Skip to content

Asia · AFC Champions League Elite

Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC

JEO· 42,477 capacity

Position

10

OUT

Played

3

Points

4

1W 1D 1L

Goal difference

-1

4 scored, 5 against

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

1.1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

10

likely 6–14

Projected finishest.

19th

range 10–27

Power rating

1498

#18 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

73 / 74

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 4 countries.

South Korea14Brazil3Portugal1Italy1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
31Bum-Keun Song18000—
DF
5Ji-Soo Park18000—
2Young-Bin Kim18001—
66Woo-Jin Choi18001—
77Tae-Hyun Kim9000—
27Seung-Jun Hwang6000—
3Je-Woon Yeon3000—
MF
97Jin-Gyu Kim16200—
13Sang-Yun Kang11000—
16João Gamboa10800—
28Yeong-Jae Lee881050%
6Seong-Ung Maeng7200—
FW
99Bruno Mota1781050%
95Italo12800—
11Seung-Sub Kim9000—
7Dong-Jun Lee7000—
10Seung-Woo Lee6500—
9Tiago Orobó700—
96Andrea Compagno200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 30 of 47 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010 to 20262010: 3 of 15 in the K League 1, 51 points2011: 1 of 16 in the K League 1, 63 points2012: 2 of 16 in the K League 1, 79 points2013: 3 of 14 in the K League 1, 63 points2014: 1 of 12 in the K League 1, 81 points2015: 1 of 12 in the K League 1, 73 points2016: 2 of 12 in the K League 1, 67 points2017: 1 of 12 in the K League 1, 75 points2018: 1 of 12 in the K League 1, 86 points2019: 1 of 6 in the K League 1, 79 points2020: 1 of 6 in the K League 1, 60 points2021: 1 of 12 in the K League 1, 76 points2022: 2 of 12 in the K League 1, 73 points2023: 4 of 12 in the K League 1, 57 points2024: 10 of 12 in the K League 1, 42 points2025: 1 of 12 in the K League 1, 79 points2026: 5 of 12 in the K League 1, 49 points
Best12011Worst102024Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026K League 15 of 1249
2025K League 11 of 1279
2024K League 110 of 1242
2023K League 14 of 1257
2022K League 12 of 1273
2021K League 11 of 1276
2020K League 11 of 660
2019K League 11 of 679
2018K League 11 of 1286
2017K League 11 of 1275
2016K League 12 of 1267
2015K League 11 of 1273
2014K League 11 of 1281
2013K League 13 of 1463
2012K League 12 of 1679
2011K League 11 of 1663
2010K League 13 of 1551
Honours0 titles
  • AFC Champions League Elite0
  • Cup0
  • K League 10
  • K League Cup0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026Jeong-Yong ChungK League 112–13–9
1.44
2025Gustavo PoyetK League 123–10–5
2.08
2024Dan PetrescuK League 10–3–2
0.60
2024Won-Jae ParkK League 13–2–4
1.22
2023Sang-Sik KimK League 13–1–6
1.00
2023Dan PetrescuK League 18–6–6
1.50
2022Sang-Sik KimK League 121–10–7
1.92
2021Sang-Sik KimK League 122–10–6
2.00
2020José MoraisK League 13–0–1
2.25
2020Sang-Sik KimK League 116–3–4
2.22
2019José MoraisK League 122–13–3
2.08
2018Kang-Hee ChoiK League 126–7–4
2.30
2018José MoraisK League 10–1–0
1.00
2017Kang-Hee ChoiK League 122–9–7
1.97
2016Kang-Hee ChoiK League 120–16–2
2.00
2015Kang-Hee ChoiK League 122–7–9
1.92
2014Kang-Hee ChoiK League 124–9–5
2.13
2013Fábio LefundesK League 16–3–4
1.62
2013Kang-Hee ChoiK League 14–3–5
1.25
2012Kang-Hee ChoiK League 122–13–9
1.80

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundJeonju World Cup Stadium
CityJeonjuCapacity42,477Opened2001SurfaceGrass
In the table10th on 4
AFC Champions League Elite table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
73+15
<1%
8304
<1%
93-23
<1%
102-23
0%
113-33
<1%
123-12
<1%
133-21
0%
Round of 16Eliminated

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.