Serie B · Matchweek 7
· Stadio dei Marmi - IV Olimpionici Azzurri
Carrarese
CAR
2–1Full time
Modena
MOD
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Nothing in the numbers separates these two by much — which is itself worth knowing, and more common than most previews admit.
56%Possession59%
35%Territory39%
15%From set plays22%
0.12Chance quality0.10
5.0%Directness5.7%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 4 for Carrarese, 4 for Modena.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 37 of 100 matches, not the full season.
The xG race23 shots
- Carrarese1.86
- Modena0.92
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1' | Carrarese | 0.17 | goal |
| 6' | Carrarese | 0.50 | off target |
| 12' | Modena | 0.02 | blocked |
| 13' | Modena | 0.10 | saved |
| 15' | Modena | 0.03 | blocked |
| 19' | Carrarese | 0.03 | saved |
| 29' | Modena | 0.02 | saved |
| 35' | Modena | 0.05 | blocked |
| 35' | Modena | 0.02 | off target |
| 44' | Modena | 0.03 | off target |
| 49' | Carrarese | 0.03 | off target |
| 52' | Carrarese | 0.62 | goal |
| 54' | Modena | 0.05 | blocked |
| 56' | Modena | 0.04 | blocked |
| 56' | Modena | 0.11 | saved |
| 64' | Carrarese | 0.03 | off target |
| 67' | Carrarese | 0.42 | saved |
| 68' | Carrarese | 0.04 | off target |
| 69' | Modena | 0.11 | off target |
| 76' | Modena | 0.19 | goal |
| 81' | Modena | 0.06 | off target |
| 90' | Modena | 0.09 | blocked |
| 96' | Carrarese | 0.02 | off target |
Shot map3 scored
- Carrarese (2/9)
- Modena (1/14)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1' | Carrarese | 0.17 | head | open play | goal |
| 6' | Carrarese | 0.50 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 12' | Modena | 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 13' | Modena | 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 15' | Modena | 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 19' | Carrarese | 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 29' | Modena | 0.02 | other | open play | saved |
| 35' | Modena | 0.05 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 35' | Modena | 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 44' | Modena | 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 49' | Carrarese | 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 52' | Carrarese | 0.62 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 54' | Modena | 0.05 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 56' | Modena | 0.04 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 56' | Modena | 0.11 | head | set piece | saved |
| 64' | Carrarese | 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 67' | Carrarese | 0.42 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 68' | Carrarese | 0.04 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 69' | Modena | 0.11 | head | set piece | off target |
| 76' | Modena | 0.19 | head | corner | goal |
| 81' | Modena | 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 90' | Modena | 0.09 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 96' | Carrarese | 0.02 | left foot | fast break | off target |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Carrarese pressure
- Modena pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
CarrareseModena
1.86Expected goals0.92
42Possession %58
9Shots14
4On target4
4Big chances1
2Corners8
359Passes497
80Pass accuracy %86
25.9Field tilt %est.46.3
19Fouls14
4Yellow cards2