Argentina · Primera División
River Plate
Position
7
Played
15
Points
23
7W 2D 6L
Goal difference
+5
19 scored, 14 against
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
0
likely 0–0
Projected finishest.
46th
range 34–58
Power rating
1515
#23 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
72 / 84
75 is league average
Squad19Santiago Beltrán most used
19 players from 3 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 41Santiago Beltrán | Argentina | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 30Nicolás Otamendi | Argentina | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Francisco Ortega | Argentina | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Gonzalo Montiel | Argentina | 163 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 13Lautaro Rivero | Argentina | 90 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 28Lucas Martínez Quarta | Argentina | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Giovanni González | Uruguay | 17 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 23Thiago Almada | Argentina | 179 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 50Tobías Andrada | Argentina | 158 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Tomás Galván | Argentina | 148 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| 6Aníbal Moreno | Argentina | 107 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 44Lucas Silva | Argentina | 73 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Juan Meza | Argentina | 40 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Fausto Vera | Argentina | 14 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 10Ángel Correa | Argentina | 180 | 1 | 1 | 25% |
| 18Lucas Beltrán | Argentina | 126 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 25Lautaro Pereyra | Argentina | 32 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Sebastián Driussi | Argentina | 22 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Rafael Borré | Colombia | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 221 matches.
Season by season23 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| In 13 | Liga Profesional | 17 of 20 | 21 |
| In 12 | Liga Profesional | 8 of 20 | 29 |
| Fi 14 | Liga Profesional | 1 of 20 | 37 |
| Fi 13 | Liga Profesional | 2 of 20 | 35 |
| Cl 26 | Liga Profesional | 4 of 15 | 23 |
| Cl 25 | Liga Profesional | 12 of 30 | 22 |
| Cl 11 | Liga Profesional | 9 of 20 | 26 |
| Cl 10 | Liga Profesional | 13 of 20 | 22 |
| Ap 26 | Liga Profesional | 2 of 15 | 29 |
| Ap 25 | Liga Profesional | 4 of 30 | 31 |
| Ap 10 | Liga Profesional | 4 of 20 | 31 |
| 2024 | Liga Profesional | 5 of 28 | 43 |
| 2023 | Liga Profesional | 1 of 28 | 61 |
| 2022 | Liga Profesional | 3 of 28 | 47 |
| 2021 | Liga Profesional | 1 of 26 | 54 |
| 2019/2020 | Liga Profesional | 2 of 24 | 47 |
| 2018/2019 | Liga Profesional | 4 of 26 | 45 |
| 2017/2018 | Liga Profesional | 8 of 28 | 45 |
| 2016/2017 | Liga Profesional | 2 of 30 | 56 |
| 2016 | Liga Profesional | 19 of 30 | 18 |
| 2015 | Liga Profesional | 9 of 30 | 49 |
| 2014 | Liga Profesional | 2 of 20 | 39 |
| 2011/2012 | Primera B Nacional | 1 of 20 | -1 |
Honours0 titles
- Copa Argentina0
- Copa Libertadores0
- Copa Sudamericana0
- FIFA Club World Cup0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- J.League Cup / Copa Sudamericana Championship0
- Liga Profesional0
- Primera B Nacional0
- Recopa Sudamericana0
- Supercopa Argentina0
- Supercopa Euroamericana0
- Supercopa Internacional0
- Trofeo de Campeones0
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Marcelo GallardoLiga Profesional | 3–1–3 | 1.43 |
| 2026 | Marcelo EscuderoLiga Profesional | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2026 | Eduardo CoudetLiga Profesional | 10–1–7 | 1.72 |
| 2026 | Leonardo PonzioLiga Profesional | 6–1–2 | 2.11 |
| 2025 | Marcelo GallardoLiga Profesional - Clausura | 14–11–7 | 1.66 |
| 2024 | Martín DemichelisLiga Profesional | 3–1–3 | 1.43 |
| 2024 | Marcelo EscuderoLiga Profesional | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2024 | Marcelo GallardoLiga Profesional | 7–8–3 | 1.61 |
| 2023 | Martín DemichelisLiga Profesional | 19–4–4 | 2.26 |
| 2022 | Marcelo GallardoLiga Profesional | 14–5–8 | 1.74 |
| 2021 | Marcelo GallardoLiga Profesional | 16–6–3 | 2.16 |
| 2019/2020 | Marcelo GallardoLiga Profesional | 14–5–4 | 2.04 |
| 2018/2019 | Marcelo GallardoLiga Profesional | 13–6–6 | 1.80 |
| 2017/2018 | Marcelo GallardoLiga Profesional | 13–6–8 | 1.67 |
| 2016/2017 | Marcelo GallardoLiga Profesional | 16–8–6 | 1.87 |
| 2016 | Marcelo GallardoLiga Profesional | 4–6–6 | 1.13 |
| 2015 | Marcelo GallardoLiga Profesional | 13–10–7 | 1.63 |
| 2014 | Marcelo GallardoLiga Profesional | 11–6–2 | 2.05 |
| 2013/2014 | Ramón DíazLiga Profesional | 16–10–12 | 1.53 |
| 2012/2013 | Matías AlmeydaLiga Profesional | 5–8–4 | 1.35 |
| 2012/2013 | Ramón DíazLiga Profesional | 11–5–4 | 1.90 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEstadio Monumental
Results
Recent
Fixtures
Next up
Where the chances come from28 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.53 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.37 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.23 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.18 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table7th on 23
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 15 | +9 | 30 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, W | 4% | 0% | |
| 5 | 15 | +10 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, D | 0% | 0% | |
| 6 | 15 | +10 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, D | 0% | 0% | |
| 7 | 14 | +7 | 27 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 8 | 14 | +7 | 27 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, L, W | <1% | 0% | |
| 9 | 15 | +7 | 25 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, D, D | 0% | 0% | |
| 10 | 15 | +7 | 25 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, D, D | 0% | 0% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.
