CoccaLiga Profesional | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2017/2018 | Paolo MonteroLiga Profesional | 0–4–4 | 0.50 |
| 2017/2018 | Leonardo FernándezLiga Profesional | 8–4–7 | 1.47 |
| 2016/2017 | Eduardo CoudetLiga Profesional | 2–6–5 | 0.92 |
| 2016/2017 | Leonardo FernándezLiga Profesional | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Paolo MonteroLiga Profesional | 8–5–3 | 1.81 |
| 2016 | Eduardo CoudetLiga Profesional | 5–5–6 | 1.25 |
| 2015 | Eduardo CoudetLiga Profesional | 16–11–3 | 1.97 |
| 2014 | Miguel RussoLiga Profesional | 5–3–9 | 1.06 |
| 2013/2014 | Miguel RussoLiga Profesional | 14–12–12 | 1.42 |
| 2012/2013 | Miguel RussoPrimera B Nacional | 22–8–8 | 1.95 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEstadio Gigante de Arroyito
Results
Recent
Fixtures
Next up
Where the chances come from50 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.56 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.43 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.42 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.41 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.22 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.18 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.18 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | left foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 0.01 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | off target |
In the table1st on 31
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | +11 | 33 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, D | 57% | 0% | |
| 2 | 15 | +11 | 33 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, D | 57% | 0% | |
| 3 | 15 | +9 | 30 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, W | 4% | 0% | |
| 4 | 15 | +9 | 30 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, W | 4% | 0% | |
| 5 | 15 | +10 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, D | 0% | 0% | |
| 6 | 15 | +10 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, D | 0% | 0% | |
| 7 | 14 | +7 | 27 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, W | <1% | 0% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.
