Skip to content

Europe · Conference League

FK Kauno Žalgiris

FKK· 15,315 capacity

Position

36

OUT

Played

2

Points

0

0W 0D 2L

Goal difference

-7

1 scored, 8 against

Expected goals

1.7

7.3 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.5

0.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

4

likely 1–8

Projected finishest.

30th

range 21–36

Power rating

1470

#35 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

59 / 48

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 11 countries.

Lithuania5France2Brazil2Georgia1Nigeria1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
55Tomas Švedkauskas18000—
DF
45Joris Moutachy18000—
3Anton Tolordava18000—
37Nosa Iyobosa Edokpolor18000—
23Aldayr Hernández13500—
77Rokas Lekiatas9000—
MF
20Anthony Kalik12400—
10Gratas Sirgėdas9000—
8Yukiyoshi Karashima9000—
14Vykintas Slivka7400—
7Amine Benchaib6100—
32Franco Baldassarra5600—
17Ivan Fiolić4500—
24Motiejus Burba2700—
FW
19Renan13910100%
70Fabien Ourega10800—
15Léo Ribeiro9000—
9Leon Kreković9000—
27Gabriel Debeljuh4100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.

Season by season12 seasons
Finishing position, 2015 to 20262015: 5 of 10 in the Toplyga, 45 points2016: 8 of 8 in the Toplyga, 15 points2017: 8 of 8 in the Toplyga, 15 points2018: 5 of 8 in the Toplyga, 39 points2019: 4 of 8 in the Toplyga, 53 points2020: 3 of 6 in the Toplyga, 38 points2021: 3 of 10 in the Toplyga, 63 points2022: 2 of 10 in the Toplyga, 63 points2023: 4 of 10 in the Toplyga, 59 points2024: 3 of 10 in the Toplyga, 54 points2025: 1 of 10 in the Toplyga, 75 points2026: 1 of 9 in the Toplyga, 58 points
Best12025Worst82016Seasons12

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026Toplyga1 of 958
2025Toplyga1 of 1075
2024Toplyga3 of 1054
2023Toplyga4 of 1059
2022Toplyga2 of 1063
2021Toplyga3 of 1063
2020Toplyga3 of 638
2019Toplyga4 of 853
2018Toplyga5 of 839
2017Toplyga8 of 815
2016Toplyga8 of 815
2015Toplyga5 of 1045
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Eivinas ČerniauskasToplyga7–6–4
1.59
2026Željko SopićToplyga9–4–1
2.21
2025Eivinas ČerniauskasToplyga22–9–5
2.08
2024Saulius ŠirmelisToplyga8–7–5
1.55
2023Marius StankevičiusToplyga5–10–4
1.32
2019Mindaugas ČepasToplyga16–5–12
1.61
2018Mindaugas ČepasToplyga11–6–16
1.18
2017Johnny McKinstryToplyga1–3–8
0.50

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundS. Dariaus ir S. Girėno stadionas
CityKaunasCapacity15,315Opened1925SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from16 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — FK Kauno Žalgiris
Shots16Goals1xG1.65Conversion6%xG per shot0.103Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for FK Kauno Žalgiris
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.50othercornergoal
0.26right footopen playoff target
0.24right footcornerblocked
0.18headcorneroff target
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.07left footfast breakoff target
0.07headopen playoff target
0.06headopen playoff target
0.04left footset pieceblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03headopen playblocked
0.03left footset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01left footset pieceoff target
0.01headset pieceoff target
In the table36th on 0
Conference League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
302-31
0%
312-41
0%
322-20
0%
332-40
0%
342-40
0%
352-40
0%
362-70
0%
Eliminated

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.