Africa · Africa Cup of Nations
Egypt
Position
1
R16Played
3
Points
7
2W 1D 0L
Goal difference
+2
3 scored, 1 against
Expected goals
4.6
1.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
+1.4
5.6 expected
Form
Where the tournament ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated group stages.
Win the groupest.
100.0%
Qualify · Round of 16est.
100.0%
Quarter-finalsest.
100.0%
Semi-finalsest.
100.0%
Finalest.
0.0%
Win the AFCONest.
0.0%
Squad14Mostafa Ahmed Shobeir most used
14 players from 1 country.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 26Mostafa Ahmed Shobeir | Egypt | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 3Mohamed Hany | Egypt | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Rami Rabia | Egypt | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Khaled Sobhi | Egypt | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 14Hamdi Fathi | Egypt | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Mohanad Lasheen | Egypt | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Emam Ashour | Egypt | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Zizo | Egypt | 60 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Mahmoud Saber | Egypt | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 10Mohamed Salah | Egypt | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Mostafa Mohamed | Egypt | 73 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Trezeguet | Egypt | 60 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Omar Marmoush | Egypt | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Ibrahim Adel | Egypt | 17 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 3 of 52 matches.
In the dugout8 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Hossam HassanAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2026 | Hossam HassanWorld Cup | 2–2–1 | 1.60 |
| 2026 | Hossam HassanFriendlies | 2–1–2 | 1.40 |
| 2025/2026 | Hossam HassanAfrica Cup of Nations | 4–1–2 | 1.86 |
| 2025 | Hossam HassanFIFA Arab Cup | 0–2–1 | 0.67 |
| 2025 | Hossam HassanFriendlies | 2–0–1 | 2.00 |
| 2024 | Rui VitóriaAfrica Cup of Nations | 0–3–1 | 0.75 |
| 2024 | Rui VitóriaFriendlies | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2024 | Hossam HassanAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 4–2–0 | 2.33 |
| 2024 | Hossam HassanFriendlies | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2023/2025 | Rui VitóriaWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2023/2025 | Hossam HassanWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 6–2–0 | 2.50 |
| 2023 | Rui VitóriaFriendlies | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2022/2023 | Ehab GalalAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Rui VitóriaAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 4–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2022 | Carlos QueirozAfrica Cup of Nations | 5–0–2 | 2.14 |
| 2022 | Ehab GalalFriendlies | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | Rui VitóriaFriendlies | 3–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Carlos QueirozWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 4–1–1 | 2.17 |
| 2021 | Carlos QueirozFIFA Arab Cup | 3–1–2 | 1.67 |
| 2021 | Carlos QueirozFriendlies | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2019 | Javier AguirreAfrica Cup of Nations | 3–0–1 | 2.25 |
| 2019 | Javier AguirreFriendlies | 2–0–1 | 2.00 |
| 2018 | Héctor CúperWorld Cup | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | Héctor CúperFriendlies | 0–2–3 | 0.40 |
| 2017/2019 | Héctor CúperAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2017/2019 | Javier AguirreAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 4–1–0 | 2.60 |
| 2017 | Héctor CúperAfrica Cup of Nations | 4–1–1 | 2.17 |
| 2017 | Héctor CúperFriendlies | 4–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2016 | Héctor CúperFriendlies | 2–1–2 | 1.40 |
| 2015/2017 | Héctor CúperWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 5–1–2 | 2.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Héctor CúperAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 3–1–0 | 2.50 |
| 2015 | Héctor CúperFriendlies | 3–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2014 | Shawky GharibAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–0–4 | 1.00 |
| 2014 | Shawky GharibFriendlies | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2013 | Bob BradleyFriendlies | 3–1–4 | 1.25 |
| 2012/2013 | Bob BradleyWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 7–0–1 | 2.63 |
| 2012 | Bob BradleyAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2012 | Bob BradleyFriendlies | 9–5–2 | 2.00 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundCairo International Stadium
Results
Recent
Fixtures
Next up
No scheduled fixtures
Where the chances come from9 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table1st on 7
| # | Team | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | +5 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W | 100% | |
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, D | 0% | |
| 3 | 3 | -2 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D | 0% | |
| 4 | 3 | -3 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L | 0% | |
| 1 | 3 | +2 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | 0% | |
| 2 | 3 | +1 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W | 0% | |
| 3 | 3 | -1 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D | 0% |
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
