Africa · Africa Cup of Nations
Nigeria
Position
1
R16Played
3
Points
9
3W 0D 0L
Goal difference
+4
8 scored, 4 against
Expected goals
6.6
2.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.1
6.9 expected
Form
Where the tournament ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated group stages.
Win the groupest.
100.0%
Qualify · Round of 16est.
100.0%
Quarter-finalsest.
100.0%
Semi-finalsest.
100.0%
Finalest.
0.0%
Win the AFCONest.
0.0%
Squad18Stanley Nwabili most used
18 players from 1 country.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 23Stanley Nwabili | Nigeria | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 13Bruno Onyemaechi | Nigeria | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Semi Ajayi | Nigeria | 209 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Bright Osayi-Samuel | Nigeria | 185 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Calvin Bassey | Nigeria | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Igoh Ogbu | Nigeria | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Chidozie Awaziem | Nigeria | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 18Raphael Onyedika | Nigeria | 173 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Ademola Lookman | Nigeria | 165 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Frank Onyeka | Nigeria | 119 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Fisayo Dele-Bashiru | Nigeria | 112 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 22Akor Adams | Nigeria | 188 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Alex Iwobi | Nigeria | 145 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Moses Simon | Nigeria | 127 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Victor Osimhen | Nigeria | 118 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Samuel Chukwueze | Nigeria | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Paul Onuachu | Nigeria | 47 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Chidera Ejuke | Nigeria | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 3 of 52 matches.
In the dugout5 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Éric ChelleAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2026 | Éric ChelleFriendlies | 3–3–1 | 1.71 |
| 2025/2026 | Éric ChelleAfrica Cup of Nations | 6–0–1 | 2.57 |
| 2025 | Éric ChelleAfrican Nations Championship | 1–0–2 | 1.00 |
| 2025 | Éric ChelleFriendlies | 2–3–1 | 1.50 |
| 2024 | José PeseiroAfrica Cup of Nations | 5–1–1 | 2.29 |
| 2024 | José PeseiroFriendlies | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | Finidi GeorgeFriendlies | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2024 | Augustine EguavoenAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 3–2–1 | 1.83 |
| 2023/2025 | José PeseiroWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 0–2–0 | 1.00 |
| 2023/2025 | Finidi GeorgeWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2023/2025 | Éric ChelleWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 5–2–1 | 2.13 |
| 2023 | José PeseiroFriendlies | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2022/2023 | José PeseiroAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 5–0–1 | 2.50 |
| 2022 | Augustine EguavoenAfrica Cup of Nations | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2022 | Augustine EguavoenWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 0–2–0 | 1.00 |
| 2022 | José PeseiroFriendlies | 0–0–5 | 0.00 |
| 2021 | Gernot RohrWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 4–1–1 | 2.17 |
| 2021 | Gernot RohrFriendlies | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2020 | Gernot RohrFriendlies | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2019/2021 | Gernot RohrAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 4–2–0 | 2.33 |
| 2019 | Gernot RohrAfrica Cup of Nations | 5–0–2 | 2.14 |
| 2019 | Gernot RohrFriendlies | 1–3–1 | 1.20 |
| 2018 | Gernot RohrAfrican Nations Championship | 4–1–1 | 2.17 |
| 2018 | Gernot RohrWorld Cup | 1–0–2 | 1.00 |
| 2018 | Gernot RohrFriendlies | 1–2–3 | 0.83 |
| 2017/2019 | Gernot RohrAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 4–1–1 | 2.17 |
| 2017 | Gernot RohrFriendlies | 2–1–0 | 2.33 |
| 2016/2017 | Gernot RohrWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 4–1–1 | 2.17 |
| 2015/2016 | Gernot RohrAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundAbuja National Stadium
Results
Recent
Fixtures
Next up
No scheduled fixtures
Where the chances come from15 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.14 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table1st on 9
| # | Team | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | +5 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W | 100% | |
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, D | 0% | |
| 3 | 3 | -2 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D | 0% | |
| 4 | 3 | -3 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L | 0% | |
| 1 | 3 | +2 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | 0% | |
| 2 | 3 | +1 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W | 0% | |
| 3 | 3 | -1 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D | 0% |
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
