Liga Portugal · Matchweek 9
· Complexo Desportivo FC Alverca
Alverca
ALV
0–1Full time
Arouca
ARO
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Too early to characterise either side — these are the numbers so far, not a read on how they play.
33%Possession67%
24%Territory45%
36%From set plays12%
0.13Chance quality0.09
6.3%Directness5.1%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 2 for Alverca, 2 for Arouca. Too few to lean on heavily.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 14 of 88 matches, not the full season.
The xG race27 shots
- Alverca0.48
- Arouca2.04
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8' | Arouca | 0.10 | off target |
| 18' | Arouca | 0.11 | saved |
| 20' | Arouca | 0.02 | off target |
| 21' | Arouca | 0.03 | blocked |
| 23' | Arouca | 0.05 | blocked |
| 24' | Arouca | 0.02 | off target |
| 24' | Arouca | 0.11 | goal |
| 28' | Arouca | 0.07 | blocked |
| 28' | Arouca | 0.52 | off target |
| 29' | Alverca | 0.03 | blocked |
| 36' | Arouca | 0.19 | saved |
| 38' | Arouca | 0.04 | off target |
| 47' | Alverca | 0.04 | off target |
| 50' | Arouca | 0.04 | off target |
| 51' | Alverca | 0.03 | blocked |
| 52' | Alverca | 0.04 | off target |
| 52' | Alverca | 0.14 | off target |
| 54' | Alverca | 0.14 | blocked |
| 62' | Arouca | 0.02 | off target |
| 63' | Alverca | 0.02 | post |
| 64' | Arouca | 0.05 | off target |
| 83' | Arouca | 0.63 | post |
| 87' | Alverca | 0.02 | blocked |
| 89' | Alverca | 0.02 | saved |
| 90' | Alverca | 0.02 | off target |
| 93' | Arouca | 0.03 | blocked |
| 93' | Arouca | 0.03 | saved |
Shot map1 scored
- Alverca (0/10)
- Arouca (1/17)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8' | Arouca | 0.10 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 18' | Arouca | 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 20' | Arouca | 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 21' | Arouca | 0.03 | head | open play | blocked |
| 23' | Arouca | 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 24' | Arouca | 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 24' | Arouca | 0.11 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 28' | Arouca | 0.07 | head | open play | blocked |
| 28' | Arouca | 0.52 | head | open play | off target |
| 29' | Alverca | 0.03 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 36' | Arouca | 0.19 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 38' | Arouca | 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 47' | Alverca | 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 50' | Arouca | 0.04 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 51' | Alverca | 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 52' | Alverca | 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 52' | Alverca | 0.14 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 54' | Alverca | 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 62' | Arouca | 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 63' | Alverca | 0.02 | right foot | open play | post |
| 64' | Arouca | 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 83' | Arouca | 0.63 | right foot | open play | post |
| 87' | Alverca | 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 89' | Alverca | 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 90' | Alverca | 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 93' | Arouca | 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 93' | Arouca | 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Alverca pressure
- Arouca pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
AlvercaArouca
0.48Expected goals2.04
29Possession %71
10Shots17
1On target4
0Big chances4
3Corners3
280Passes710
80Pass accuracy %91
22.9Field tilt %est.47.3
9Fouls14
2Yellow cards2