Skip to content

South America · Copa Libertadores

Fluminense

FLU· 78,838 capacity

Position

1

R16

Played

2

Points

2

0W 2D 0L

Goal difference

0

1 scored, 1 against

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

2

likely 2–2

Projected finishest.

9th

range 6–11

Power rating

1480

#23 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

63 / 78

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 5 countries.

Brazil12Colombia2Uruguay1Venezuela1Argentina2
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Fábio18000—
DF
3Thiago Silva18000—
13Guilherme Arana18000—
23Guga16901—
29Julián Millán12100—
4Ignácio5900—
2Samuel Xavier1100—
MF
16Nonato18000—
10Ganso16500—
35Hércules1351050%
8Martinelli4500—
32Luciano Acosta1500—
FW
7Hulk16800—
17Agustín Canobbio14200—
11Jefferson Savarino12900—
90Kevin Serna7200—
34Wesley Natã171150%
19Rodrigo Castillo1200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 4 of 124 matches.

Season by season16 seasons
Finishing position, 2011 to 20262011: 3 of 20 in the Série A, -1 points2012: 1 of 20 in the Série A, 77 points2013: 17 of 20 in the Série A, 46 points2014: 6 of 20 in the Série A, 61 points2015: 13 of 20 in the Série A, 47 points2016: 13 of 20 in the Série A, 50 points2017: 14 of 20 in the Série A, 47 points2018: 12 of 20 in the Série A, 45 points2019: 14 of 20 in the Série A, 46 points2020: 5 of 20 in the Série A, 64 points2021: 7 of 20 in the Série A, 54 points2022: 3 of 20 in the Série A, 70 points2023: 7 of 20 in the Série A, 56 points2024: 13 of 20 in the Série A, 46 points2025: 5 of 20 in the Série A, 64 points2026: 4 of 20 in the Série A, 54 points
Best12012Worst172013Seasons16

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026Série A4 of 2054
2025Série A5 of 2064
2024Série A13 of 2046
2023Série A7 of 2056
2022Série A3 of 2070
2021Série A7 of 2054
2020Série A5 of 2064
2019Série A14 of 2046
2018Série A12 of 2045
2017Série A14 of 2047
2016Série A13 of 2050
2015Série A13 of 2047
2014Série A6 of 2061
2013Série A17 of 2046
2012Série A1 of 2077
2011Série A3 of 20-1
Honours0 titles
  • Carioca0
  • Copa do Brasil0
  • Copa Libertadores0
  • FIFA Club World Cup0
  • Primeira Liga0
  • Recopa Sudamericana0
  • Série A0
In the dugout13 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Luis ZubeldíaCarioca5–0–1
2.50
2026Luis ZubeldíaSérie A9–8–5
1.59
2026MarcãoSérie A6–1–4
1.73
2025Mano MenezesCarioca4–5–2
1.55
2025Mano MenezesSérie A0–0–1
0.00
2025Renato GaúchoSérie A9–4–8
1.48
2025Luis ZubeldíaSérie A10–3–3
2.06
2024Fernando DinizCarioca6–3–2
1.91
2024Fernando DinizSérie A1–3–7
0.55
2024MarcãoSérie A0–0–2
0.00
2024Mano MenezesSérie A11–7–7
1.60
2023Fernando DinizCarioca8–1–2
2.27
2023Fernando DinizSérie A16–8–14
1.47
2022Abel BragaCarioca9–1–1
2.55
2022Abel BragaSérie A1–1–1
1.33
2022MarcãoSérie A0–0–1
0.00
2022Fernando DinizSérie A20–6–8
1.94
2021Roger MachadoSérie A4–5–6
1.13
2021MarcãoSérie A11–4–8
1.61
2020/2021Odair HellmannSérie A11–6–7
1.63
2020/2021MarcãoSérie A7–4–3
1.79
2020Odair HellmannCarioca3–1–1
2.00
2019Fernando DinizSérie A3–3–9
0.80
2019MarcãoSérie A7–6–4
1.59
2018Abel BragaSérie A4–2–6
1.17
2017Abel BragaCopa do Nordeste1–1–1
1.33
2017Abel BragaSérie A11–14–13
1.24
2016Eduardo BaptistaCopa do Nordeste1–0–1
1.50
2016Levir CulpiCopa do Nordeste1–0–0
3.00
2016Levir CulpiSérie A13–9–12
1.41
2016MarcãoSérie A0–2–2
0.50
2015Enderson MoreiraSérie A9–4–11
1.29
2015Eduardo BaptistaSérie A4–1–7
1.08
2013Abel BragaSérie A3–0–6
1.00
2013Vanderlei LuxemburgoSérie A6–9–9
1.13
2013Dorival JúniorSérie A3–1–1
2.00
2012Abel BragaSérie A22–11–5
2.03

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstadio Jornalista Mário Filho (Maracanã)
CityRio de Janeiro, Rio de JaneiroCapacity78,838Opened1950SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from35 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Fluminense
Shots35Goals11xG9.67Conversion31%xG per shot0.276Big chances12

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Fluminense
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltyoff target
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltysaved
0.40right footopen playoff target
0.32right footopen playgoal
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.12left footopen playsaved
0.11headopen playgoal
0.11right footcorneroff target
0.09right footopen playgoal
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05headcorneroff target
0.03right footset pieceblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footfree kickblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footfree kickblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03left footfree kicksaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01right footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playsaved
0.01headcornerblocked
In the table1st on 2
Copa Libertadores table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
12+34
0%
22+14
0%
3000
0%
4000
0%
1202
0%
2000
0%
3000
0%
Round of 16Eliminated

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.