- João Klauss 10'
- Hirving Lozano 38'
- Robert Taylor 48'
- Sergi Roberto 66'
- Ervin Torres 54'
United States · Major League Soccer
Position
7
POPlayed
33
Points
44
11W 11D 11L
Goal difference
-6
49 scored, 55 against
Expected goals
50.3
59.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
+4.4
39.6 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
44
likely 44–47
Projected finishest.
17th
range 14–20
Power rating
1496
#17 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
84 / 65
75 is league average
17 players from 12 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 12James Marcinkowski | USA | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 15Justin Haak | USA | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14John Nelson | USA | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Harbor Miller | USA | 172 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 25Emiro Garcés | Colombia | 162 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Jakob Glesnes | Norway | 34 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Calegari | Brazil | 31 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Maya Yoshida | Japan | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 6Sergi Roberto | Spain | 162 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 17Pablo Ruiz | Argentina | 148 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Marco Reus | Germany | 90 | 0 | 3 | — |
| 27Erik Thommy | Germany | 85 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Lucas Sanabria | Uruguay | 55 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 99João Klauss | Brazil | 180 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 28Joseph Paintsil | Ghana | 163 | 2 | 0 | 33% |
| 21Robert Taylor | Finland | 112 | 1 | 1 | 17% |
| 11Hirving Lozano | Mexico | 45 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 40 of 495 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MLS | 15 of 30 | 44 |
| 2025 | MLS | 26 of 30 | 30 |
| 2024 | MLS | 4 of 29 | 64 |
| 2023 | MLS | 26 of 29 | 36 |
| 2022 | MLS | 8 of 28 | 50 |
| 2021 | MLS | 15 of 27 | 48 |
| 2020 | MLS | 22 of 26 | 22 |
| 2019 | MLS | 8 of 24 | 51 |
| 2018 | MLS | 13 of 23 | 48 |
| 2017 | MLS | 22 of 22 | 32 |
| 2016 | MLS | 6 of 20 | 52 |
| 2015 | MLS | 9 of 20 | 51 |
| 2014 | MLS | 2 of 19 | 61 |
| 2013 | MLS | 5 of 19 | 53 |
| 2012 | MLS | 8 of 22 | 54 |
| 2011 | MLS | 1 of 18 | 67 |
| 2010 | MLS | 1 of 16 | 59 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Greg VanneyMLS | 11–11–11 | 1.33 |
| 2025 | Greg VanneyMLS | 7–9–18 | 0.88 |
| 2024 | Greg VanneyMLS | 19–7–8 | 1.88 |
| 2023 | Greg VanneyMLS | 8–12–14 | 1.06 |
| 2022 | Greg VanneyMLS | 14–8–12 | 1.47 |
| 2021 | Greg VanneyMLS | 13–9–12 | 1.41 |
| 2020 | Guillermo Barros SchelottoMLS | 5–3–11 | 0.95 |
| 2020 | Dominic KinnearMLS | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2019 | Guillermo Barros SchelottoMLS | 16–3–15 | 1.50 |
| 2018 | Dominic KinnearMLS | 3–1–2 | 1.67 |
| 2017 | Curt OnalfoMLS | 6–5–10 | 1.10 |
| 2016 | Bruce ArenaMLS | 12–16–6 | 1.53 |
| 2015 | Bruce ArenaMLS | 14–9–11 | 1.50 |
| 2014 | Bruce ArenaMLS | 17–10–7 | 1.79 |
| 2013 | Bruce ArenaMLS | 15–8–11 | 1.56 |
| 2012 | Bruce ArenaMLS | 16–6–12 | 1.59 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Fixtures
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.82 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.62 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.45 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.37 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.24 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.22 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.22 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.21 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 33 | +11 | 55 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, W | 0% | |
| 5 | 33 | +15 | 53 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, W, W | 0% | |
| 6 | 33 | +11 | 47 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, L | 0% | |
| 7 | 33 | -6 | 46 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, W | 0% | |
| 8 | 33 | +6 | 44 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, W | 0% | |
| 9 | 33 | -16 | 43 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, D, L | 0% | |
| 10 | 33 | -17 | 39 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, L, L | 0% |
* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.