- Ousseni Bouda 3'
- Benji Kikanović 17'
- Juan Sanabria 23'
United States · Major League Soccer
Position
3
POPlayed
33
Points
52
14W 10D 9L
Goal difference
+8
56 scored, 48 against
Expected goals
56.9
48.2 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.3
49.7 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
0.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
53
likely 52–55
Projected finishest.
8th
range 7–9
Power rating
1495
#18 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
71 / 77
75 is league average
21 players from 8 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Angus Gunn | Scotland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 36Earl Edwards Jr. | USA | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Daniel Munie | USA | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Reid Roberts | USA | 270 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 17Jack Jasinski | USA | 212 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 4David Romney | USA | 179 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Jamar Ricketts | USA | 178 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 87Vítor Costa | Brazil | 92 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Benji Kikanović | USA | 45 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| MF | |||||
| 34Beau Leroux | USA | 208 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Eduard Löwen | Germany | 199 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Ronaldo Vieira | Guinea-Bissau | 186 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Niko Tsakiris | USA | 84 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 6Ian Harkes | USA | 71 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Nick Fernandez | USA | 62 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 7Ousseni Bouda | Burkina Faso | 270 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 19Preston Judd | USA | 170 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Timo Werner | Germany | 148 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 16Jack Skahan | USA | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Paul Marie | France | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Luka Jovanović | Australia | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 40 of 495 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MLS | 8 of 30 | 52 |
| 2025 | MLS | 20 of 30 | 41 |
| 2024 | MLS | 29 of 29 | 21 |
| 2023 | MLS | 16 of 29 | 44 |
| 2022 | MLS | 26 of 28 | 35 |
| 2021 | MLS | 21 of 27 | 41 |
| 2020 | MLS | 15 of 26 | 30 |
| 2019 | MLS | 15 of 24 | 44 |
| 2018 | MLS | 23 of 23 | 21 |
| 2017 | MLS | 12 of 22 | 46 |
| 2016 | MLS | 17 of 20 | 38 |
| 2015 | MLS | 13 of 20 | 47 |
| 2014 | MLS | 18 of 19 | 30 |
| 2013 | MLS | 10 of 19 | 51 |
| 2012 | MLS | 1 of 22 | 66 |
| 2011 | MLS | 14 of 18 | 38 |
| 2010 | MLS | 8 of 16 | 46 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Bruce ArenaMLS | 14–10–9 | 1.58 |
| 2025 | Bruce ArenaMLS | 11–8–15 | 1.21 |
| 2024 | Luchi GonzalezMLS | 3–2–14 | 0.58 |
| 2024 | Ian RussellMLS | 3–1–11 | 0.67 |
| 2023 | Luchi GonzalezMLS | 10–14–10 | 1.29 |
| 2022 | Matías AlmeydaMLS | 0–3–4 | 0.43 |
| 2022 | Alex CoveloMLS | 8–8–11 | 1.19 |
| 2021 | Matías AlmeydaMLS | 10–11–13 | 1.21 |
| 2020 | Matías AlmeydaMLS | 8–6–9 | 1.30 |
| 2019 | Matías AlmeydaMLS | 13–5–16 | 1.29 |
| 2018 | Mikael StahreMLS | 4–8–16 | 0.71 |
| 2018 | Steve RalstonMLS | 0–1–5 | 0.17 |
| 2017 | Dominic KinnearMLS | 5–5–6 | 1.25 |
| 2017 | Chris LeitchMLS | 8–2–8 | 1.44 |
| 2016 | Dominic KinnearMLS | 8–14–12 | 1.12 |
| 2015 | Dominic KinnearMLS | 13–8–13 | 1.38 |
| 2014 | Ian RussellMLS | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2013 | Frank YallopMLS | 3–6–6 | 1.00 |
| 2012 | Frank YallopMLS | 19–9–6 | 1.94 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Fixtures
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.51 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.46 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.45 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.44 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.38 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.33 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.07 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.06 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | free kick | goal |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 33 | +44 | 74 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, D, W | 100% | |
| 2 | 33 | +21 | 59 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, D, W | 0% | |
| 3 | 33 | +9 | 58 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, L | 0% | |
| 4 | 33 | +11 | 55 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, W | 0% | |
| 5 | 33 | +15 | 53 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, W, W | 0% | |
| 6 | 33 | +11 | 47 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, L | 0% | |
| 7 | 33 | -6 | 46 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, W | 0% |
* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.