Ligue 1 · Matchweek 7
· Stade Jean Bouin
Paris FC
PAR
4–3Full time
Rennes
REN
How they playPossession, press, how they create
Nothing in the numbers separates these two by much — which is itself worth knowing, and more common than most previews admit.
47%Possession49%
31%Territory36%
4%From set plays12%
0.14Chance quality0.18
3.3%Directness4.5%
Averages over the matches this snapshot has detail for — 3 for Paris FC, 3 for Rennes. Too few to lean on heavily.
Players to watchMost goal involvement per 90
Paris FC
No regular with a goal involvement yet.
Goal involvements per 90, among players with at least 45% of the most-used player’s minutes. Drawn from the last 19 of 80 matches, not the full season.
The xG race31 shots
- Paris FC3.62
- Rennes3.35
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11' | Paris FC | 0.08 | saved |
| 11' | Paris FC | 0.11 | blocked |
| 12' | Paris FC | 0.06 | saved |
| 12' | Paris FC | 0.04 | blocked |
| 14' | Paris FC | 0.53 | goal |
| 19' | Paris FC | 0.09 | blocked |
| 19' | Paris FC | 0.06 | blocked |
| 22' | Paris FC | 0.06 | saved |
| 25' | Rennes | 0.04 | blocked |
| 27' | Rennes | 0.03 | blocked |
| 27' | Rennes | 0.04 | blocked |
| 29' | Rennes | 0.79 | goal |
| 36' | Paris FC | 0.01 | blocked |
| 39' | Rennes | 0.02 | saved |
| 41' | Paris FC | 0.20 | off target |
| 43' | Paris FC | 0.11 | off target |
| 44' | Paris FC | 0.03 | saved |
| 47' | Rennes | 0.62 | saved |
| 49' | Paris FC | 0.02 | off target |
| 49' | Paris FC | 0.88 | goal |
| 56' | Paris FC | 0.03 | blocked |
| 61' | Paris FC | 0.21 | saved |
| 72' | Rennes | 0.04 | saved |
| 74' | Rennes | 0.79 | goal |
| 76' | Paris FC | 0.11 | blocked |
| 76' | Paris FC | 0.20 | goal |
| 84' | Rennes | 0.01 | off target |
| 88' | Rennes | 0.79 | goal |
| 89' | Rennes | 0.14 | saved |
| 89' | Rennes | 0.06 | blocked |
| 97' | Paris FC | 0.79 | goal |
Shot map7 scored
- Paris FC (4/19)
- Rennes (3/12)
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; outlines are attempts that did not score.
Show dataHide data
| Min | Team | xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11' | Paris FC | 0.08 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 11' | Paris FC | 0.11 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 12' | Paris FC | 0.06 | head | corner | saved |
| 12' | Paris FC | 0.04 | head | corner | blocked |
| 14' | Paris FC | 0.53 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 19' | Paris FC | 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 19' | Paris FC | 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 22' | Paris FC | 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 25' | Rennes | 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 27' | Rennes | 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 27' | Rennes | 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 29' | Rennes | 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 36' | Paris FC | 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 39' | Rennes | 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 41' | Paris FC | 0.20 | head | open play | off target |
| 43' | Paris FC | 0.11 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 44' | Paris FC | 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 47' | Rennes | 0.62 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 49' | Paris FC | 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 49' | Paris FC | 0.88 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 56' | Paris FC | 0.03 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 61' | Paris FC | 0.21 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 72' | Rennes | 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 74' | Rennes | 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 76' | Paris FC | 0.11 | head | open play | blocked |
| 76' | Paris FC | 0.20 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 84' | Rennes | 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 88' | Rennes | 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
| 89' | Rennes | 0.14 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 89' | Rennes | 0.06 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 97' | Paris FC | 0.79 | right foot | penalty | goal |
MomentumWho was on top, minute by minute
- Paris FC pressure
- Rennes pressure
Head to headPossession, shots, discipline
Paris FCRennes
3.62Expected goals3.35
52Possession %48
19Shots12
9On target7
3Big chances5
3Corners4
521Passes464
85Pass accuracy %83
34.5Field tilt %est.37.3
13Fouls16
3Yellow cards4