Africa · Africa Cup of Nations
Morocco
Position
1
R16Played
3
Points
7
2W 1D 0L
Goal difference
+5
6 scored, 1 against
Expected goals
6.7
1.4 against
Points vs expectedest.
-0.9
7.9 expected
Form
Where the tournament ends100%to win it
From 8,000 simulated group stages.
Win the groupest.
100.0%
Qualify · Round of 16est.
100.0%
Quarter-finalsest.
100.0%
Semi-finalsest.
100.0%
Finalest.
100.0%
Win the AFCONest.
100.0%
Squad16Yassine Bounou most used
16 players from 1 country.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Yassine Bounou | Morocco | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 2Achraf Hakimi | Morocco | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Nayef Aguerd | Morocco | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Adam Masina | Morocco | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Noussair Mazraoui | Morocco | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 24Neil El Aynaoui | Morocco | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Ismael Saibari | Morocco | 118 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Bilal El Khannouss | Morocco | 84 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Oussama Targhalline | Morocco | 36 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Ilias Akhomach | Morocco | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 13Eliesse Ben Seghir | Morocco | 2 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 10Brahim Diaz | Morocco | 107 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Abdessamad Ezzalzouli | Morocco | 103 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Ayoub El Kaabi | Morocco | 84 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Hamza Igamane | Morocco | 36 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Youssef En-Nesyri | Morocco | 17 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 3 of 52 matches.
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Mohamed OuahbiAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2026 | Mohamed OuahbiWorld Cup | 4–1–1 | 2.17 |
| 2026 | Mohamed OuahbiFriendlies | 3–3–0 | 2.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Walid RegraguiAfrica Cup of Nations | 6–1–0 | 2.71 |
| 2025 | Tarik SektiouiAfrican Nations Championship | 6–0–1 | 2.57 |
| 2025 | Tarik SektiouiFIFA Arab Cup | 5–1–0 | 2.67 |
| 2025 | Tarik SektiouiFriendlies | 3–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2025 | Walid RegraguiFriendlies | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2024 | Walid RegraguiAfrica Cup of Nations | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2024 | Walid RegraguiAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 6–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2024 | Walid RegraguiFriendlies | 2–1–0 | 2.33 |
| 2023/2025 | Tarik SektiouiWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 3–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2023/2025 | Walid RegraguiWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 5–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2023 | Walid RegraguiAfrican Nations Championship | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | Walid RegraguiFriendlies | 2–3–0 | 1.80 |
| 2022/2023 | Vahid HalilhodžićAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Walid RegraguiAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2022 | Vahid HalilhodžićAfrica Cup of Nations | 3–1–1 | 2.00 |
| 2022 | Vahid HalilhodžićWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2022 | Vahid HalilhodžićFriendlies | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | Walid RegraguiWorld Cup | 4–1–2 | 1.86 |
| 2022 | Walid RegraguiFriendlies | 2–1–0 | 2.33 |
| 2021 | Houssaine AmmoutaAfrican Nations Championship | 5–1–0 | 2.67 |
| 2021 | Houssaine AmmoutaWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 6–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2021 | Houssaine AmmoutaFIFA Arab Cup | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2021 | Houssaine AmmoutaFriendlies | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2020 | Vahid HalilhodžićFriendlies | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2019/2021 | Houssaine AmmoutaAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2019/2021 | Vahid HalilhodžićAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 3–1–0 | 2.50 |
| 2019 | Hervé RenardAfrica Cup of Nations | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2019 | Hervé RenardFriendlies | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | Vahid HalilhodžićFriendlies | 1–2–1 | 1.25 |
| 2018 | Hervé RenardAfrican Nations Championship | 5–1–0 | 2.67 |
| 2018 | Hervé RenardWorld Cup | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2018 | Hervé RenardFriendlies | 5–1–0 | 2.67 |
| 2017/2019 | Hervé RenardAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 3–2–1 | 1.83 |
| 2017 | Hervé RenardAfrica Cup of Nations | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2017 | Hervé RenardFriendlies | 4–0–2 | 2.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Hervé RenardWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 3–3–0 | 2.00 |
| 2016 | Badou ZakiAfrican Nations Championship | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2016 | Hervé RenardFriendlies | 4–1–0 | 2.60 |
| 2015/2016 | Badou ZakiAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Hervé RenardAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 3–1–0 | 2.50 |
| 2015 | Badou ZakiWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2015 | Badou ZakiFriendlies | 0–1–3 | 0.25 |
| 2014 | Badou ZakiFriendlies | 6–1–2 | 2.11 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundStade Mohammed V
Results
Recent
Fixtures
Next up
No scheduled fixtures
Where the chances come from21 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.13 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.12 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table1st on 7
| # | Team | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | +5 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W | 100% | |
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, D | 0% | |
| 3 | 3 | -2 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D | 0% | |
| 4 | 3 | -3 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L | 0% | |
| 1 | 3 | +2 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | 0% | |
| 2 | 3 | +1 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W | 0% | |
| 3 | 3 | -1 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D | 0% |
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
