Benin
2–1FT
Mauritania
Africa · Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying
Position
3
OUTPlayed
2
Points
3
1W 0D 1L
Goal difference
+1
4 scored, 3 against
Form
From 8,000 simulated group stages.
Win the groupest.
6.2%
Qualify · AFCON 2027est.
23.6%
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Aritz LópezAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2026 | Aritz LópezFriendlies | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2025 | Aritz LópezAfrican Nations Championship | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2025 | Aritz LópezArab Cup Qualification | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | Aritz LópezFriendlies | 0–3–2 | 0.60 |
| 2024 | Amir AbdouAfrica Cup of Nations | 1–0–3 | 0.75 |
| 2024 | Amir AbdouAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–1–3 | 1.17 |
| 2024 | Amir AbdouFriendlies | 0–2–1 | 0.67 |
| 2023/2025 | Amir AbdouWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 0–1–3 | 0.25 |
| 2023/2025 | Aritz LópezWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 1–3–2 | 1.00 |
| 2023 | Amir AbdouAfrican Nations Championship | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2023 | Amir AbdouFriendlies | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Amir AbdouAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 3–1–2 | 1.67 |
| 2022 | Didier Gomes Da RosaAfrica Cup of Nations | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | Didier Gomes Da RosaFriendlies | 2–1–0 | 2.33 |
| 2022 | Amir AbdouFriendlies | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2021 | Gerard BuscherWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2021 | Corentin MartinsWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 0–1–3 | 0.25 |
| 2021 | Corentin MartinsFriendlies | 2–0–1 | 2.00 |
| 2021 | Didier Gomes Da RosaFIFA Arab Cup | 1–0–2 | 1.00 |
| 2021 | Didier Gomes Da RosaFriendlies | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2020 | Corentin MartinsFriendlies | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2019/2021 | Corentin MartinsAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–3–1 | 1.50 |
| 2019 | Corentin MartinsAfrica Cup of Nations | 0–2–1 | 0.67 |
| 2019 | Corentin MartinsFriendlies | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2018 | Corentin MartinsAfrican Nations Championship | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2018 | Corentin MartinsFriendlies | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2017/2019 | Corentin MartinsAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 4–0–2 | 2.00 |
| 2017 | Corentin MartinsFriendlies | 2–1–6 | 0.78 |
| 2016 | Corentin MartinsFriendlies | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2015/2016 | Corentin MartinsAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–2–2 | 1.33 |
| 2015 | Corentin MartinsWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 1–1–2 | 1.00 |
| 2015 | Corentin MartinsFriendlies | 2–0–1 | 2.00 |
| 2014 | Patrice NeveuAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 3–0–3 | 1.50 |
| 2014 | Patrice NeveuFriendlies | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2013 | Patrice NeveuFriendlies | 2–3–2 | 1.29 |
| 2012 | Patrice NeveuFriendlies | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
| # | Team | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | +4 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W | 27% | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W | <1% | |
| 3 | 2 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | 0% | |
| 4 | 2 | -3 | 0 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L | 0% | |
| 1 | 2 | +5 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W | 7% | |
| 2 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W | <1% | |
| 3 | 2 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | 0% |
* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.