Skip to content

Argentina · Primera División

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto

ESU· 9,000 capacity

Position

29

REL

Played

15

Points

9

2W 3D 10L

Goal difference

-11

10 scored, 21 against

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

0

likely 0–0

Projected finishest.

46th

range 33–57

Power rating

1489

#33 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

77 / 69

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 2 countries.

Argentina16Syria1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
38Lautaro Herrera27000—
DF
30Sergio Ojeda27000—
6Juan Antonini26600—
29Agustín Quiroga24300—
2Gonzalo Maffini15700—
28Facundo Cobos13600—
23Fernando Rodríguez12600—
14Gonzalo González4500—
31Matías Valenti1700—
MF
5Alejandro Cabrera27000—
17Gabriel Alanís2702050%
10Tomás González24000—
8Siro Rosané6401—
FW
77Ibrahim Hesar2702150%
11Martín Garnerone16300—
22Mauro Valiente10700—
27Juan Fernando Garro2900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 221 matches.

Season by season9 seasons
Finishing position, 2019/2020 to Cl 262019/2020: 2 of 16 in the Primera B Nacional, 37 points2020/2021: 1 of 8 in the Primera B Nacional, 13 points2021: 14 of 17 in the Primera B Nacional, 34 points2022: 6 of 37 in the Primera B Nacional, 58 points2023: 4 of 19 in the Primera B Nacional, 55 points2024: 19 of 38 in the Primera B Nacional, 51 points2025: 2 of 18 in the Primera B Nacional, 60 pointsAp 26: 15 of 15 in the Liga Profesional, 5 pointsCl 26: 15 of 15 in the Liga Profesional, 9 points
Best12020/2021Worst192024Seasons9
Primera B NacionalLiga Profesional

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
Cl 26Liga Profesional15 of 159
Ap 26Liga Profesional15 of 155
2025Primera B Nacional2 of 1860
2024Primera B Nacional19 of 3851
2023Primera B Nacional4 of 1955
2022Primera B Nacional6 of 3758
2021Primera B Nacional14 of 1734
2020/2021Primera B Nacional1 of 813
2019/2020Primera B Nacional2 of 1637
Honours0 titles
  • Primera B Nacional0
  • Torneo Federal A0
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Iván DelfinoLiga Profesional1–1–7
0.44
2026Gerardo AcuñaLiga Profesional0–1–6
0.14
2026Rubén ForestelloLiga Profesional2–3–10
0.60
2025Iván DelfinoPrimera B Nacional16–12–6
1.76
2024Gustavo RaggioPrimera B Nacional1–0–2
1.00
2024Alexis MatteoPrimera B Nacional10–11–7
1.46
2023Marcelo VázquezPrimera B Nacional5–4–9
1.06
2023Iván DelfinoPrimera B Nacional11–2–4
2.06
2022Marcelo VázquezPrimera B Nacional13–14–4
1.71
2021Gerardo AcuñaPrimera B Nacional4–13–6
1.09
2020/2021Marcelo VázquezPrimera B Nacional3–4–0
1.86
2019/2020Marcelo VázquezPrimera B Nacional10–7–4
1.76
2018/2019Marcelo VázquezPrimera B Metropolitana & Torneo Federal A14–12–1
2.00
2017/2018Marcelo VázquezPrimera B Metropolitana & Torneo Federal A16–3–10
1.76

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Ciudad de Río Cuarto
CityCiudad de Río Cuarto, Provincia Capacity9,000Opened1938SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from47 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Estudiantes de Río Cuarto
Shots47Goals4xG4.86Conversion9%xG per shot0.103Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Estudiantes de Río Cuarto
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.85right footopen playgoal
0.71left footfast breakgoal
0.43right footopen playoff target
0.31right footcorneroff target
0.31left footopen playsaved
0.22left footopen playgoal
0.18headcorneroff target
0.17right footopen playoff target
0.16left footfast breakgoal
0.16left footopen playoff target
0.13left footfast breaksaved
0.12left footset piecesaved
0.11left footopen playoff target
0.08left footset pieceblocked
0.07left footcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06headset pieceoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06headset pieceoff target
0.05left footset pieceblocked
0.04right footfast breakoff target
0.04right footset pieceoff target
0.04right footcornerblocked
0.04left footset pieceoff target
0.03left footcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03headopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01left footset piecesaved
0.01right footcornerblocked
0.01headset pieceblocked
0.01left footset pieceoff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01left footcornersaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table29th on 9
Primera División table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
2615-612
0%
2715-712
0%
2815-712
0%
2914-1210
0%
3014-1210
0%
115+1231
34%
215+1231
34%
Relegation

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.