Austrian Bundesliga · Matchweek 9
· Allianz Stadion
Rapid Wien
RAP
3–1Full time
Hartberg
HAR
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Nothing in the numbers separates these two by much — which is itself worth knowing, and more common than most previews admit.
53%Possession52%
39%Territory35%
7%From set plays13%
0.20Chance quality0.12
5.1%Directness7.9%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 3 for Rapid Wien, 3 for Hartberg. Too few to lean on heavily.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 15 of 66 matches, not the full season.
The xG race23 shots
- Rapid Wien1.73
- Hartberg0.97
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5' | Rapid Wien | 0.14 | saved |
| 6' | Rapid Wien | 0.17 | goal |
| 13' | Hartberg | 0.04 | off target |
| 28' | Hartberg | 0.01 | off target |
| 31' | Rapid Wien | 0.17 | off target |
| 34' | Hartberg | 0.02 | saved |
| 34' | Hartberg | 0.08 | blocked |
| 34' | Hartberg | 0.03 | post |
| 35' | Hartberg | 0.02 | off target |
| 36' | Rapid Wien | 0.24 | saved |
| 44' | Hartberg | 0.01 | saved |
| 44' | Hartberg | 0.06 | blocked |
| 46' | Rapid Wien | 0.70 | goal |
| 49' | Hartberg | 0.22 | goal |
| 53' | Hartberg | 0.02 | off target |
| 70' | Hartberg | 0.02 | off target |
| 72' | Rapid Wien | 0.09 | off target |
| 76' | Hartberg | 0.02 | blocked |
| 81' | Rapid Wien | 0.03 | post |
| 81' | Rapid Wien | 0.10 | goal |
| 93' | Hartberg | 0.41 | saved |
| 94' | Hartberg | 0.02 | off target |
| 95' | Rapid Wien | 0.09 | off target |
Shot map4 scored
- Rapid Wien (3/9)
- Hartberg (1/14)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5' | Rapid Wien | 0.14 | head | set piece | saved |
| 6' | Rapid Wien | 0.17 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 13' | Hartberg | 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 28' | Hartberg | 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 31' | Rapid Wien | 0.17 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 34' | Hartberg | 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 34' | Hartberg | 0.08 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 34' | Hartberg | 0.03 | right foot | corner | post |
| 35' | Hartberg | 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 36' | Rapid Wien | 0.24 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 44' | Hartberg | 0.01 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 44' | Hartberg | 0.06 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 46' | Rapid Wien | 0.70 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 49' | Hartberg | 0.22 | head | open play | goal |
| 53' | Hartberg | 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 70' | Hartberg | 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 72' | Rapid Wien | 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 76' | Hartberg | 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 81' | Rapid Wien | 0.03 | left foot | open play | post |
| 81' | Rapid Wien | 0.10 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 93' | Hartberg | 0.41 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 94' | Hartberg | 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 95' | Rapid Wien | 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Rapid Wien pressure
- Hartberg pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
Rapid WienHartberg
1.73Expected goals0.97
54Possession %46
9Shots14
5On target4
4Big chances2
1Corners5
599Passes505
88Pass accuracy %88
45.6Field tilt %est.29.5
9Fouls12
1Yellow cards3