Skip to content

Europe · Conference League

KuPS

KUP· 8,543 capacity

Position

34

OUT

Played

2

Points

0

0W 0D 2L

Goal difference

-4

2 scored, 6 against

Expected goals

2.9

5.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.0

1.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

5

likely 2–9

Projected finishest.

27th

range 16–35

Power rating

1483

#26 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

58 / 68

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 10 countries.

Finland8Ghana2Austria1Denmark1France2+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Johannes Kreidl18000—
DF
23Arttu Lötjönen18000—
29Akseli Puukko16800—
28Brahima Magassa9000—
4Kasim Adams9000—
30Jorginho3000—
3Saku Heiskanen1200—
MF
34Julius Eskesen18000—
13Niilo Kujasalo15000—
16Tommi Jyry11600—
8Petteri Pennanen881050%
22Saikou Touray8200—
14Samuel Pasanen7400—
FW
20Piotr Parzyszek16400—
24Bob Nii Armah9300—
9Gustav Engvall921050%
15Ayman Aiki8700—
21Joslyn Luyeye-Lutumba6300—
11Jaime Moreno4100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010 to 20262010: 2 of 14 in the Veikkausliiga, 48 points2011: 6 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 40 points2012: 10 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 36 points2013: 7 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 41 points2014: 7 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 44 points2015: 9 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 38 points2016: 7 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 49 points2017: 2 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 56 points2018: 3 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 58 points2019: 1 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 53 points2020: 3 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 41 points2021: 2 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 58 points2022: 2 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 57 points2023: 2 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 53 points2024: 1 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 56 points2025: 1 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 67 points2026: 3 of 12 in the Veikkausliiga, 53 points
Best12019Worst102012Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026Veikkausliiga3 of 1253
2025Veikkausliiga1 of 1267
2024Veikkausliiga1 of 1256
2023Veikkausliiga2 of 1253
2022Veikkausliiga2 of 1257
2021Veikkausliiga2 of 1258
2020Veikkausliiga3 of 1241
2019Veikkausliiga1 of 1253
2018Veikkausliiga3 of 1258
2017Veikkausliiga2 of 1256
2016Veikkausliiga7 of 1249
2015Veikkausliiga9 of 1238
2014Veikkausliiga7 of 1244
2013Veikkausliiga7 of 1241
2012Veikkausliiga10 of 1236
2011Veikkausliiga6 of 1240
2010Veikkausliiga2 of 1448
Honours0 titles
  • League Cup0
  • Suomen Cup0
  • Veikkausliiga0
  • Ykkosliiga0
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Miika NuutinenFinland Cup1–0–4
0.60
2026Miika NuutinenVeikkausliiga14–11–6
1.71
2025Jarkko WissFinland Cup3–1–1
2.00
2025Jarkko WissVeikkausliiga20–7–5
2.09
2024Jani HonkavaaraFinland Cup3–0–2
1.80
2024Jani HonkavaaraVeikkausliiga17–5–5
2.07
2023Pasi TuuttiFinland Cup2–1–2
1.40
2023Pasi TuuttiVeikkausliiga0–1–2
0.33
2023Jani HonkavaaraVeikkausliiga16–4–4
2.17
2022Simo ValakariFinland Cup2–0–1
2.00
2022Simo ValakariVeikkausliiga17–6–4
2.11
2021Simo ValakariSuomen Cup3–0–0
3.00
2021Simo ValakariVeikkausliiga17–7–3
2.15
2020Arne ErlandsenSuomen Cup3–2–0
2.20
2020Arne ErlandsenVeikkausliiga12–5–5
1.86
2019Jani HonkavaaraSuomen Cup0–2–3
0.40
2019Jani HonkavaaraVeikkausliiga15–8–4
1.96
2018Jani HonkavaaraSuomen Cup5–0–0
3.00
2018Jani HonkavaaraVeikkausliiga17–7–9
1.76
2017Jani HonkavaaraSuomen Cup4–0–1
2.40
2017Jani HonkavaaraVeikkausliiga16–8–9
1.70

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundVäre Areena
CityKuopioCapacity8,543Opened1939SurfaceArtificial turf
Where the chances come from28 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — KuPS
Shots28Goals2xG3.29Conversion7%xG per shot0.118Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for KuPS
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltysaved
0.57right footopen playgoal
0.53left footset pieceoff target
0.27headopen playoff target
0.18left footopen playsaved
0.16headcornersaved
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.07left footcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03right footfree kickoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footset pieceblocked
0.03right footfree kicksaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01headset pieceoff target
0.01left footcorneroff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01right footcornergoal
In the table34th on 0
Conference League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
302-31
0%
312-41
0%
322-20
0%
332-40
0%
342-40
0%
352-40
0%
362-70
0%
Eliminated

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.