Skip to content

Africa · Africa Cup of Nations

DR Congo

DRC· 100,000 capacity

Position

2

R16
Also inAFCON Q1st

Played

3

Points

7

2W 1D 0L

Goal difference

+4

5 scored, 1 against

Expected goals

6.5

2.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.2

5.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W
Where the tournament ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated group stages.

Win the groupest.

0.0%

Qualify · Round of 16est.

100.0%

Quarter-finalsest.

0.0%

Semi-finalsest.

0.0%

Finalest.

0.0%

Win the AFCONest.

0.0%

In the dugout4 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Sébastien DesabreAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification2–0–0
3.00
2026Sébastien DesabreWorld Cup Qualification Inter-confederation1–0–0
3.00
2026Sébastien DesabreWorld Cup1–1–2
1.00
2026Sébastien DesabreFriendlies1–2–2
1.00
2025/2026Sébastien DesabreAfrica Cup of Nations2–1–1
1.75
2025Sébastien DesabreAfrican Nations Championship2–0–2
1.50
2025Sébastien DesabreFriendlies3–0–0
3.00
2024Sébastien DesabreAfrica Cup of Nations2–3–2
1.29
2024Sébastien DesabreAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification4–0–2
2.00
2024Sébastien DesabreFriendlies0–1–1
0.50
2023/2025Sébastien DesabreWorld Cup Qualification CAF9–1–2
2.33
2023Sébastien DesabreFriendlies1–2–1
1.25
2022/2023Héctor CúperAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification0–0–2
0.00
2022/2023Sébastien DesabreAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification4–0–0
3.00
2022Héctor CúperFriendlies0–0–1
0.00
2021/2022Héctor CúperWorld Cup Qualification CAF3–3–2
1.50
2021Florent IbengéAfrican Nations Championship2–1–1
1.75
2021Héctor CúperFriendlies0–0–1
0.00
2019Florent IbengéAfrica Cup of Nations1–0–3
0.75
2019Florent IbengéFriendlies0–2–0
1.00
2018Florent IbengéFriendlies0–1–1
0.50
2017/2019Florent IbengéAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification2–3–1
1.50
2017Florent IbengéAfrica Cup of Nations2–1–1
1.75
2017Florent IbengéFriendlies1–0–2
1.00
2016Florent IbengéAfrican Nations Championship5–0–1
2.50
2016Florent IbengéFriendlies1–1–4
0.67
2015/2017Florent IbengéWorld Cup Qualification CAF6–1–1
2.38
2015/2016Florent IbengéAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification5–0–1
2.50
2015Florent IbengéAfrica Cup of Nations2–3–1
1.50
2015Florent IbengéFriendlies2–2–2
1.33
2013Claude Le RoyAfrica Cup of Nations0–3–0
1.00
2012/2013Claude Le RoyWorld Cup Qualification CAF1–3–1
1.20
2012Claude Le RoyAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification3–0–1
2.25
2012Claude Le RoyFriendlies0–3–1
0.75

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade des Martyrs de la Pentecôte
CityKinshasaCapacity100,000Opened1994SurfaceArtificial turf
In the table2nd on 7
Africa Cup of Nations table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then disciplinary, then drawn-lots.
#TeamPlGDPtsTitle
13+57
100%
2303
0%
33-22
0%
43-32
0%
13+27
0%
23+16
0%
33-12
0%
Round of 16Best third-placed teams go throughEliminated

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.