Cape Verde
1–2FT
Rwanda
Africa · Africa Cup of Nations Qualifying
Position
1
QPlayed
2
Points
6
2W 0D 0L
Goal difference
+3
5 scored, 2 against
Form
From 8,000 simulated group stages.
Win the groupest.
26.3%
Qualify · AFCON 2027est.
90.8%
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Stephen ConstantineAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2026 | Stephen ConstantineFriendlies | 2–1–0 | 2.33 |
| 2025 | Adel AmroucheFriendlies | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | Torsten SpittlerAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–2–2 | 1.33 |
| 2024 | Torsten SpittlerFriendlies | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2023/2025 | Torsten SpittlerWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2023/2025 | Adel AmroucheWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 1–1–4 | 0.67 |
| 2023 | Carlos AlósFriendlies | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Carlos AlósAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 0–2–3 | 0.40 |
| 2022/2023 | Gerard BuscherAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2022 | Vincent MashamiFriendlies | 1–0–1 | 1.50 |
| 2022 | Carlos AlósFriendlies | 1–2–0 | 1.67 |
| 2021 | Vincent MashamiAfrican Nations Championship | 1–2–1 | 1.25 |
| 2021 | Vincent MashamiFriendlies | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2020 | Vincent MashamiFriendlies | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2019/2021 | Vincent MashamiAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 1–3–2 | 1.00 |
| 2019/2021 | Vincent MashamiWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 2–1–5 | 0.88 |
| 2019 | Vincent MashamiFriendlies | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2018 | Antoine HeyAfrican Nations Championship | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2017/2019 | Antoine HeyAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2017 | Antoine HeyFriendlies | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2016 | Johnny McKinstryAfrican Nations Championship | 2–0–2 | 1.50 |
| 2016 | Johnny McKinstryFriendlies | 1–1–1 | 1.33 |
| 2015/2016 | Johnny McKinstryAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–0–3 | 1.20 |
| 2015 | Johnny McKinstryWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2015 | Johnny McKinstryFriendlies | 2–1–2 | 1.40 |
| 2014 | Stephen ConstantineAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 2–1–1 | 1.75 |
| 2014 | Stephen ConstantineFriendlies | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2013 | Milutin SredojevićFriendlies | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2012/2013 | Milutin SredojevićWorld Cup Qualification CAF | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2012 | Milutin SredojevićAfrica Cup of Nations Qualification | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2012 | Milutin SredojevićFriendlies | 0–2–3 | 0.40 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Fixtures
| # | Team | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | +4 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W | 27% | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W | <1% | |
| 3 | 2 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | 0% | |
| 4 | 2 | -3 | 0 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L | 0% | |
| 1 | 2 | +5 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W | 7% | |
| 2 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W | <1% | |
| 3 | 2 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | 0% |
* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.