Algeria
0–2FT
Nigeria
Africa · Africa Cup of Nations
Position
1
R16Played
3
Points
9
3W 0D 0L
Goal difference
+6
7 scored, 1 against
Expected goals
6.1
1.8 against
Points vs expectedest.
+1.8
7.2 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated group stages.
Win the groupest.
100.0%
Qualify · Round of 16est.
100.0%
Quarter-finalsest.
100.0%
Semi-finalsest.
0.0%
Finalest.
0.0%
Win the AFCONest.
0.0%
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Vladimir PetkovićWorld Cup | 1–1–2 | 1.00 |
| 2026 | Vladimir PetkovićFriendlies | 3–1–0 | 2.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Vladimir PetkovićAfrica Cup of Nations | 4–0–1 | 2.40 |
| 2025 | Vladimir PetkovićAfrican Nations Championship | 1–3–1 | 1.20 |
| 2025 | Madjid BougherraFIFA Arab Cup | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2025 | Vladimir PetkovićFriendlies | 3–1–1 | 2.00 |
| 2024 | Djamel BelmadiAfrica Cup of Nations | 0–2–1 | 0.67 |
| 2024 | Djamel BelmadiFriendlies | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2024 | Vladimir PetkovićAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 5–1–0 | 2.67 |
| 2024 | Vladimir PetkovićFriendlies | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2023/2025 | Djamel BelmadiWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2023/2025 | Vladimir PetkovićWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 6–1–1 | 2.38 |
| 2023 | Djamel BelmadiAfrican Nations Championship | 5–0–1 | 2.50 |
| 2023 | Djamel BelmadiFriendlies | 2–3–0 | 1.80 |
| 2022/2023 | Djamel BelmadiAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 5–1–0 | 2.67 |
| 2022 | Djamel BelmadiAfrica Cup of Nations | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2022 | Djamel BelmadiFriendlies | 6–1–1 | 2.38 |
| 2021/2022 | Djamel BelmadiWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 5–2–1 | 2.13 |
| 2021 | Madjid BougherraFIFA Arab Cup | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2021 | Djamel BelmadiFIFA Arab Cup | 3–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2021 | Djamel BelmadiFriendlies | 3–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2020 | Djamel BelmadiFriendlies | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2019/2021 | Djamel BelmadiAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 4–2–0 | 2.33 |
| 2019 | Djamel BelmadiAfrica Cup of Nations | 7–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2019 | Djamel BelmadiFriendlies | 4–2–0 | 2.33 |
| 2018 | Djamel BelmadiFriendlies | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2017/2019 | Lucas AlcarazAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2017/2019 | Djamel BelmadiAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–2–1 | 1.60 |
| 2017 | Georges LeekensAfrica Cup of Nations | 0–2–1 | 0.67 |
| 2017 | Georges LeekensFriendlies | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2017 | Lucas AlcarazFriendlies | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Milovan RajevacWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Georges LeekensWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Lucas AlcarazWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Christian GourcuffAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 3–1–0 | 2.50 |
| 2015/2016 | Milovan RajevacAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2015 | Christian GourcuffAfrica Cup of Nations | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2015 | Christian GourcuffWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2015 | Christian GourcuffFriendlies | 2–1–2 | 1.40 |
| 2014 | Vahid HalilhodžićWorld Cup | 1–1–2 | 1.00 |
| 2014 | Vahid HalilhodžićFriendlies | 3–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2014 | Christian GourcuffAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 5–0–1 | 2.50 |
| 2013 | Vahid HalilhodžićAfrica Cup of Nations | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2013 | Vahid HalilhodžićFriendlies | 2–2–0 | 2.00 |
| 2012/2013 | Vahid HalilhodžićWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 6–0–2 | 2.25 |
| 2012 | Vahid HalilhodžićAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 4–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2012 | Vahid HalilhodžićFriendlies | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Fixtures
No scheduled fixtures
| # | Team | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | +5 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W | 100% | |
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, D | 0% | |
| 3 | 3 | -2 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D | 0% | |
| 4 | 3 | -3 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L | 0% | |
| 1 | 3 | +2 | 7 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D | 0% | |
| 2 | 3 | +1 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W | 0% | |
| 3 | 3 | -1 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, D | 0% |
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.