Skip to content

United States · Major League Soccer

Colorado Rapids

COO· 19,734 capacity

Position

9

PO

Played

33

Points

43

12W 7D 14L

Goal difference

-1

46 scored, 47 against

Expected goals

46.6

42.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

-3.9

46.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

43

likely 43–46

Projected finishest.

18th

range 15–20

Power rating

1438

#25 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

61 / 71

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 10 countries.

USA8England2Trinidad and Tobago1Venezuela1Burkina Faso1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
41Nicholas Hansen27000—
DF
6Rob Holding27000—
29Miguel Navarro24200—
5Loïc Williams18300—
33Kosi Thompson16500—
24Noah Cobb12600—
2Keegan Rosenberry6200—
99Jackson Travis300—
MF
13Wayne Frederick27001—
10Paxten Aaronson2701020%
8Hamzat Ojediran20900—
12Joshua Atencio13500—
21Theodore Ku-DiPietro2300—
FW
7Morgan Whittaker2433060%
93Georgi Minoungou21403—
32Donavan Phillip11000—
77Darren Yapi891020%
9Sayed Abu Farkhi7100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 40 of 495 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010 to 20262010: 7 of 16 in the MLS, 46 points2011: 6 of 18 in the MLS, 49 points2012: 14 of 22 in the MLS, 37 points2013: 8 of 19 in the MLS, 51 points2014: 17 of 19 in the MLS, 32 points2015: 19 of 20 in the MLS, 37 points2016: 2 of 20 in the MLS, 58 points2017: 20 of 22 in the MLS, 33 points2018: 21 of 23 in the MLS, 31 points2019: 16 of 24 in the MLS, 42 points2020: 16 of 26 in the MLS, 28 points2021: 2 of 27 in the MLS, 61 points2022: 18 of 28 in the MLS, 43 points2023: 28 of 29 in the MLS, 27 points2024: 12 of 29 in the MLS, 50 points2025: 21 of 30 in the MLS, 41 points2026: 16 of 30 in the MLS, 43 points
Best22016Worst282023Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026MLS16 of 3043
2025MLS21 of 3041
2024MLS12 of 2950
2023MLS28 of 2927
2022MLS18 of 2843
2021MLS2 of 2761
2020MLS16 of 2628
2019MLS16 of 2442
2018MLS21 of 2331
2017MLS20 of 2233
2016MLS2 of 2058
2015MLS19 of 2037
2014MLS17 of 1932
2013MLS8 of 1951
2012MLS14 of 2237
2011MLS6 of 1849
2010MLS7 of 1646
Honours0 titles
  • MLS0
  • Open Cup0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Matt WellsMLS12–7–14
1.30
2025Chris ArmasMLS11–8–15
1.21
2024Chris ArmasMLS15–5–14
1.47
2023Robin FraserMLS3–10–13
0.73
2023Chris LittleMLS2–2–4
1.00
2022Robin FraserMLS11–10–13
1.26
2021Robin FraserMLS17–10–7
1.79
2020Robin FraserMLS8–4–6
1.56
2019Anthony HudsonMLS0–2–7
0.22
2019Conor CaseyMLS7–4–7
1.39
2019Robin FraserMLS5–0–2
2.14
2018Anthony HudsonMLS8–7–19
0.91
2017Pablo MastroeniMLS5–1–10
1.00
2017Steve CookeMLS4–5–9
0.94
2016Pablo MastroeniMLS15–13–6
1.71
2015Pablo MastroeniMLS9–10–15
1.09
2014Pablo MastroeniMLS8–8–18
0.94
2013Óscar ParejaMLS14–9–11
1.50
2012Óscar ParejaMLS11–4–19
1.09

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundDick's Sporting Goods Park
CityCommerce City, ColoradoCapacity19,734Opened2007SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from42 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Colorado Rapids
Shots42Goals5xG3.85Conversion12%xG per shot0.092Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Colorado Rapids
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.59headopen playgoal
0.52left footopen playgoal
0.15headopen playsaved
0.14left footopen playoff target
0.14left footopen playgoal
0.14headcornerblocked
0.11right footcorneroff target
0.11headcornersaved
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.10left footopen playgoal
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.09left footset pieceoff target
0.09headopen playsaved
0.09headcornerblocked
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08left footfast breaksaved
0.08headopen playsaved
0.07left footcornersaved
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06headopen playoff target
0.06headset pieceoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04left footcornerblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01left footcorneroff target
In the table9th on 43
Major League Soccer table. Ranked by points, then wins, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then disciplinary, then away-goals.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
633+1147
0%
733-646
0%
833+644
0%
933-1643
0%
1033-1739
0%
1133+339
0%
1233-1239
0%
MLS Cup play-offs

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.