Africa · Africa Cup of Nations
Mali
Position
2
R16Played
3
Points
3
0W 3D 0L
Goal difference
0
2 scored, 2 against
Expected goals
4.0
3.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.9
4.9 expected
Form
Where the tournament ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated group stages.
Win the groupest.
0.0%
Qualify · Round of 16est.
100.0%
Quarter-finalsest.
100.0%
Semi-finalsest.
0.0%
Finalest.
0.0%
Win the AFCONest.
0.0%
Squad16Djigui Diarra most used
16 players from 1 country.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 16Djigui Diarra | Mali | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Abdoulaye Diaby | Mali | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Ousmane Camara | Mali | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Amadou Dante | Mali | 89 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Woyo Coulibaly | Mali | 26 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Hamari Traoré | Mali | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 10Yves Bissouma | Mali | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Lassana Coulibaly | Mali | 117 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Aliou Dieng | Mali | 110 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Mamadou Sangare | Mali | 89 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Mahamadou Doumbia | Mali | 57 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Ibrahima Sissoko | Mali | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 17Lassine Sinayoko | Mali | 120 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 7Dorgeles Nene | Mali | 63 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9El Bilal Touré | Mali | 31 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Gaoussou Diakite | Mali | 31 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 3 of 52 matches.
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | TonyAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2026 | Tom SaintfietFriendlies | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2026 | Alou Badra DialloFriendlies | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2026 | TonyFriendlies | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Tom SaintfietAfrica Cup of Nations | 1–3–1 | 1.20 |
| 2025 | Tom SaintfietFriendlies | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2024 | Éric ChelleAfrica Cup of Nations | 2–2–1 | 1.60 |
| 2024 | Éric ChelleFriendlies | 3–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2024 | Tom SaintfietAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 4–2–0 | 2.33 |
| 2023/2025 | Éric ChelleWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 1–2–1 | 1.25 |
| 2023/2025 | Tom SaintfietWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 4–1–1 | 2.17 |
| 2023 | Éric ChelleAfrican Nations Championship | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2023 | Éric ChelleFriendlies | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Éric ChelleAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 5–0–1 | 2.50 |
| 2022 | Mohamed MagassoubaAfrica Cup of Nations | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2022 | Éric ChelleFriendlies | 1–2–1 | 1.25 |
| 2021/2022 | Mohamed MagassoubaWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 5–2–1 | 2.13 |
| 2021 | Mohamed MagassoubaFriendlies | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2020 | Mohamed MagassoubaFriendlies | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2019/2021 | Mohamed MagassoubaAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 3–1–0 | 2.50 |
| 2019 | Mohamed MagassoubaAfrica Cup of Nations | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2019 | Mohamed MagassoubaFriendlies | 0–2–3 | 0.40 |
| 2018 | Mohamed MagassoubaFriendlies | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2017/2019 | Mohamed MagassoubaAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 3–2–0 | 2.20 |
| 2016/2017 | Mohamed MagassoubaWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 0–2–0 | 1.00 |
| 2015 | Henryk KasperczakAfrica Cup of Nations | 0–3–0 | 1.00 |
| 2015 | Henryk KasperczakFriendlies | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2014 | Henryk KasperczakAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 3–0–3 | 1.50 |
| 2014 | Henryk KasperczakFriendlies | 1–1–2 | 1.00 |
| 2013 | Patrice CarteronAfrica Cup of Nations | 3–1–2 | 1.67 |
| 2013 | Patrice CarteronFriendlies | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2012/2013 | Patrice CarteronWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2012 | Patrice CarteronAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundStade 26 Mars
Results
Recent
Fixtures
Next up
No scheduled fixtures
Where the chances come from13 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | off target |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | post |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
In the table2nd on 3
| # | Team | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | +5 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W | 100% | |
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, D | 0% | |
| 3 | 3 | -2 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D | 0% | |
| 4 | 3 | -3 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L | 0% | |
| 1 | 3 | +2 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | 0% | |
| 2 | 3 | +1 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W | 0% | |
| 3 | 3 | -1 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D | 0% |
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
